MozillaZine

Program List appears when opening Firefox - why?

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
miniandrew
 
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2016, 4:03 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2016, 4:20 am

On clicking on the Browser shortcut and in the central lists I am being taken to this:

file:///E:/Program%20Files/Mozilla%20Firefox/

which is a listing of all the programs and .dll files This comes up despite having set the home page as Google.

can anyone tell me what I can do to change this please?

I can access the internet sites I choose by using the usual address bar and drop down menu's of sites I visit in the normal way, but this few pages of programs is the first thing I get each time I click the Mozilla firefox icon.

Background.

I use XP, recently I visited a few websites to download a software to be able to download photo's from my wife's Samsung camera without success. Following that I had an error message when I booted up saying this: (I'm not a techi I'm afraid by the way)

The procedure entrypoint ucrtbase.terminate could not be located in the dynamic link library api-ms-crt-runtime-l1-1-0.dll

Now that is double Dutch to me and means nothing and I haven't seen it again when booting up.

Also, the machine, when closing down and I use the 'Start' button and go to 'Shut Down' it goes into Restart, but only sometimes. Once it does that and restarts there is a button which then allows me to choose yes to begin or shut down, I press shut down and it closes down.

As I say, I'm no techi and don't know if all or any of this is connected to each other, but you guys on here seem to know far more than I so any help would be appreciated.

Cheers.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18004
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2016, 8:46 am

Check your desktop shortcut.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

miniandrew
 
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2016, 4:03 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2016, 3:52 pm

Thanks, but....Check it with or for what?

I just did an AVG scan of it but that was okay.

I get the same result if I use either the Desktop shortcut or the one from the start button. I just links me to the program list Index of file:///E:/Program Files/Mozilla Firefox/ rather than opening up my home page.

It doesn't have the 20% signs I posted above -sorry to confuse, but that came from a cut and paste off the top of the program list and I didn't notice the 20%. It certainly doesn't appear on the program list so I don't know where that came from.

Sorry I can't give you more info, but I don't know what else I can say to help.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2738
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted October 22nd, 2016, 1:49 am

check your startup page in firefox settings.
or reset your profile, maybe caused by adware.

AdwCleaner AdwCleaner Download
Insert [Report] here, then [Cleanup]
users who problaby never will get an answer from me: f*x, f*n, j*n, k*s, k*x, l*y, m*o, m*d, m*x, o*l, p*y, s*e, d*h, l*t, d*e, j*k, f*u*a, h*2

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18004
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 24th, 2016, 8:07 am

Check it with or for what?

Right-click the destop icon, Properties.
Does the Target: show something like:
Code: Select all
{pathto}/firefox.exe

or
Code: Select all
{pathto}/firefox.exe   file:///E:/Program%20Files/Mozilla%20Firefox/

?
(And I thought I was the only one who installs their OS on E:.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

miniandrew
 
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2016, 4:03 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2016, 6:20 am

Hi, sorry, been out of the loop for a bit... Yes, thanks for your reply therube, what my properties show are:

Target Type - Application
Target location-Mozilla Firefox

Then in the open box which can be edited:
Target - "E:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" "

In the next section below that is:
Start In - (again an open box) "E:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox"

Shortcut key - None

Run - Normal window

Comment - is empty

Now taking your post there's no wording such as {pathto}/firefox.exe but the file entry you have doesn't have the 20 in the centre UNLESS, when I cut and paste it to somewhere like a document it does show - why I know not.

You can see from the Target above it points to the hard drive E: and the program files with all the dll lists on it, but it doesn't go straight to the Google Homepage which I have set in the Firefox settings. So what should this Target box really supposed to contain to just point at the homepage - that's my question I guess?

Thank you for your help.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22150
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted November 4th, 2016, 6:53 am

Then in the open box which can be edited:
Target - "E:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" "

You show in that Target line... where the end shows 2 quotes-marks... the one right after the word 'exe' ... and then a space with another quote-mark... none of my shortcuts show that last quote-mark.

That could be confusing XP?
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2738
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2016, 7:55 am

that would be same for all windows versions - the point about ist that there was some text after - and something removed it. thats why still assume some adware.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18004
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 4th, 2016, 1:27 pm

What happens when you open IE?

If, nothing irregular, (as a test) set IE as your default browser.
Open IE?
Any change?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22150
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted November 4th, 2016, 6:29 pm

Brummelchen wrote:that would be same for all windows versions - the point about ist that there was some text after - and something removed it. thats why still assume some adware.

I'll go along with the quote-mark being left over if something following the main line was removed... and not that last quote... but that would not confuse Windows??... but having it there? I could try it here but I've had issues in here today and I don't want to mess with stuff in here right now...
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2738
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2016, 2:35 am

sorry for delay - i made a test this minute with a single quote behind - nothing happens here. i remember a similar issue, but not where. i think this is caused by profile.
please provide some information please, it may an outdated graphics driver or hwa (hardware accelleration)
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ix-firefox

test firefox in safe-mode please:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

create a new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager

or reset your firefox profile to keep bookmarks and other stuff, read here please
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/re ... d-settings
(keeping bookmarks, history, passwords, cookies, form data aso.)

at least i am no longer an expert for oudated xp systems.

miniandrew
 
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2016, 4:03 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 1:45 am

Hi, just done some of this, but I'm really no techi and get concerned doing some things on here which are not so user friendly. I have tried in IE and that doesn't work as it should opening the browser so there is a problem there too.

I have updated drivers with the AVG driver update I have and I have refreshed Mozilla Firefox in the ? area of the 3 bar drop-down menu at the top r/h corner of the screen with no changes noted either in safe mode or by just refreshing. Still no difference. I still get the Program list when clicking on the firefox icon.

I have not created a new profile though as that looks a bit out of my comfort zone when it comes to PC's.

Not sure what else to do.

What would happen to my pc if I just uninstalled Mozilla Firefox and re installed it, given I can just about open up IE although that's looking rather slow as I do it. It won't open in the Google homepage and just states:

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

What you can try:
Diagnose Connection Problems

But like Firefox when it opens in the program list I can go to the tool bar and opein in anything I choose with the www... etc.

Daft friggin thing! But I appreciate your guidance, it's most helpful.

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 8:49 am

miniandrew wrote:On clicking on the Browser shortcut and in the central lists I am being taken to this:

file:///E:/Program%20Files/Mozilla%20Firefox/

which is a listing of all the programs and .dll files This comes up despite having set the home page as Google.


That link is to your directory (folder) listing for E:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\ on your Windows XP setup. (Spaces are OK in Windows paths, but are illegal in URLS, so the spaces are replaced with their %20 equivalents. Also, Windows uses \ as its delimiter, but URLs must use /.) So that explains why you get a listing of the contents of that directory. Now we just have to figure out WHY it is going to that link.

What exactly do you see listed in your Firefox setup under Tools | Options | General for:
    When Firefox starts: [ ], and
    Home page: [ ]
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.4.0 ESR (64bit), TB 52.3.0 (32bit)║ Android 7.0/7.1.1: FF 57.0, No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18004
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 7th, 2016, 9:46 am

I have tried in IE and that doesn't work as it should opening the browser so there is a problem there too.


Scan your Registry for, firefox.exe.
What turns up?

Run FileTypesMan.
Search for .html & firefox, what turns up?

Run URLProtocolView
Search for firefox, what turns up?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

miniandrew
 
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2016, 4:03 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2016, 5:59 pm

makaiguy wrote:
What exactly do you see listed in your Firefox setup under Tools | Options | General for:
    When Firefox starts: [ ], and
    Home page: [ ]


When Firefox Starts: Show my home page

Home Page: http://www.google.com/

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests