MozillaZine

I've got some issues in my address bar functionality!

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 13th, 2018, 3:00 pm

Hey guys!
I've been missing some useful features of my address bar for a long time. Whenever I start typing, here's what happens:
- The suggestions list shows me 4 results including only the old websites from my history. (my maxRichResults pref is set to 10 though)
- URL autocomplete only works on old websites too. (the new ones can still be found in history)
- Search suggestions from my default search engine (Google) doesn't work. (I've tried most engines in mycroft site)
Note that I've checked the related preferences in my about:config, about:preferences#search, and also started FF in safe mode but still no go. I'm on Firefox 63.0.1 (64-bit).
I'd highly appreciate anyone's help.
Thank you so much in advance!

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120631
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 13th, 2018, 9:09 pm

If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 13th, 2018, 9:17 pm

DanRaisch wrote:If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

Creating a new profile solves the problem right away, but sadly I can't start fresh when I have so many stuff & configs in my current profile.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120631
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 13th, 2018, 9:22 pm


salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 13th, 2018, 9:29 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Transfer data from the old -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

Looks like a long process which may lead to some loss/reset of my prefs! Is there anything you may suggest before I attempt transferring as a last resort?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120631
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 13th, 2018, 9:40 pm

Make sure all the settings for the Awesome Bar (address bar) are set appropriately for your intentions -- https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/aw ... story-tabs

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 364
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 1:22 am

Does it always just show those four results?

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20106
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 2:28 am

salam2009 wrote:
DanRaisch wrote:Transfer data from the old -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

Looks like a long process which may lead to some loss/reset of my prefs! Is there anything you may suggest before I attempt transferring as a last resort?

Yes, you can try answering the questions asked.

Did it fix it by going into Safe Mode or not? - viewtopic.php?p=14815231#p14815231
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 4:47 am

DanRaisch wrote:Make sure all the settings for the Awesome Bar (address bar) are set appropriately for your intentions -- https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/aw ... story-tabs

They're all set to appropriate ones. I think my Awesome Bar is broken due to some changed prefs in about:config related to it which I couldn't figure out yet.

tomatoshadow2 wrote:Does it always just show those four results?

It always shows 4 proper but old entries.

Frank Lion wrote:
salam2009 wrote:
DanRaisch wrote:Transfer data from the old -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

Looks like a long process which may lead to some loss/reset of my prefs! Is there anything you may suggest before I attempt transferring as a last resort?

Yes, you can try answering the questions asked.
Did it fix it by going into Safe Mode or not? - viewtopic.php?p=14815231#p14815231

I didn't answer that question because I've already said it in my post "and also started FF in safe mode but still no go".

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19784
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 7:23 am

It sounds like your places file is corrupted. There used to be maintenance tools you could use, but I don't know if they still work in Fx 63 or if they are able to fix a corrupted database.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Unable_to_del ... _-_Firefox
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... leshooting
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20106
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 7:31 am

salam2009 wrote:I didn't answer that question because I've already said it in my post "and also started FF in safe mode but still no go".

My apologies, somehow I missed that.

It does sound like a corrupted places file. That can be 'fixed', but unless the problem came up in the last couple of days you will lose your history, but at least your bookmarks will be OK.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 11:49 am

smsmith wrote:It sounds like your places file is corrupted. There used to be maintenance tools you could use, but I don't know if they still work in Fx 63 or if they are able to fix a corrupted database.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Unable_to_del ... _-_Firefox
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... leshooting

I'll check these links out & see if they'll help me at some point. Thanks for your input!

Frank Lion wrote:
salam2009 wrote:I didn't answer that question because I've already said it in my post "and also started FF in safe mode but still no go".

My apologies, somehow I missed that.

It does sound like a corrupted places file. That can be 'fixed', but unless the problem came up in the last couple of days you will lose your history, but at least your bookmarks will be OK.

Yeah, I think so too cause sometimes my places file get corrupted when I restart FF, so I used to rename it to make it work.
I tried Firefox's "Verify Integration" thing but it didn't help. Is there something else I could try other than the ones mentioned by "smsmith" ?
Last edited by salam2009 on November 14th, 2018, 3:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20106
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 2:41 pm

salam2009 wrote: Is there something else you I could try to fix it other than the ones mentioned by "smsmith" ?

The first thing to note is that corrupted places doesn't happen to most people. This means you really need to track down the cause a bit or it'll go on forever.

If it were me, I'd be looking closely at my extensions and seeing which, if any, could be impacting on this side. Then, I'd rename prefs.js to prefs1.js, restart and run like that for a while. Just put new about:config entries into the new prefs.js as problems arise, i.e. open search in new tab, etc. I was surprised how few entries I was creating to make it like the old one, even though I knew the old one had many changes.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 3:02 pm

Frank Lion wrote:
salam2009 wrote: Is there something else you I could try to fix it other than the ones mentioned by "smsmith" ?

The first thing to note is that corrupted places doesn't happen to most people. This means you really need to track down the cause a bit or it'll go on forever.

If it were me, I'd be looking closely at my extensions and seeing which, if any, could be impacting on this side. Then, I'd rename prefs.js to prefs1.js, restart and run like that for a while. Just put new about:config entries into the new prefs.js as problems arise, i.e. open search in new tab, etc. I was surprised how few entries I was creating to make it like the old one, even though I knew the old one had many changes.

Alright. I'll do that & see how it goes then let you know.

salam2009
 
Posts: 33
Joined: February 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2018, 7:22 pm

Ok, it seems that my places file is causing my Awesome Bar issues because I tried creating a new prefs file while used my problematic "places" & the issue still persists, but when I created a new "places" while used my current "prefs", the URL bar issues were fixed right away!
The question now would be, how am I supposed to fix my places file in FF 63 without losing my history & everything else? I tried backing up/restoring the bookmarks but that didn't fix it.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests