MozillaZine

Nightly Troubleshooting Information

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 18893
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted May 4th, 2012, 1:40 pm

tester3 wrote:Is there anything that I could do to help troubleshoot this? I don't how that could affect roll over buttons.

Find the latest build in which is was working and then narrow down which fixes landed by using the daily builds threads in this forum to see what might be the cause.

You said the are "java" based menu navigations. Do you mean Java or JavaScript? Completely different animals.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

ffnovice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 6th, 2012, 6:41 am

Post Posted May 6th, 2012, 6:52 am

Hi Folks

I have been using latest Nightly build (i think its 15.01a?) on win 7 64-bit and recently noticed something rather odd.

1) The tab key doesn't allow a change of focus between text boxes in a form.

2) More worryingly, somehow or rather my gmail account remained connected even if I had logged myself out. So for example, say I would log into my gmail and then log out. I saw the usual logged out gmail page. After a couple of mins (i.e. never soon after after logging out), if I accessed gmail, I would see gmail open up straight into my account i.e. without having to log in. I have tried to repeat this error in IE but hasn't happened so far. Is this an issue of Nightly or something else e.g. add-ons (e.g. I had installed adblock lite add-on).

Cheers

subfire
 
Posts: 55
Joined: December 25th, 2010, 11:08 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2012, 10:09 am

I have a white background while images are loading instead of transparent (the same issue on clean profile too). Is there any way to fix this?
http://i.imgur.com/uRz1J.jpg

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted May 21st, 2012, 10:37 am

subfire wrote:I have a white background while images are loading instead of transparent (the same issue on clean profile too). Is there any way to fix this?
http://i.imgur.com/uRz1J.jpg

It is intentional change... I remember this bug fixed few days back...

zereth
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 22nd, 2012, 7:45 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2012, 7:48 pm

Nightly 15.0a1 has been sitting at "applying update..." in the About screen for several minutes now. I had previously stopped it while doing this in order to reboot my computer, and then after it popped up the "Hey update now" box, that said it couldn't becuase of "Pending update".

Help? :?

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25752
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted May 22nd, 2012, 9:30 pm

It can take a moment or two sometimes as I just did a 1.7mb respin update that took about 10 seconds before it even started downloading patch when it is usually starts downloading within a second.
(*.mozillaZine.org is not Mozilla!)
The Complaint Department at Mozilla (current complaints) (<It is not a real complaint site but for jokes/testing of bugzilla).
The Complaint department link is borked until unknown time.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8822
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted May 22nd, 2012, 9:36 pm

zereth wrote:Nightly 15.0a1 has been sitting at "applying update..." in the About screen for several minutes now. I had previously stopped it while doing this in order to reboot my computer, and then after it popped up the "Hey update now" box, that said it couldn't becuase of "Pending update".

Help? :?

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=757711

zereth
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 22nd, 2012, 7:45 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2012, 9:43 pm

James wrote:It can take a moment or two sometimes as I just did a 1.7mb respin update that took about 10 seconds before it even started downloading patch when it is usually starts downloading within a second.

I left it sitting there for over 10 minutes, it-Oh the about screen now has a "restart to update" button. And I guess it's a known bug. Okay then! Thanks for your help.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8822
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted May 22nd, 2012, 10:39 pm

Actually, now that I read through that bug and the IRC chat that prompted it, I think you had something else going on.

alex_mayorga
 
Posts: 1738
Joined: May 8th, 2008, 9:35 am
Location: Monterrey/Zacatecas, Mexico

Post Posted May 30th, 2012, 2:05 pm

zereth wrote:Nightly 15.0a1 has been sitting at "applying update..." in the About screen for several minutes now. I had previously stopped it while doing this in order to reboot my computer, and then after it popped up the "Hey update now" box, that said it couldn't becuase of "Pending update".

Help? :?


A very similar thing happened on yesterday's and today's Nightly, I reported it to https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=759390#c4 FWIW.

metaphase
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 6th, 2012, 3:57 pm

Post Posted June 6th, 2012, 4:03 pm

patfla wrote:I'm getting lots of hangs in the Windows 64 bit nightlies as of a week or so ago. "Not responding" in the title bar. Eventually returns - doesn't crash - but goes a way sometimes for quite a while.

Adblock Plus 2.0.3
Default 13.0a1
DOM Inspector 2.0.10 [DISABLED]
HP Smart Web Printing 4.60 [DISABLED]
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U18 6.0.180.7
Nightly Tester Tools 3.2.1.1
S3 Firefox Organizer(S3Fox) 0.6
Shockwave Flash 11.1.102.62
Showcase 0.9.5.8 [DISABLED]
Spam Free Search Bar 1.0 [DISABLED]
Tab Counter 1.9.2 [DISABLED]
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.0pre.120207a
I know this post was from back in February but I'm not on FF13 and I still experience the same issue - did we ever get to the bottom of what was going on? Mainly seems to be an issue only on my Sandy Bridge system...

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 18893
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted June 6th, 2012, 7:12 pm

There was a change in the garbage collection system that causes Adblock Plus to essentially run in one container, which is what is causing current nightly hiccups. That might be an oversimplification, but that's my understanding of it.

Things work fine on my work laptop because it's up tot he job, but I've had to abandon nightly at home because this laptop just isn't up to the task.

That said, I think this only started a couple of weeks ago, so it might be some other issue. Try disabling Adblock Plus and see if that helps any.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

metaphase
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 6th, 2012, 3:57 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2012, 7:23 am

smsmith wrote:There was a change in the garbage collection system that causes Adblock Plus to essentially run in one container, which is what is causing current nightly hiccups. That might be an oversimplification, but that's my understanding of it.

Things work fine on my work laptop because it's up tot he job, but I've had to abandon nightly at home because this laptop just isn't up to the task.

That said, I think this only started a couple of weeks ago, so it might be some other issue. Try disabling Adblock Plus and see if that helps any.
Thanks but I'm not actually using AdBlock Plus on my system (although the OP was) - my only ones are:
Fox To Phone
Tab Mix Plus
WebSlingPlayer

Grantius

User avatar
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 4:14 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2012, 5:47 pm

smsmith wrote:There was a change in the garbage collection system that causes Adblock Plus to essentially run in one container, which is what is causing current nightly hiccups. That might be an oversimplification, but that's my understanding of it.

Things work fine on my work laptop because it's up tot he job, but I've had to abandon nightly at home because this laptop just isn't up to the task.

That said, I think this only started a couple of weeks ago, so it might be some other issue. Try disabling Adblock Plus and see if that helps any.


Do you have the bug for the single compartment thing?

I believe this bug has also something to do with ABP and RAM usage/slowdowns: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=752865
Micro gaming box: AMD A10-7800 APU, 8gb RAM M350 ITX case (size of a book), Ubuntu 15.04/W10TP
Tablet/Laptop: Asus Transformer T100, Intel Atom 2GB RAM, Windows 10TP x86, Nightly 32bit
Mobile:Note 3 with CM12, Nightly FF

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 18893
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted June 7th, 2012, 7:32 pm

That's the bug I was thinking of, but I remembered it backwards. Now it's running more compartments than it used to, which is what is causing the increased memory usage and general sluggishness.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: itisomegakai and 8 guests