MozillaZine

Command Line Parameters - Private vs Normal

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
bluewizard
 
Posts: 204
Joined: July 11th, 2006, 12:38 pm

Post Posted May 18th, 2018, 1:16 pm

Is it still possible to start Firefox with Command Line modifiers?

What I would like to do is have TWO profiles, one for normal browsing, and another for Private Browsing, but rather than switch profiles from within the Program, I would rather have one Desktop Icon for Normal and another for Private, and open the appropriate one.

Right now I accomplish this with Two separate independent Browsers. I prefer SeaMonkey, but Firefox is a nice back up. But, the possibility of two separate Command Line invoke Profiles for Firefox is also appealing.

Sadly support for SeaMonkey is fading. I know several Websites that refuse to recognize it as a legitimate Browser. Here is an example - http://petertyson.co.uk/ - though I have no trouble getting in using Firefox.

Thoughts?

If there are command line parameters for the current version of FireFox (60.0) can someone give me a link to them?

Any help would be appreciated.

Steve/bluewizard

morat
 
Posts: 3291
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted May 18th, 2018, 3:02 pm

Try the following command line to open a non-default profile in permanent private browsing mode.

firefox.exe -private -P whatever

Command line options
http://developer.mozilla.org/en/Command_Line_Options
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Command_line_arguments

Similar thread
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/998630
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1092626

bluewizard
 
Posts: 204
Joined: July 11th, 2006, 12:38 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2018, 1:40 am

MORAT ... thanks. So ...whatever... is the PROFILE Name? As in -

firefox.exe -private -P bluewizard

Or should it be like this -

firefox.exe -private -P "bluewizard"

or does it matter?

I'll check those links, very helpful.

Steve/bluewizard

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19913
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 19th, 2018, 6:00 am

about:profiles ?

Quotes shouldn't matter (AFAIK) unless your profile name has spaces in it.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

bluewizard
 
Posts: 204
Joined: July 11th, 2006, 12:38 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2018, 9:20 am

OK, thanks, I think I got it now. Really just a matter of giving it a try.

Steve/bluewizard

siffemoz
 
Posts: 147
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 4:36 pm

Post Posted May 20th, 2018, 12:59 am

Unless you're married to command line, you can have desktop shortcuts for multiple profiles and have them all open at the same time. That is done by using the -no-remote parameter on any profile shortcut other than your 'normal' profile shortcut.

e.g., firefox.exe -P "Private Profile" -no-remote

You can just copy your 'normal' FF shortcut, press F2, and rename it. Then R. click the icon > Properties and edit the Target line.

bluewizard
 
Posts: 204
Joined: July 11th, 2006, 12:38 pm

Post Posted May 20th, 2018, 10:20 am

siffemoz wrote:...That is done by using the -no-remote parameter on any profile shortcut other than your 'normal' profile shortcut.

e.g., firefox.exe -P "Private Profile" -no-remote

....


Do understand correctly that ... -no-remote- ... will open a completely new copy of the Program rather than simply opening a new Window in the existing program?

Presumably that is how it keeps the two profiles completely separate.

Learning more all the time. THANKS.

Steve/bluewizard

bluewizard
 
Posts: 204
Joined: July 11th, 2006, 12:38 pm

Post Posted May 20th, 2018, 10:26 am

siffemoz wrote:Unless you're married to command line, you can have desktop shortcuts for multiple profiles and have them all open at the same time....

You can just copy your 'normal' FF shortcut, press F2, and rename it. Then R. click the icon > Properties and edit the Target line.


No not remotely married to the Command Line, as you mention I'm going to add the ... -private ... and ... -P "profle" ... ... parameters to the command line of the DESKTOP SHORTCUT.

Steve/bluewizard

siffemoz
 
Posts: 147
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 4:36 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

When you use -no-remote, it will start a new instance of FF using the profile you named. I don't think that's the same as opening a new window. Note: one of your FF icons must not use the -no-remote parameter; any others can.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 2:07 am

-no-remote or -new-instance
Open new instance, not a new window in running instance, which allows multiple copies of application to be open at a time.

firefox -new-instance -P "Another Profile"
Note: Not available for Windows, see bug 855899.

-no-remote
Do not accept or send remote commands; implies -new-instance.

firefox -no-remote -P "Another Profile"

while 1st is addressable with other commands 2nd deny any further commands.
regarding the note, only 2nd is available.
but -no-remote is not needed when starting another installation with another profile.
its often used with the portable or with several portable side by side.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19913
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 5:50 am

(
Note: one of your FF icons must not use the -no-remote parameter

Often said, but not true.
Now if all your Profiles are -no-remote, then an external program won't be able to open links in the browser.
That is part in parcel of what -no-remote means, does.
But by the same token that does not mean that you "must not use" -no-remote with "one" of your icons.
)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 6:54 am

sometimes reason when firefox refuses clicks in thunderbird ^^

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19913
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 8:47 am

(Right. That's what I mentioned, "then an external program won't be able to open links in the browser".)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

bluewizard
 
Posts: 204
Joined: July 11th, 2006, 12:38 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 10:41 am

Thanks for the General Discussion, also very helpful.

Steve/bluewizard

siffemoz
 
Posts: 147
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 4:36 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2018, 12:52 am

therube wrote:(
Note: one of your FF icons must not use the -no-remote parameter

Often said, but not true.
Now if all your Profiles are -no-remote, then an external program won't be able to open links in the browser.
That is part in parcel of what -no-remote means, does.
But by the same token that does not mean that you "must not use" -no-remote with "one" of your icons.
)


OK to that, but I was thinking about running two profiles concurrently, which I often do. To do that, what I said is true; you need one icon/profile (let's call it 'original') not to use -no-remote. Any other icon that starts FF with another profile has to use -no-remote if 'original' is running, else all that happens is that another instance of 'original' is started.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests