MozillaZine

Trouble with Optus.

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43091
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Aus

Post Posted April 9th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Have you tried one of those free VPN's ? Just to see if its a content or local filter at optuses end. Not the most helpful company in my personal experience (long story and ex customer)
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 10th, 2017, 2:24 am

Hi malliz,
Nope. Never tried one & I really don't know how they operate. :)

As you can see/read, my ability to log in to the 4, 3 sites changes almost daily.

Perhaps if you would PM me (all the details, best free site etc.,), on how to set a VPN up to test.....?

I've read/heard reasonable +ve comments about > https://www.tunnelbear.com/
What say yea?

Thanks.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11416
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted April 10th, 2017, 4:45 am

Found this Detailed description 403
Seems late in the game but have you done any virus/rootkit scanning?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 10th, 2017, 5:16 am

Hi Grumps,
Thanks for that link.
I read most of it & tried the 1st test link.
It said that you'd get a #403 error but all I got was...
Index of /accounts/grpb/B1394343
[ICO] Name Last modified Size Description
[PARENTDIR] Parent Directory -
Apache/2.4.18 (Ubuntu) Server at www.checkupdown.com Port 80


&, no. I do not have any kind of nasty on-board, as I have just done a restore of my system using Acronis TI because of an
absolutely atrocious update sent out by Comodo to update versions 8.x.x.x, free firewall to their latest v10.x.x.x heap of rubbish.
It's caused a stack of problems all over the place.

It reduced my PC to a state where it would not boot &, get this....the Start > "Shut Down" button did not work.
I am now "back-to-normal", so to speak.

I couldn't even un-install Comodo.
I ended up with around 23 restore points after trying all that they recommended.
Total waste of around 6 Hrs of my time.
Could've done without all the hassles.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11416
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted April 10th, 2017, 5:30 am

I tried the link as well and it could be an old page as hitting the parent directory went through.
Note it's http and not https.

Do you remember the Comodo certificate compromise from a few years back, could that be relative to the older version.
I think FF50 was after the cert fix.

Wiki403
Did you have a decimal point suffix like in the list, might indicate reason?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 10th, 2017, 5:42 am

Hi Grumps,
Nope. AFAICS, the old Comodo version was functioning just fine & has nowt to do with OPTUS & the "ever changing" log in errors.
The v10 update caused havoc & was a total disaster.

&, to keep you all updated...
Today, Mon10th, I can now, log in to all the 4 sites using Firefox v20.
So, you tell me what OPTUS are doing, coz I can't find/receive any kind of answer from them.

Once again I ask, what do they "sniff?"
Perhaps it's white in colour?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11416
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted April 10th, 2017, 6:08 am

It's probably a secret , but . . .
Could it be related to weather issues in the general area flooding things unknown?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 11th, 2017, 2:30 am

Hi guys,
Todays, (Tuesday,11th, 7.30 PM), update...

Well, I'm back to my "almost normal" situation of not being able to log in to My Accounts or Members Services sites.
Got some kind of error message..."site is unavailable" or similar for the MS's & back to a blank page for MA.
As usual, Web Mail still works & surprisingly the Yes Crowd still functions O.K.
Image

That's all.

& Grumps...
I'd like to flood some of OPTUS' offices/officers.
Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11416
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted April 11th, 2017, 7:35 am

It might not be their fault could be pixies. :-k

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 13th, 2017, 4:34 am

A very quick update for today, Thursday, 13th.
The My Accounts page is back to showing a blank page,
whilst the other 3 are fine.
A mod on the Yes Crowd reckons I should "utilise" Firefox v50 or "another" browser.
(NB: She used "utilise" 4 times in her short reply.) :)

That's all.

ps. She did say that she would ask the Tech. Support crew to take a look if I wanted.
Really???
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

LuvKomputrs

User avatar
 
Posts: 492
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 8:15 am

Post Posted April 14th, 2017, 8:48 am

Hi LIMPET!
Me thinks definitely it may be something at their end.
Since it doesn't work for you whilst using FF20 and FF50
And how are other sites working for you using Firefox v20/v50?
Do you get similar error messages, etc?
Just tried out the site myself and I am able to see it just fine.
Perhaps a temporary glitch at their site?
Seen this happen many a time with sites.
Last edited by LuvKomputrs on April 15th, 2017, 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 15th, 2017, 12:54 am

Hi LK,
Thanks for the response & suggestions....
I have no trouble re; opening any other site or logging in with Firefox v20.....or v50.
I only struck trouble with v50 once & that was because "they" were "doing something." (As I previously noted.)

v50 works.....all the time, 'cept for.^^^.
v20 works.....sometimes......mostly not.

LK wrote...
Just tried out the site myself and I am able to see it just fine.

There are no warning/error messages.
The HP/MA site loads fine.....It's the log in to My Account page that fails (intermittently), with v20.
Version 20 results in a blank page after trying to log in.

(All this has already been explained.)
My ability to log in to view the account's current state is the problem I have with v20.........sometimes.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11416
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted April 15th, 2017, 6:17 am

Do you really need FF20?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 15th, 2017, 6:51 am

Hi Grumps,
Yes, I do.
Why for, you ask?
Well, it's taken me quite a long time to get it exactly how I want it.
re; appearance, extensions, Stylish codes, text size, Theme etc., etc., etc.
Most of which cannot be re-produced "to my specs" in the later versions.
I do not go anywhere "iffy" so-to-speak, so am relatively secure with it.

That's why.
:)
When I want to check My Accounts page, I'll just use v50 or whichever version I decide. (I have a few.)....if v20 doesn't work.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11416
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted April 15th, 2017, 7:10 am

I understand was just musing.
Have a fully functioning HP3400 scanner - re: recent Acid Trip Post

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests