MozillaZine

My "NBN" FTTN modem keeps dropping out.[No floods involved.]

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 10960
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 23rd, 2017, 5:48 am

Years ago we had an issue with power drops and rises beyond the prescribed volt bracket due to being somewhat at the end of the electric service line (13.2 three wire)
The utility placed a recorder on the meter outside and discovered the voltage exceeding 128 v most of the time.
This caused all sorts of issues with safety cutout on equipment, prematurely burned out lights, etc.
The explanation was they had to pump up the feed in order to equalize the power on the leg?
Wonder if their equipment is dealing with a similar issue relative to power use in the general vicinity.
Uncle Harvey's basement pot farm (lights on, lights off?) :lol:
Just a thought.

Power management referred to was Windows system things like sleep, close lid, screen savers etc.
Thought was if you had duplicate systems or their system created a duplicate power manager with more than one active at any given time and colliding with another power manager.
Certainly does sound as if the issue is on their end.

Might also be a throttling situation gone off the reservation, maybe cutting the speed too low.
I see as much as a 200KB per sec drop at times and increases to 355 KB per sec at others.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 23rd, 2017, 6:15 am

Hi Grumps,
This desk top is set to never close down, either the screen or anything else.
I do not power it down in any way, other that to turn it off when I'm done here.

There has been the very odd occasion when I do set it to Sleep mode but that is when
I've been on in the early mornings & need a rest or to make lunch or dinner or just grab a chocolate or coffee & biccies.

Todays, Monday, 23rd update.
Since 2.45 PM, & starting at 6.05 PM....I've had 22 of those 15 Minute cycle drop outs.

Am now awaiting for the NBN Co. to call, coz "they are monitoring my connection" for the next 24 Hrs.

Yippee!
Judging from a Google re; the Sagemcom modem, it apparently is a real dog & should be shot at dusk. (Not worth waiting for the dawn.)
Heaps of probs with the damn thing.

NOTE: It hasn't dropped out since the last one at 11.13 PM.
Solid as ...........now.

Thanks again.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 10960
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 23rd, 2017, 12:26 pm

Briefly looked up the router you mentioned. Same problem mentioned.
Maybe save a couple pennies from your lunch money and get a different one, I've considered it but I'd rather have the smaller foot print with less range.
I remember some folks helping me suggested Linksys routers, don't remember which one but there seems to be plenty variations and info on them.
Maybe some of the 'zine hardware pros here have a suggestion if it can't be stabilized.
Funny it working and reliable and then not, still could be NBN system trying to "see" something it can't or looking for some signal like a line feed or carriage return. ;)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 24th, 2017, 3:22 am

Thanks Grumps.

I believe the main reason that Optus elected to use the Sagemcon 3864 modem was, that the users were able to still
use their phones, albeit, Voip. (No other equipment necessary.)
I've seen forum reports etc., where they say that most, if not all other modems, do not have that capability
& "special" arrangements/routers have to be used.
I do not want to go down that path.....just yet.

We will wait & see how Optus & the NBN Co.respond.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 10960
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 24th, 2017, 6:18 am

Good luck will watch to see.
There's this in the Register this morning which may be relational - Waiting for Wifi . . . or at least worth the read.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 24th, 2017, 7:11 am

Today's update....
So far, from Comp start (8.45 PM), till now, (1.05 AM, Wednesday), shesa bin rock solid.
The D/L's have been very quick & all seems fine 'n' dandy.

I've also posted all the goings-on, on the Official OPTUS "Yes Crowd" forum.

So, it appears that the NBN Co. "may have finally found & fixed" the problem.

We enter another period of "wait 'n' see."

As for your WiFi link, Grumps, thank you, I did take a quick gander, but it really does not apply here, AFAICS, as I do not use WiFi.
It's all turned off, as I do not have any kind of devices that use it.
I like cables.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

-Arch-

User avatar
 
Posts: 913
Joined: April 11th, 2014, 7:34 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post Posted January 24th, 2017, 4:50 pm

LIMPET235 wrote:Today's update....
So far, from Comp start (8.45 PM), till now, (1.05 AM, Wednesday), shesa bin rock solid.
The D/L's have been very quick & all seems fine 'n' dandy.

I've also posted all the goings-on, on the Official OPTUS "Yes Crowd" forum.

So, it appears that the NBN Co. "may have finally found & fixed" the problem.

We enter another period of "wait 'n' see."

As for your WiFi link, Grumps, thank you, I did take a quick gander, but it really does not apply here, AFAICS, as I do not use WiFi.
It's all turned off, as I do not have any kind of devices that use it.
I like cables.

i havent been looking at Modems, i wouldnt know what ones to look at ( are they the vDSL modems ? )

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 25th, 2017, 3:49 am

Hi Arch,
Yes. AFAICT.
Optus would not have supplied them otherwise?

But I would not recommend using one of these, as they have a heap of -ve feedback on the whirlpool fora.
Plus, the 2nd one Optus sent me was worse than the 1st.
At least this one works.........when it decides to, anyway. ;)

&, just to update the progress...
As I mentioned.....It was rock solid all last night, but now, just occasionally, she's gone back to it's weird 15 Min cycle.

Optus rang earlier & said that the NBN Co. tech will be out on Friday, 1 PM ------ 5.00 PM. (or some time in between.)

&.....Here I was, thinking that "they'd" fixed it.
I don't know whether to....
Image

or be....
Image

We wait once more.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

-Arch-

User avatar
 
Posts: 913
Joined: April 11th, 2014, 7:34 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post Posted January 25th, 2017, 3:50 pm

LIMPET235 wrote:Hi Arch,
Yes. AFAICT.
Optus would not have supplied them otherwise?

But I would not recommend using one of these, as they have a heap of -ve feedback on the whirlpool fora.
Plus, the 2nd one Optus sent me was worse than the 1st.
At least this one works.........when it decides to, anyway. ;)

&, just to update the progress...
As I mentioned.....It was rock solid all last night, but now, just occasionally, she's gone back to it's weird 15 Min cycle.

Optus rang earlier & said that the NBN Co. tech will be out on Friday, 1 PM ------ 5.00 PM. (or some time in between.)

&.....Here I was, thinking that "they'd" fixed it.
I don't know whether to....
Image

or be....
Image

We wait once more.

i shall take a Note of that Modem, but im not likely to get the NBN around me till Mid to late next year if not sometime in 2019. i kinda dont think NBNco or the government have any idea how slow the rollout is

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 4:18 am

Hi Arch,
You might be in a good position.....ie; in NOT "upgrading" to the NBN just yet.

&, I think that your ISP will supply "their choice" of modem, so you may be stuck with having to but another,
better one, if probs arise.

That make & model depends on whether/if you lose your land line phone or not & have to go to VOIP with your ISP's modem.
Yas hasta reads the fine print in the ISP's blurb, coz they're all different.

Lots more "somewhat confusing" info on the "whirlpool.net.au" forum.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

-Arch-

User avatar
 
Posts: 913
Joined: April 11th, 2014, 7:34 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 7:09 pm

LIMPET235 wrote:Hi Arch,
You might be in a good position.....ie; in NOT "upgrading" to the NBN just yet.

&, I think that your ISP will supply "their choice" of modem, so you may be stuck with having to but another,
better one, if probs arise.

That make & model depends on whether/if you lose your land line phone or not & have to go to VOIP with your ISP's modem.
Yas hasta reads the fine print in the ISP's blurb, coz they're all different.

Lots more "somewhat confusing" info on the "whirlpool.net.au" forum.

i'll be staying with Telstra for internet etc an i dunno what NBN Modems they use currently

just googled this https://www.telstra.com.au/support/cate ... -equipment . looks like there Modem they ( Telstra ) use is a ( GateWay ) Modem . dunno if they use any other Modems

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 27th, 2017, 3:28 am

Hi Arch,
The modem's that Telstra use are probably a tad better than the Optus ones, but
if you check out the whirlpool.net.au site, there's heaps of info there.
Most of the "regulars" have a lot more knowledge on what types/models of modems/routers that are suitable.

Just do some homework?
-----------------------------------------------------
Today's update...
I said...
Optus rang earlier & said that the NBN Co. tech will be out on Friday, 1 PM ------ 5.00 PM. (or some time in between.)


Well, they didn't show up, call, send a message via carrier pigeon or snail mail.
I called Optus at 7.30 PM & they contacted the NBN Co. who reported that... quote...
"They didn't have enough techs to attend to all the calls."

I am now "booked in" for Tuesday afternoon.....sometime.

Damn & blast.
Another 3 days of waiting.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 10960
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 27th, 2017, 5:32 am

Maybe the interruptions are due to an unknown government installation where they train all the combat roos and sapper wombats?

Serious: do you have any alternatives for service? . . . have the folks at whirlpool left you with a leaning towards a modem/router?
Would Optus permit or turn a blind eye to another modem/router?
Have you considered wireless?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36904
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 27th, 2017, 5:57 am

Hi Grumps,
I've been with Optus since 2004 & now, the number of sites I'm registered on & the contacts/people that I have all over,
are way too many to just change suppliers.

The relative threads/topics at Whirlpool leave me wondering, as they speak in a weird language re; modems/routers &
what will work best for such 'n' such.

Too damn hard for my little brain.

Optus don't give a damn about what gear you use.
(I have 2, perfectly functioning, TP-Link, 4 port routers. 1 is new in box, the other was in use until the changeover to the NBN. Now both are un-useable.)
I can buy another modem/router but it will not have the telephone capability, unless more equipment is bought.
&.....Wireless is out of the question.
This desk top does not have that capability.

I doubt it would make any difference anyway.

It's an NBN Co. problem, not my equipment.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 10960
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 27th, 2017, 7:00 am

Was just brainstorming.
Looked at the whirlpool site and the site alone is somewhat confusing.
Probably could use specific pages on hardware spec and type re: service type.
There's a limit to what you can use on any particular system.
Hopefully they'll get it sorted out soon.
Have you gone over to the node to see what's living in or near it?

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest