MozillaZine

Unable to connect to "that server"

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
fb2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 23rd, 2014, 10:30 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2018, 3:28 pm

I have firefox 61.02 (64bit) on my machine and the wife has 61.02 (64bit) on her laptop. About a week ago she asked why she could not connect to our bank? I checked and sure enough she got a message from firefox saying something like; "Hmm, seen to unable to connect to that server". A number of other sites produced the same thing. Still no problems on my machine!.
Perhaps someone out there has an idea of what to do or check?

Thanks for viewing!

fb2

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120266
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 16th, 2018, 4:35 pm

Moving to Firefox Support.

fb2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 23rd, 2014, 10:30 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2018, 4:36 pm

I talked too soon! Now my browser is displaying the same thing. "Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site.
We can’t connect to the server at http://www.bankofamerica.com. This is getting too annoying.

fb2

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120266
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 16th, 2018, 4:41 pm

Use menu path Tools->Options->Privacy & Security->Cookies and Site Data->click on "Manage Data" button->select any entries that refer to the problem sites (like Bank of America) and then click on "Remove Selected". Close and restart Firefox and try to access the sites again.

fb2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 23rd, 2014, 10:30 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2018, 5:17 pm

Thank you Dan for the reply! I tried that to no avail. Got the same thing. Deleted all references to the website. Checked again just now to see that they in fact were removed. Yep.
fb2

fb2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 23rd, 2014, 10:30 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2018, 5:26 pm

Dan,
I just tried MS Edge and it had the same problem. So it's not just firefox. Thanks for the help! I'll try the windows 10 forum.
fb2

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38419
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted August 17th, 2018, 3:23 am

Seeing as the problem is not Firefox specific, this is being moved to the Tech. forum...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests