MozillaZine

FF can’t establish a connection to the server at www.google.

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
cbwilsha
 
Posts: 30
Joined: May 6th, 2009, 11:56 am

Post Posted January 18th, 2017, 1:48 pm

Started getting this message yesterday when trying a Google Search. I've been trying multiple solutions found on the internet but can't fix. I have 3 other laptops using FF and Google Search works just fine on them. Among many things tried were a full Malwarebytes scan and a Windows Defender scan which found nothing. I would greatly appreciate any help getting my Google Search ability back.

C.B.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116372
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 18th, 2017, 2:46 pm

Clear the browser cache (use menu path Tools->Options->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Tools->Options->Privacy->Firefox will "Use custom settings for History"->Show Cookies button).

cbwilsha
 
Posts: 30
Joined: May 6th, 2009, 11:56 am

Post Posted January 18th, 2017, 4:29 pm

Thank you very much for your response, Dan. I did as you suggest and still get the same message when attempting to access Google. That is the only website where that happens!

C.B.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22033
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 10:26 am

What Dan suggested normally clears out problem with single-sites... but???

This test is a pretty fast one... create a test profile and use it as-is for the test... then let us know.

Creating a new Firefox profile on Windows - MozillaZine Knowledge Base
And,.... DON'T TOUCH THAT "Choose Folder..." BUTTON! ... unless you fully know all about it.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

cbwilsha
 
Posts: 30
Joined: May 6th, 2009, 11:56 am

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 11:55 am

That solution, unfortunately, doesn't work either for me. Still have same problem! Thanks very much for your help though.

C.B. 8-[

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22033
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 12:13 pm

cbwilsha wrote: I have 3 other laptops using FF and Google Search works just fine on them.
C.B.

Have you tried IE for that search issue?

Are all those above mentioned systems on the same network?

The search engine StartPage is a front end to Google searching... have you tried that just to see if it works?
StartPage Search Engine

I understand that with Win10 it's much more work to reboot a PC into safe-mode for trying these kind of problems out... but that might be what is needed.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

cbwilsha
 
Posts: 30
Joined: May 6th, 2009, 11:56 am

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 12:57 pm

Tried I.E. and Edge and both have same problem. Yes, all my computers are on same system. Using the Start Page Search Engine DOES work normally. So, what does that tell us? BTW, was significantly delayed in answering because FF didn't accept my password I've been using all day!!! Finally went to a different computer to answer you.

C.B.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22033
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 5:34 pm

Welllll... you obviously have some issue with your problem computer... since all browsers had the same problem with that Google search. As you can see StartPage uses its own URL to call on Google for the search so it's pretty evident that something in your system is blocking that Google URL ... is MalwareBytes the only AV software that you use?

I believe that this Topic should be in the MozillaZine Tech and others who visit that section may have some answers....

When you get a chance you might want to try that system reboot into safe-mode with Network active...to see if Google works.

BTW, was significantly delayed in answering because FF didn't accept my password I've been using all day

That may also be some indication of 'something' .... let us know what running AV software you use.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

cbwilsha
 
Posts: 30
Joined: May 6th, 2009, 11:56 am

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 5:57 pm

I also use Widows Defender and have run a Full Scan in addition to Malwarebytes. I'm installing a new Build of Windows 10 as we speak so will await any further investigation until later. I greatly appreciate all the help you have provided me.

C.B.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22033
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 6:10 pm

You're Welcome! :D

Please update with the results... it may help others.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10390
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 7:01 pm

Removed Bad Info
Last edited by JayhawksRock on January 19th, 2017, 7:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please."
~ Mark Twain

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116372
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 7:09 pm

Jayhawks, I'm not seeing a list of browsers after following that path. Are there additional steps after "Network Connections" to view active/available browsers?

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10390
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 7:16 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Jayhawks, I'm not seeing a list of browsers after following that path. Are there additional steps after "Network Connections" to view active/available browsers?

You are Correct :( :oops: :oops: I will kill my post
"Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please."
~ Mark Twain

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116372
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 19th, 2017, 7:20 pm

No harm, no foul.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37296
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 20th, 2017, 6:43 am

Off to the Tech. forum...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests