MozillaZine

Firefox can't connect to internet but IE works fine.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
m3rk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 19th, 2008, 12:38 pm

Post Posted December 19th, 2008, 12:57 pm

It's kinda weird because I can't browse the internet after 1-2 hours surfing the net using firefox then it will load a white page forever. I also disable my windows firewall so I'm 100% sure it's not firewall related because I can browse the net for 1-2 hours. I can use IE which I'm using right now, play any online games, download using my utorrent and update my antivirus but Firefox didn't work. The only way to browse again using firefox is to restart which is crazy because I can't load firefox anymore(tried end it in task manager but it didn't close). Shutting down the computer will takes forever because of this.

Tried:
1) Reinstalling my network driver.
2) Scan for viruses and spywares.
3) Update using windows update
4) Reinstall OS then update again using windows update
5) Reinstall again my OS but didn't update using windows update(disabled it).
6) Now, what 's next?

System:
Core 2 Quad 2.4Ghz
2GB DDR2 800 RAM
Seagate 250 GB SATA HD
8800 GT
Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L (I'm using the built-in lan here)
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1 32bit

Sorry for the english.
m3rk
Last edited by m3rk on December 19th, 2008, 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31081
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted December 19th, 2008, 1:02 pm

A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

m3rk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 19th, 2008, 12:38 pm

Post Posted December 19th, 2008, 1:41 pm

I don't think I have any those poison ivy or something. I think there's a problem with 3.0.5 or maybe I'm wrong?

I'm using firefox since november and it's working fine. Now it's not working correctly. Maybe a problem with Vista or something?

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31081
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted December 19th, 2008, 1:47 pm

I haven't seen any others reports like yours about problems specific to Firefox 3.0.5. If you can't kill a firefox.exe process in the Task Manager > Processes tab, you have something going on that isn't normal.

Per Daifne, our resident expert PC technician.
Install and run these programs.
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware - http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
SuperAntispyware - http://www.superantispyware.com/
AdAware - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Spybot Search & Destroy - http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

If these don't find it or can't clear it, post in one of these forums for specialized malware removal help:
http://castlecops.com/
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/index.php
http://forum.aumha.org/

.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

m3rk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 19th, 2008, 12:38 pm

Post Posted December 19th, 2008, 2:10 pm

I'm running a fresh installed Vista.

Maybe they're not posting here. Check out this link.
http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_fo ... tyle_plain

BTW, thanks for helping. :)

annonymous
Guest
 

Post Posted December 20th, 2008, 2:51 pm

I'm having a slighty similar problem. I'm able to get on the internet with IE but not ff. I'm running ff 3.0.5
i don't have a firewall, I'm just getting a message that Firefox cannot connect

annonymous
Guest
 

Post Posted December 20th, 2008, 2:56 pm

Anonymous wrote:I'm having a slighty similar problem. I'm able to get on the internet with IE but not ff. I'm running ff 3.0.5
i don't have a firewall, I'm just getting a message that Firefox cannot connect
It started last night, I was using ff just fine, then I switched to my other pc. I came back to my laptop (either I hit the power one too many times or something installed itself and restarted the laptop) but anyway i restarted it, and bam, no more internet on ff.
I restored the systems to last night....it didn't make a difference.

And here's the error message I get when I open ff:
Failed to Connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.whatpage.org.

Though the site seems valid, the browser was unable to establish a connection.

* Could the site be temporarily unavailable? Try again later.
* Are you unable to browse other sites? Check the computer's network connection.
* Is your computer or network protected by a firewall or proxy? Incorrect settings can interfere with Web browsing.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 25th, 2008, 8:56 am

I am getting the same problem with ff 3.0.4. Can't connect. IE is working fine, however. I am also using Vistas.

Ed1
 
Posts: 754
Joined: January 30th, 2005, 2:33 pm

Post Posted December 25th, 2008, 1:25 pm

I'm no expert in connectivity issues, but this sounds like a TCIP or network setting is incorrect in Firefox. Maybe the second computer was somehow assigned (by your router) the same IP address as the first computer and something in Firefox is now confused.

You might want to verify that the Firefox network connection settings are correct in Tools - Options - Advanced - Network - Settings.

Do you use Thunderbird? If so, is that able to connect properly on the first computer?

I notice from your messages that both Anonymous and Guest are using "Mozilla 4.0" whereas most others are using "Mozilla 5.0". I don't know if that is relevant.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13799
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted December 25th, 2008, 2:04 pm

Annonymous and Guest,
I don't think you have the same problem as m3rk. You should get your own threads, as this one could get very confused. One of you has the classic firewall symptom, the other sounds like maybe no connection. M3rk has a totally different problem.

Suggest you read this
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Error_loading_websites
and start a new subject if you still can't solve it.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38855
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 25th, 2008, 2:24 pm

Annonymous and Guest
VanillaMozilla is correct. Please start new threads and clearly explain your problems.
Post wrangler
"If you lock this, the Pentium IIs win." - anonymous

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25579
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted December 25th, 2008, 11:36 pm

Ed1 wrote:I notice from your messages that both Anonymous and Guest are using "Mozilla 4.0" whereas most others are using "Mozilla 5.0". I don't know if that is relevant.

There is no Mozilla 4.0 and Mozilla 5.0 browsers as the user agents that has the Mozilla 4.0 in the above posts are Internet Explorer user agents, IE7 in all cases.
(*.mozillaZine.org is not Mozilla!)
The Complaint Department at Mozilla (current complaints) (<It is not a real complaint site but for jokes/testing of bugzilla).
The Complaint department link is borked until unknown time.

luoxiaojia
Guest
 

Post Posted September 14th, 2009, 11:14 am

annonymous wrote:I'm having a slighty similar problem. I'm able to get on the internet with IE but not ff. I'm running ff 3.0.5
i don't have a firewall, I'm just getting a message that Firefox cannot connect


Hey, I have the same problem after upgrading ff to 3.0.5. IE, which is I am currently using, works fine. I disabled McFee so I am sure firewall is not the cause.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13799
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted September 14th, 2009, 12:53 pm

Firefox just updated. It's your firewall. Mine did exactly the same thing, except my firewall behaved itself. Yours didn't.

It's a mistake to disable the firewall. It's probably still running, only now you can't control it. Users hardly ever succeed in doing that without reading the directions.

See http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Can ... ng+Firefox (ignore comments by users at bottom of page).

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firewalls

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 34507
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted October 17th, 2011, 10:06 am

bennyiii...
I split your post off to here, coz this old thread needs to R.I.P.
> viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2337719
Thanks.
Locking.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-30.0-36.0.1-38/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.5.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dachacha, dfoulkes, therube and 15 guests