MozillaZine

Website Help

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
dmen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 15th, 2016, 5:58 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2016, 7:31 pm

Firefox has been displaying our website text going out the the table. see attachment

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37641
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 16th, 2016, 5:45 am

Hi,
Sorry, but your image needs to be uploaded to a hosting site & the link posted here.
The forum is not set up to directly accept images.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2016, 5:48 am

dmen wrote:Firefox has been displaying our website text going out the the table. see attachment



See here on how to add image: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Posting_a_scr ... _the_forum

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117803
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 16th, 2016, 6:27 am

Moving to Web Development.

dmen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 15th, 2016, 5:58 pm

Post Posted May 16th, 2016, 7:20 pm

LIMPET235 wrote:Hi,
Sorry, but your image needs to be uploaded to a hosting site & the link posted here.
The forum is not set up to directly accept images.



Hello LIMPET235,

Please find link below, on the left "New Audits" Table the words are going out of the table its fine in IE and CHROME

Thanks

http://fsmopa.fm/

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted May 17th, 2016, 5:04 am

If you are viewing it in Firefox you can use the Developer Tools to debug the problem.

What is
if((navigator.appName=="Netscape") && (parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4)
in the code for?

You also might want to test it at The W3C Markup Validation Service
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Frenzie

User avatar
 
Posts: 2107
Joined: May 5th, 2004, 10:40 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted May 17th, 2016, 5:37 am

Boy, that's some incredibly overcomplicated table+div+span nesting.

I'll note that the HTML 4.01 Transitional doctype without a URL triggers quirksmode.
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">


Changing it as follows so that browsers will render in standards mode:
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">


(or just <!DOCTYPE html>)

Subsequently, browsers are more likely to react the same to your site. But the real problem is that even for the IE5 era, this is all way too complicated. And today, I'd say just relegate the rounded corners to border-radius and it can be simpler still.
Intelligent alien life does exist, otherwise they would have contacted us.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2016, 7:09 am

I still would like to know what
Code: Select all
 if((navigator.appName=="Netscape") && (parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4)
is supposed to do.

Anybody?
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2625
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted May 24th, 2016, 6:44 am

The only problem seems the container for the New Audits & Hotline is too small. Make it wider by 20% or so it should be fine. I cannot determine what is drawing the blue line around that entire area - seems broken into several smaller pieces (square corners and radius corners).

If you decrease the font size to 10 it displays OK.

You can accomplish this by either changing the page font size using Fx (Ctrl+ or Ctrl-) or change the font in the styles.css textnav size = 10.
Edit:
The font-size: 10px will make the display correctly. It is one of the values in your table row/table data -- not in the styles.css file.

I don't have a site to post html but this may help explain. The blue outline toward the bottom can be resized but I cannot identify what the upper outline is.

This is a view in an html editor:

Image
Last edited by BruceAWittmeier on May 24th, 2016, 3:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
~ I'm only here to Pay it Forward. ~

"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2625
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted May 24th, 2016, 3:43 pm

WLS - I found this but don't know if it will address your question.

http://www.javascripter.net/faq/browsern.htm
~ I'm only here to Pay it Forward. ~

"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted May 25th, 2016, 6:46 am

Thanks, I think it does.

I didn't know Mozilla still used Netscape as an appName.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

AlfonsoML
 
Posts: 386
Joined: September 6th, 2006, 1:39 pm

Post Posted May 25th, 2016, 3:18 pm

WLS wrote:I still would like to know what
Code: Select all
 if((navigator.appName=="Netscape") && (parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4)
is supposed to do.

Anybody?

That's the code to detect Netscape 4
Any page that has that inside hasn't been reviewed for far too many years and it's better to kill it and rewrite it if you want to fix any problem.

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest