MozillaZine

Is the Google News site "down"?

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
Ortho_Fan
 
Posts: 242
Joined: December 7th, 2012, 4:49 pm

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 12:16 pm

RE: https://news.google.com/news/?ned=us&hl=en&gl=US

I haven't been able to call up any headlines for the past three hours--just a blank section where the headlines should be.

Clicking on one of the Sections jumps, such as "World" displays the message -- We're sorry we are unable to show any "WORLD" stories. Please try again later.

I tried the site in IE, and had the same results, but since I haven't seen any comments posted about this online, I wanted to verify that it's not just my system for godknowswhat reason.

OrthoFan

Frenzie

User avatar
 
Posts: 2134
Joined: May 5th, 2004, 10:40 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 12:31 pm

Seems to work for me. (In Belgium, with the US content through your link.)
Intelligent alien life does exist, otherwise they would have contacted us.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120425
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 12:36 pm

Not seeing any such problem now. Have you tried again since posting here about the issue?

Ortho_Fan
 
Posts: 242
Joined: December 7th, 2012, 4:49 pm

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Many thanks for checking.

I just tried it now. Still no headlines, either in IE or FF.

I then tried "Is it down right now" -- http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/news.google.com.html

The site, of course, comes up, but I see others reporting the same issue I'm having:

". Clicking on World News or other sections not showing a meassage comes up saying not available try again later."
"News is not showing at all. Blank page where stories usually are."
"nothing is available on the main page. i can go to local and "for you" and stiill see those. gainesville florida."

Must be happening in various regions, or perhaps it's ISP related. Either way, there's some comfort in knowing I'm being personally persecuted. :lol:

Ortho_Fan
Last edited by Ortho_Fan on April 19th, 2018, 1:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120425
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 12:57 pm

Since you're seeing the same thing in IE, have you tried cycling the power on your router and modem?

Ortho_Fan
 
Posts: 242
Joined: December 7th, 2012, 4:49 pm

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 1:13 pm

Hi Dan:

Many thanks. Yes. I use a modem and resetting it did no good. I edited my post above to reflect the fact that I've spotted others who have the same issue. Guess I'll just have to wait it out.

Ortho_Fan

Ortho_Fan
 
Posts: 242
Joined: December 7th, 2012, 4:49 pm

Post Posted April 19th, 2018, 1:57 pm

I just tried it again, and it's working. Fortunately, I didn't have to wait too long.

OF

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests