MozillaZine

Using GET to play a mp3 sound doesnt work on firefox

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
supercain
 
Posts: 17
Joined: October 9th, 2016, 9:45 pm

Post Posted March 21st, 2018, 5:49 pm

Hi,

I have a chat where you can click on a mp3 sound and play it for all the users but no sound is heard on firefox. You can see on the console that the request is being made:

GET XHR http://example.net/chat//hurry.mp3 [HTTP/1.1 304 Not Modified 160ms]

you can hear it perfectly on chrome and other browsers but not on firefox. Its not a problem with my installation of Firefox because everyone I asked seems to have this problem. Why is that?

Thank you.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19157
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 8:33 am

Link to the chat?

Anything related noted in Error Console?

Any change if you restart in Safe Mode?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10678
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 8:51 am

.
Need a link, this works for me on FF59.0.1

Test mp3 sound

.
FF 63.0.1 - FF 64b8 - FF 65a - TB 60.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

supercain
 
Posts: 17
Joined: October 9th, 2016, 9:45 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 12:27 pm

Thanks for your help. I sent you both the link privately. I already tried safe mode and no use. Also, I dont see any error in the console. The only message I get is this

GET XHR http://example.net/chat//hurry.mp3 [HTTP/1.1 304 Not Modified 160ms]

also please notice its not an embedded player sound. Its sort of a link that when you click on it it plays the sound. Its javascript.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10678
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 12:42 pm

.
Went to the link in both Chrome and FF and It wants me to register which I will not do.

.
FF 63.0.1 - FF 64b8 - FF 65a - TB 60.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

supercain
 
Posts: 17
Joined: October 9th, 2016, 9:45 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 1:02 pm

Sorry, seems like this site is truncating the link. I resent it so you can see it properly.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19157
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 1:17 pm

Is this what you're talking about, bottom right?
If so, no issue here, SeaMonkey 2.49.2 (akin to FF 52).

Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19157
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 1:17 pm

Might you have cache disabled in FF?
As a test, create a new, clean Profile & see what happens there.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10678
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 1:26 pm

.
This is very confusing
once you enter the room you will see a button that looks like a dialog box,

Don't know what you are referring to.

Also, my outbound firewall does not like the connection(s) that site wants to make.

.
FF 63.0.1 - FF 64b8 - FF 65a - TB 60.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

supercain
 
Posts: 17
Joined: October 9th, 2016, 9:45 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 2:27 pm

No, thats the player and it works fine. I mean this button here:

https://imgur.com/a/nFv3p

it says "send sound" and a list with various sends will appear. Click on any of them and it should sound. You can hear them on any other browser but firefox.

RobertJ, I assure you there is nothing wrong with the site. No virus whatsoever. I think its just that the site connects through port 35555 instead of the usual 80 but no other connection should be made unless you press the button to show your camera or mic which will show a prompt asking you if you allow the connection but you dont need to in order to do the test. Once you enter the chat just press the button from the image I am posting and select any sound from the list.

Thank you.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10678
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 2:50 pm

.
OK I found it. It does work in Chrome. However, it does not work in Firefox or Safari.

I tried it in FF with a blank fresh profile (no extensions or anything added and it still doesn't work).

Since it does not work with two common browsers I would guess there is some type of coding error with the site.

You might want to report the issue to the site administrator.

.
FF 63.0.1 - FF 64b8 - FF 65a - TB 60.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

supercain
 
Posts: 17
Joined: October 9th, 2016, 9:45 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2018, 2:59 pm

Unfortunately I am the site administrator but I cant debug the code because its too complicated and I didnt write it. But if it works on chrome and explorer it must be some kind of incompatibility issue rather than an error on the code. I am using the devtools console but I am not getting any error there that I can use as a hint to debug the code.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38451
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 23rd, 2018, 3:16 am

FWIW...
From that .MP3 link using Firefox v57, I get "The image cannot be displayed because it contains errors."
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4685
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted March 23rd, 2018, 3:19 am

LIMPET235 wrote:FWIW...
From that .MP3 link using Firefox v57, I get "The page cannot be displayed because it contains errors."


I get same on latest Nightly.. and no other browsers load the site either.. Chrome/IE 11, Edge.

I'm on win10 also maybe that's the difference... OP on win7

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38451
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 23rd, 2018, 3:49 am

I, also am on WIN7......running Firefox v20. (No vulnerability comments necessary.) :).
(Please, disregard the "modded" UA.)
> Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
BUT, When I used v20 & v57, that is the error message I received.
Any use running the site through the WC3 check site?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests