MozillaZine

Anchor links from one page to another not working

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
sive128
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 1:39 pm

Post Posted April 11th, 2012, 1:47 pm

Hi, I'm hoping you can help me! My code validates fine, but for some reason anchor links won't work between pages in Firefox (though they do in IE).
For example, the Jumpstart Your Research links on this page: http://sites.csn.edu/library/20120330/research/Main.html should take you to anchors on this page: http://sites.csn.edu/library/20120330/research/Jumpstart.html

Anchors look like this:
Code: Select all
<a name="two"></a>


Links look like this:
Code: Select all
<a href="http://sites.csn.edu/library/20120330/research/Jumpstart.html#two"></a>


Thanks for your help!

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 9672
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted April 11th, 2012, 8:34 pm

Works for me. Did you fix or change it since you posted?

sive128
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 1:39 pm

Post Posted April 11th, 2012, 9:28 pm

Nope, I haven't made any changes. I'm looking at it in Firefox 11, and it's still not working for me. What version are you using?

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39244
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted April 12th, 2012, 11:03 am

Same.

Did you clear your cache?
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22857
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted April 12th, 2012, 2:21 pm

When coding, use Ctr+Shift+R to refresh the page, as that will skip over the cache.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

sive128
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 1:39 pm

Post Posted April 12th, 2012, 3:38 pm

I just cleared my cache, but that didn't do the trick. This is driving me nuts! I'll try it on a colleague's computer and see if it works.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22857
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted April 12th, 2012, 4:21 pm

Have you tried Firefox Safe Mode? Menu > Help > Restart with Addons Disabled. Do not check any boxes, just press Continue on the popup. It could be an extension issue... there have been reports of AV toolbars that break links in weird ways.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

sive128
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 1:39 pm

Post Posted April 13th, 2012, 8:53 am

That fixed it!! Thank you so much Patrick--I thought I was going crazy. I'll have to figure out which of my add-ons is doing that, but at least I know the site will work for most people.

I appreciate all the help!!

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests