MozillaZine

Firefox wont recognise "fixed background"

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
davenn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 6th, 2005, 3:47 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 4:04 am

homepage www.sydneystormcity.com

I have several pages that I have fixed backgrounds on and the text scrolls over it. this works well in IE but wont work in firefox

just installed firefox today and discovered this problem
is there a fix for this ?
or a variation of html code that both IE and firefox will recognise ?

following example is from my main home page

<body background="050120.jpg" bgproperties="fixed" >

would be sad if I couldnt overcome this problem, firefox otherwise seems to be a good prog, dont wanna uninstall it

thanks in advance

Dave Nelson

PS. am using XP Pro

peter.reisio

User avatar
 
Posts: 3166
Joined: March 3rd, 2004, 6:57 pm

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 12:27 pm

<code>background: url(050120.jpg) fixed;</code> for shorter :)

amazing_andr3

User avatar
 
Posts: 43
Joined: March 6th, 2005, 12:00 pm

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 1:04 pm

davenn wrote:homepage www.sydneystormcity.com
would be sad if I couldnt overcome this problem, firefox otherwise seems to be a good prog, dont wanna uninstall it


LOL. Whenever something dosn't work in Firefox, you have made a mistake in your code or you've shown total disregard for the standards. It's NEVER the 'prog', as you call it.
"To do nothing is to be nothing."

My Webdevelopment Site
My Personal Site

old np
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 1:12 pm

amazing_andr3 wrote:LOL. Whenever something dosn't work in Firefox, you have made a mistake in your code or you've shown total disregard for the standards. It's NEVER the 'prog', as you call it.

It's very often the 'prog'. Don't make us look stupid by making these kinds of statements.

davenn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 6th, 2005, 3:47 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 1:13 pm

thanks for the suggestions that solved the problem :)

I dont claim to be an expert html'er so am easily caught out on occassions

also thanks for the link to NVU I wasnt aware of that page authoring system

cheers
Dave N

jedbro

User avatar
 
Posts: 1899
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 12:35 pm
Location: Mexico / Boulder Co.

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 1:45 pm

David.
You will find NVU a great application. It's still new and being developed (0.9 should be releases sometime in the next few days/weeks), however it is probably one of the most standards based authoring system with excelent features, plus it's free :D.

If you have any questions about it or problems, post back here and we can help you out.

Cheers
-Jed

davenn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 6th, 2005, 3:47 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post Posted March 6th, 2005, 11:42 pm

Hi Jedbro,
you may regret that offer haha :)
ok I downloaded and installed the current version of NVU (0.81)
will play with it and see how we go thanks for the reccomendation

here is the first question .... I notice that when I load one of my html pages into it it converts all the spaces in image files to %20 and also brackets ( ) to other characters
Does this have to happen ? I looked through the settings and couldnt find a way to give the normal look ? the effect bloats out the length of the filename and makes it difficult to see at a glance the real filename that is being delt with

eg normal... 040904 lpm lightning sequence8.jpg
other... 040904%20lpm%20lightning%20sequence8.jpg

cheers
Dave

peter.reisio

User avatar
 
Posts: 3166
Joined: March 3rd, 2004, 6:57 pm

Post Posted March 7th, 2005, 12:11 am

it doesn't _have_ to, but it's a well-established way of doing things that will probably take a long time to do away with

it's a good idea to not use spaces or capital letters - in fact if you can stick to letters, numbers, underscores and hyphens, you'll do well

amazing_andr3

User avatar
 
Posts: 43
Joined: March 6th, 2005, 12:00 pm

Post Posted March 7th, 2005, 12:48 am

np wrote:
amazing_andr3 wrote:LOL. Whenever something dosn't work in Firefox, you have made a mistake in your code or you've shown total disregard for the standards. It's NEVER the 'prog', as you call it.

It's very often the 'prog'. Don't make us look stupid by making these kinds of statements.


OK I'm sorry let me restate that...

If something doesn't work in firefox, it's highly likely you have made a mistake in your code or haven't respected the standards. The first thing you should do is validate your CSS and HTML and check the page with the lastest version of Opera.

better now?

I got a bit carried away because he said "firefox otherwise seems to be a good prog, dont wanna uninstall it ". :)
"To do nothing is to be nothing."

My Webdevelopment Site
My Personal Site

dtobias
 
Posts: 2098
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 3:35 pm
Location: Boca Raton, FL

Post Posted March 7th, 2005, 5:12 am

Spaces are not valid in URLs; the standards require them to be encoded as %20 when used. You're best off not using filenames with spaces in them if you don't want messy URLs from them.
Dan's Web Tips: http://webtips.dan.info/
Dan's Domain Site: http://domains.dan.info/
Dan's Mail Format Site: http://mailformat.dan.info/

davenn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 6th, 2005, 3:47 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post Posted March 7th, 2005, 12:12 pm

ok thats fair comment

I appreciate the thoughts. they are only there coz thats the way I save my
digital pics on my puter and Im just copy and pasting those filenames into
the html doc.
looks like I will have to change my ways when doing web pages :)

thanks
Dave

Drahken

User avatar
 
Posts: 249
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 4:10 pm

Post Posted March 21st, 2005, 5:27 pm

however it is probably one of the most standards based authoring system

Not quite. Amaya ( http://www.w3.org/Amaya/ ) is THE most standards adherant authoring prog. NVU probably has the advantage in features and/or ease of use though.

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13667
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted March 21st, 2005, 5:55 pm

I've never talked to a single person who could use Amaya for anything other than testcases without literally crying.

Drahken

User avatar
 
Posts: 249
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 4:10 pm

Post Posted March 21st, 2005, 6:23 pm

I tried it once a long time ago. I don't remember much about it, but obviously I wasn't impressed since I haven't used it since.

peter.reisio

User avatar
 
Posts: 3166
Joined: March 3rd, 2004, 6:57 pm

Post Posted March 21st, 2005, 8:00 pm

Amaya scares me almost as much as Opera. :p

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests