MozillaZine

Chase Bank site - blocking access via SeaMonkey

Discussion of general topics about Seamonkey
Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 413
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted July 20th, 2016, 2:06 pm

therube wrote:Working here, business account, https://chaseonline.chase.com/Logon.aspx.


t, doesn't work for me. I log in and immediately am advised to upgrade my browser to non-SM selections.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14420
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted July 21st, 2016, 8:41 am

I'd suggest to keep complaining to Chase - sufficient noise may make them reconsider their absolute stance.

I keep the Firefox/43.0 token disabled on purpose, thus I'm running into quite a few sites not recognizing SeaMonkey correctly. But, many of those will just present a notification and then you can go on (occasionally acting funny with some default/generic JavaScript being served). Those banking sites are annoyingly aggressive with respect to the "supported" browsers, maybe their legal team asks for that to avoid issues with a malfunctioning site (transactions going wrong, etc.). But anyway, no reason not to do it right!

Myhrddin

User avatar
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 19th, 2016, 10:41 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2016, 5:38 pm

Peter Creasey wrote:
therube wrote:Working here, business account, https://chaseonline.chase.com/Logon.aspx.


t, doesn't work for me. I log in and immediately am advised to upgrade my browser to non-SM selections.


Please, make them aware of your dissatisfaction with their new site then.
Only when they hear enough is anything likely to change.

Myhrddin

User avatar
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 19th, 2016, 10:41 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2016, 5:40 pm

Just so it's posted.. This is the link I use.

https://chaseonline.chase.com/Logon.aspx

Which allows me into the checking account but, boots me out to browser choice when using my credit login.

Myhrddin

User avatar
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 19th, 2016, 10:41 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2016, 5:50 pm

TPR75 wrote:
rsx11m wrote:Yeah, they screwed something up with their website - see https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1277111 and related https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1230783


It was discussed before:
viewtopic.php?p=13948475#p13948475
viewtopic.php?p=14057585#p14057585

@mpdooley
Two things:
1) User Agent must be changed:
Add name "general.useragent.override.chase.com" with value "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko". Since then SeaMonkey will have fake Internet Explorer user agent but for chase.com site only.
2) Chase.com request "referer":
"network.http.sendRefererHeader" must be set to default "2".

As a customer write to the Bank and request better service.


THANKS.! THAT WORKED :: No Worries though, I have given them an earful already .. and done posts on Twitter, Google+ & Facebook (even though I don't regularly use them). Figure every little bit helps.

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 413
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted July 23rd, 2016, 6:17 am

I can't get past the change browser popup to submit a complaint.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8464
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted July 23rd, 2016, 1:27 pm

Give them a nice fake user-agent that does not contain the word "SeaMonkey".

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14420
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted July 23rd, 2016, 1:41 pm

Since they claim it's working with Firefox, I'd try its current UA:
  • Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:47.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/47.0

Myhrddin

User avatar
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 19th, 2016, 10:41 am

Post Posted August 3rd, 2016, 9:55 am

I've been using the changes mentioned below to access my Chase account. But, I am not letting them off the hook just because I can fool 'em into accepting my login. Today, they asked me to do a survey. *chuckling -- Oh, I did the survey alright. I didn't give them awful scores on everything.. mainly neutral scores but, made sure to let them know that I was very unhappy, as are other SeaMonkey users who are Chase customers, that there is no effective way to make Chase (or their coders) aware of this issue.. and that we're not pleased to have to trick them into letting us in via their New Site but, they've given us little choice.
We have heard nothing back (which to my knowledge is true) and no real way to get word to the people who could actually do anything about it.
If you're still waiting for them to fix this, I suggest you make the changes outlined below by @mpdooley and get logged in.
Then, maybe you'll be asked to do a survey too. Plus, once you're in, you have a better opportunity to give them feedback as well.

Thanks guys. Let's not give up. This is something that really should be straightened out. And, if we can get the right people's attention at Chase, I think they'll make sure it gets done.

-Myr
.end.trans.

TPR75 wrote:
rsx11m wrote:Yeah, they screwed something up with their website - see https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1277111 and related https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1230783


It was discussed before:
viewtopic.php?p=13948475#p13948475
viewtopic.php?p=14057585#p14057585

@mpdooley
Two things:
1) User Agent must be changed:
Add name "general.useragent.override.chase.com" with value "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko". Since then SeaMonkey will have fake Internet Explorer user agent but for chase.com site only.
2) Chase.com request "referer":
"network.http.sendRefererHeader" must be set to default "2".

As a customer write to the Bank and request better service.

Myhrddin

User avatar
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 19th, 2016, 10:41 am

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 6:23 am

Peter Creasey wrote:I can't get past the change browser popup to submit a complaint.


If you have a Twitter.com account, they have a support outlet there at;
https://twitter.com/ChaseSupport

That's one way you can get word to them about your difficulties logging in.

mpdooley
 
Posts: 77
Joined: December 18th, 2002, 6:55 pm

Post Posted August 24th, 2016, 10:35 am

rsx11m wrote:Since they claim it's working with Firefox, I'd try its current UA:
  • Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:47.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/47.0


=D> Thanks......that finally worked. =D>

I tried several variants of user agents I had on my system but these apparently were too old or had other issues.

Today tried a followup and Used User agent Switcher Version 0.7.3
http://chrispederick.com/work/user-agent-switcher/
NOTE: My Version may be something rebuilt for SeaMonkey

Then created a User Profile as follows:
08/24/2016 12:12 PM - Chase Bank Access:
Used User Agent Switcher and created a profile for Firefox 47 using:
Description: Firefox 47.0
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:47.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/47.0
App Code Name: Mozilla
App Name: Netscape
App Version: 5.0 (Windows)
Platform: Win32

Now then - this works for me and using a windows 7 Professional 64-bit system. Likely the Key is simply the User Agent Description.

Still, someone might be able to better list what the correct "other settings" should be for this Version of Firefox.

I am currently using SeaMonkey 2.39 but my recollection is that I had the same issues on other systems even when updating to SM 2.40.

As such I can currently get into Chase using:
Avast SafeZone Browser - Version 1.48 - Version: 1.48.2066.95
Internet Explorer - Version 11.0.9600.18097

and now......by using this "tricked up" version of SeaMonkey.

THX
---SM2 - recent interations..........where Users with large bookmark files no longer get - SeaMonkey (Not Responding)....a welcome fix indeed!!!

Return to SeaMonkey General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests