MozillaZine

PrintScreen suddenly does not work with Firefox

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
mrwul
 
Posts: 58
Joined: July 28th, 2005, 7:51 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2017, 6:06 am

So I am making screenshots with SnagIt.
All fine.
Suddenly, it is impossible to make screenshots of Firefox.
Trying, retrying, exit Firefox, relaunch, exit again, safe launch.
No go.

Now.. SnagIt PrintScreen keeps on working fine an all other applications, including Chrome.
One I select Firefox, even though it is only on the homepage, printScreen is disabled.

There are two workarounds:
- click on an area outside Firefox, e.g. desktop, hit printscreen and then capture the Firefox window
or
- use a different hotkey - e.g. alt-shift printscreen

Note that this is only applicable for Firefox browser.

very strange indeed.

=

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117803
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 9th, 2017, 6:21 am

No problem with screen print/screen capture using ClipMate 7.5. Sounds more like an issue with SnatIt than with Firefox.

Moving to MozillaZine Tech.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37641
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 9th, 2017, 6:36 am

Hi,
It is indeed very strange.
I can use the Print Screen no probs & my Snagit v10 also continues to work.

Not sure I can offer any assistance, seeing as you've tried the basics.
I doubt that a new Profile will make any difference either.

Perhaps if you asked at the Snagit site?
> https://support.techsmith.com/hc/en-us

Maybe someone here can suggest an answer.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

mrwul
 
Posts: 58
Joined: July 28th, 2005, 7:51 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2017, 7:24 am

Thing is that at some point the hotkey is taken over and SnagIt politely let it happen, instead firmly keeping hold of it.
"Ah, you want my PrintScreen hotkey? No problem.. here you have it"

Vainly searched for a tool that shows me what application is holding what global hotkey, or causing this shift.
There are some tools, but they are either very old and not for Windows 10 x64, or do not show the application.

Except for the two workarounds above, there are two other ones:
- close all and reboot
and
- launch FastStone Capture, capture what is necessary and then use SnagIt to capture the stuff within FastStone.

Assigning at hotkey combination, has a drawback: things like pulldown menu's are not captured.

I did check SnagIt forum, but there is no specific link to Firefox.
It is really weird indeed.

=

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37641
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 9th, 2017, 7:33 am

There are quite a few results for the error...None really up-to-date, but could help.
> https://support.techsmith.com/hc/en-us/ ... mit=Search

Why not try a "Chat" & explain the error & what you have tried.
Which Snagit version are you running?
If the latest, then it may be a "bug", so any feedback may help to sort things out.
Can't hurt to ask & they are very helpful.

I take it, that you need to carry out some editing in Snagit & that FastStone cannot perform?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2224
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted February 1st, 2017, 8:17 am

Try using the Windows Snipping Tool which has been standard on all versions of the OS since Windows 7.

With the Snipping Tool, you only need to use the left mouse button to draw a box around the area you want to create an image of. When you left go of the mouse button it creates the screenshot. No third party tools required at all.

To load it, just type: Snipping Tool on the Windows search tool and then when it loads, right click it and click "Pin to Start", or "Pin to taskbar" which makes it easier to launch on subsequent occasions.

Then launch it and click "New" in the dialog and the screen will be overlaid with a transparent grey film. Drawing a box around the part, or all of the screen reveals the actual colours as a means of identifying which part of the screen the image will consist of.

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest