MozillaZine

Firefox BUG or not?

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
Teddy1250
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 5th, 2014, 6:27 am

Post Posted December 5th, 2014, 6:51 am

Hi Guys,

Hope somebody can clear this up for me. I am working on a new website and everything should work fine. However when i view my website in my Firefox (latest version) then i am not getting any pictures on it. In all my other browsers it works fine, just not in Firefox. Is this a fault in the coding, or is this a bug in FF? As all my other browsers are working fine i think my coding should be fine.

Example Image
> http://www.3dfilamentum.com/temp/image.jpg

Anybody now what is going on here? I am lost.

Thanks,
Ted
Last edited by LIMPET235 on December 5th, 2014, 6:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to preserve the Forum layout.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38859
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 5th, 2014, 6:56 am

Moving to Web Dev...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4059
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted December 5th, 2014, 8:09 am

Images appear in both my Firefox release version (still 33) and 35.0b1.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 5th, 2014, 9:06 am

Works for me also. Have you cleared your cache?
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

Teddy1250
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 5th, 2014, 6:27 am

Post Posted December 16th, 2014, 1:16 am

Sorry for the late reply guys and thanks for looking. I have updated to the latest version, cleared cookies, cleared cache and all other things i can think of.
At least i now know it is probably my install of firefox. I will reinstall completely to see if that works.

** EDIT **
Removed FF, reboot computer, downloaded latest version, installed, NO GO...
I will start making some backups and reinstall my whole computer. I just checked at a friends computer and there it also works.
Must be my computer, i'll go to it then :cry:

Thanks,
Ted

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2647
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted December 17th, 2014, 9:09 am

Are you trying with a clean profile?
~ I'm only here to Pay it Forward. ~

"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests