MozillaZine

Mouse buttons

Discussion of general topics about Seamonkey
Lakecottage
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 8th, 2002, 9:28 pm
Location: South Carolina

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 9:35 pm

I am new and ignorant and do not mean to insult. Please tell me (in simple language, if possible), how do I get my Intellimouse back and forward buttons (on the mouse itself) to work with this browser? Or, do I have to use the the "buttons" on the screen? Thanks for your help.

cb

User avatar
 
Posts: 80
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 9:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 10:21 pm

I think this issue was addressed on the old forums. Try searching them for the answer.

If I remember correctly, the gist was: program the back mouse button to be "backspace" as it does the same thing, and for forward you are out of luck (for now).

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 11:10 pm


Lakecottage
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 8th, 2002, 9:28 pm
Location: South Carolina

Post Posted November 9th, 2002, 7:23 am

Thank you both. Back button is "fixed".

Doomsday

User avatar
 
Posts: 21
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 7:52 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2002, 10:05 am

For forward it's : shift+backspace or alt+right arrow but I don't know if it let's you program it in the intellimouse software since I don't have it.

DeepFreeze3

User avatar
 
Posts: 610
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 2:56 am
Location: Banned = DP3_001

Post Posted November 10th, 2002, 5:47 am

Has anybody tried updating the Intellimouse software? I did. It wasn't pretty. I kept getting this weird error message saying that the installer program couldn't read a file in my Temp folder, then the program shut down. I ended up having to get rid of the update & reinstall my previous Intellimouse software to get everything working right again.

This problem doesn't happen with my Microsoft Natural Keyboard Pro. It's Back & Forward hot keys work just fine. I either use those, or the virtual buttons Netscape 7.0 has.

ksheka

User avatar
 
Posts: 102
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 5:46 pm
Location: New York, NY, USA

Post Posted November 10th, 2002, 7:24 am

DeepFreeze3 wrote:Has anybody tried updating the Intellimouse software? I did. It wasn't pretty. I kept getting this weird error message saying that the installer program couldn't read a file in my Temp folder, then the program shut down. I ended up having to get rid of the update & reinstall my previous Intellimouse software to get everything working right again.


Where can you pick up the intellimouse software? I have WinXP, but bought the mouse well before then. Can I make the extra buttons usable in other programs (ie: quake 2 :-) )

DeepFreeze3

User avatar
 
Posts: 610
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 2:56 am
Location: Banned = DP3_001

Post Posted November 10th, 2002, 12:20 pm


Return to SeaMonkey General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests