MozillaZine

page is showing in Chrome but not in Firefox

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
osherdo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 11:42 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2016, 11:46 am

I have this fiddle:

https://jsfiddle.net/v4qL77e1/5/

It does work well in google chrome but not in Firefox.

The contenteditable div is just not showing in it.

Can you tell me please how can I take care of it?

thanks.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117733
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 8th, 2016, 11:50 am

Moving to Web Development.

osherdo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 11:42 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2016, 3:05 pm

EDIT: It is showing- yet when you type text inside and then remove it - the placeholder is gone and not showing again.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted February 10th, 2016, 9:05 pm

I watched in the Inspector. When I deleted the last character, Firefox inserted the following into the div:

Code: Select all
<br></br>

That prevents it from becoming empty again.

osherdo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 11:42 am

Post Posted February 12th, 2016, 2:41 pm

Hey @jscher2000 thanks for replying.

With which inspector did you noticed that?

And do you know how can I prevent firefox from doing so?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted February 17th, 2016, 6:59 pm

osherdo wrote:With which inspector did you noticed that?

It's one of the Developer tools. https://developer.mozilla.org/docs/Tools/Page_Inspector

osherdo wrote:And do you know how can I prevent firefox from doing so?

Sorry, no idea.

FoxyEmma
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 20th, 2015, 1:40 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2016, 3:42 am

I've had a similar issue that my old Joomla blog never showed properly on Firefox, but it would usually display correctly on Chrome and IE. But I also found a few other bugs with Joomla and found the CMS rather confusing, so I switched to WP (best decision ever!)

johnmacd
 
Posts: 33
Joined: June 13th, 2013, 4:27 am

Post Posted April 18th, 2016, 5:45 am

You can try to clear the cache.
Firefox > Preferences > Advanced > Network > Offline Storage (Cache): "Clear Now"

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest