MozillaZine

Google maps not working sometimes in SM with Windows 10 now

Discussion of general topics about Seamonkey
Melissa2009B
 
Posts: 199
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:24 pm
Location: Colorado

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 11:43 am

Since upgrading to Windows 10 recently, Google Maps still works if I go to that page, but if I put in something like "restaurants" in Google, then that small map comes up and I click on it, I just get a blank page now.
Melissa

RDaneel
 
Posts: 438
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 2:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 1:29 pm

Well, I can "sort of" confirm this... using the latest "Adrian" 64-bit build of 2.46 "beta" (and yes, latest Win10), when I click on the small map I get a new version of my original results page, but with a new top column-header line showing "Rating Cuisine Price Hours" dropdowns at the top of what would be search results - is this what you are seeing?

Interestingly, viewing the page source at this point gives 258 *long* lines of mostly javascript, but some content...

Melissa2009B
 
Posts: 199
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:24 pm
Location: Colorado

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 3:13 pm

Exactly!
Melissa

frg
 
Posts: 529
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:31 am

Interesting. Works in 7 but I do not see how this is a Seamonkey error.

Timestamp: 8/8/2016 12:26:58 PM
Error: The resource from “https://consent.google.com/status?continue=https://www.google.de&pc=s&timestamp=1470651964” was blocked due to MIME type mismatch (X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff).
Source File: https://www.google.de/search?hl=de&sour ... uche&gbv=2
Line: 0

frg
 
Posts: 529
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 4:05 am

The nosbiff errror does also occur on 7 but there the map is shown. No explanation other than its likely not a Seamonkey bug. You can try to use a custom browser version for google if it works with Firefox.

Melissa2009B
 
Posts: 199
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:24 pm
Location: Colorado

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 11:48 am

If it's not a SM error, whose error is it? Should it be reported to Gmaps, if they will listen?
Melissa

frg
 
Posts: 529
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:15 pm

>> If it's not a SM error, whose error is it? Should it be reported to Gmaps, if they will listen?

It also occurs with Windows 8.1. Does it also happen if you set your useragent to genunine Firefox? The it might just be bad browser sniffing code.

The page rendering code is the same as in Firefox aka the Gecko engine. The differences in the frontend code should not cause this.

FRG

Melissa2009B
 
Posts: 199
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:24 pm
Location: Colorado

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:24 pm

I looked up useragent - apparently a plugin. Let me see...
Melissa

RDaneel
 
Posts: 438
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 2:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:24 pm

Just wanted to say (in support of "bad browser sniffing code") that this does work now - evil Windows 10 and all, using the Adrian-supplied 64-bit 2.46 beta, at least using the supplied link above in frg's earlier post. :)

And since noscript (of course) didn't have javascript enabled for the German incarnation of Google, I got to see their reasonably entertaining "turn on your javascript, dude" error page. ;)

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 19889
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:35 pm

RDaneel wrote:Just wanted to say (in support of "bad browser sniffing code") that this does work now

Yep, just use a site specific UA string override for Google, like I had to do with Facebook recently. Sites seem obsessed with browser sniffing lately.

In other words, instead of chase.com, you do a google.com version - viewtopic.php?p=14638145#p14638145
Last edited by Frank Lion on August 8th, 2016, 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

RDaneel
 
Posts: 438
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 2:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:41 pm

In case I wasn't clear (it looks like I wasn't), I was trying to make the point that this now works without any change on my end - including UA adjustment/forging. ;)

The implication as I see it is that Google fixed the bogus "sniffing", if this was indeed the cause of the issue...

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8494
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 3:48 pm

If you do the lookup with Google Maps, does that work? That would be more practical anyway, right?

RDaneel
 
Posts: 438
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 2:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 4:04 pm

Sure, that works fine - we have just been talking about the specific experience reported by the OP.

Which is "more correct" is a choice issue, I think some people - likely even Google themselves - prefer to not use the explicit "maps" interface, and do everything through the "primary" Google interface/page.

But I am not a "Google Maps" expert, and don't even play one on television. ;)

Melissa2009B
 
Posts: 199
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:24 pm
Location: Colorado

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 8:07 pm

Yeah, plain old Google Maps works. It's these imbedded Google Maps. Like if I search for: Italian Restaurant Denver Colorado, and it shows results with a map that can be clicked on. I click on the map so I can have a look around me, and get a blank page with some menu stuff at the top.
Melissa

Pauliemon
 
Posts: 75
Joined: August 19th, 2013, 11:50 am

Post Posted October 16th, 2016, 4:05 am

Only problem I had in Google maps in Seamonkey was the 3d function doesn't work. Which I never use anyway.

Return to SeaMonkey General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest