MozillaZine

Why do I have to double-click browser links

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 2nd, 2009, 11:55 am

I'm currently running FF 3.0.5 ... windows xp home... for some strange reason I've had to double click links in my browser windows. I think this started about a month ago (about the time I upgraded to ff 3 and 2009 CA Security Center). Any ideas?
Bob R.

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted January 2nd, 2009, 7:20 pm

I can't find anything in Firefox that will change the link clicking behavior to double click by design. Considering the timing of the issue's appearance and the only two things you've changed, I'd look to that security software. I suspect it's supposed to 'protect you'.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 5th, 2009, 9:12 am

Thanks Euchre ... I get CA security software "free" from my cable company and overall it's pretty good but their designers "suck" a bit.
1. They think it's cute to tell non-administrative users they don't have the "right" to delete spyware automagically even though that's what the administrator specified (duh).
2. They force the user to choose home or public on each login.
I think I'll post this rant on their forum and add somemore to it!

If anyone comes up with another idea on the double click I'd like to hear it. Thanks to all.
Bob R.

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 9326
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 5th, 2009, 12:15 pm

Block all the doubleclick ip ranges and numbers.

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 5th, 2009, 1:05 pm

Grumpus wrote:Block all the doubleclick ip ranges and numbers.

That "sounds" plausible .. not sure I know where that occurs. I don't see it in CA Suite or Firefox but maybe I'm not looking in the right places.
Bob R.

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted January 6th, 2009, 8:50 pm

Methinks Grumpus is confusing your problem. The issue is that you have to double click links to make them work, not that doubleclick (a web advertising domain) is doing anything to block your ability to surf.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 7th, 2009, 7:24 am

Correct ... I missed that - though Grumpus had a good thing going! ;-)
Bob R.

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 9326
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted January 7th, 2009, 8:13 am

Sorry about the confusion. I was reading too fast and thought you had too many hits from "doubleclick."

Your system should have control over the mouse actions but there may be some add-on or extension which helps.
The below links may also have some info and alternative actions.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Mouse_Tips
In about:config About:config descriptions
browser. tabs. opentabfor. middleclick Boolean Determines the behavior of a link when middle-clicked.
True (default): Opens link in new tab
False: Opens link in new window

Look at Middlemouse links in the category:preferences link below:
Page 2 Category:Preferences

I did a short search of about:config and the category:preferences and came up with little.
This is probably a system and mouse actions issue of the system more than Firefox.

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 2:34 pm

This isn't a middlemouse issue. It's the left mouse ... a single click works fine in IE7 but most of the time FF 3 requires a double click. I've checked my mouse settings ... nothing there. In WINDOWS explorer, a single click also works. Why would FF require a double click - I dunno, just fickle maybe?
Bob R.

mzfuser
Folder@Home
 
Posts: 1886
Joined: August 15th, 2004, 10:21 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 8:12 pm

Do you still need to double-click in Firefox safe mode?

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 27th, 2009, 8:24 am

mzfuser wrote:Do you still need to double-click in Firefox safe mode?

NO ... I don't .. so what might be causing this .... I didn't do anything but "continue" when I went into safe mode and everything was fine. :shock:
Bob R.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 34751
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 27th, 2009, 8:38 am

If Firefox is O.K. in Safe Mode then it's an extension causing it.
Run Firefox in normal mode & disable them all. Re-start Firefox.
Enable each in turn, (or in batches), re-starting Firefox each time, till the faulty extension is found.
Either update or un-install it.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-30.0-36.0.1-38/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.5.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test.

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 28th, 2009, 8:36 am

Well, I disabled all the addons - single click worked. Then I found some of my java screens weren't starting. I enabled Java SE 6 U11 dll helper the screens (ameritrade) screens started working again but single click stopped working. .. Is there anything wrong with running safe mode all the time?

edit: oops, I think I'd better read that again... Should have disabled extensions. I'll report back later :oops:
Bob R.

bobr2k
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 8:57 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2009, 9:25 am

I think I've found the culprit. ](*,) single click seemed to be working fine after disabling various addons and extensions -- until today :evil: I got a message about a problem with flash player. I enabled Shockwave Flash 10.0 R12 ... the video played but I found my single click had disappeared. I disabled that little bugger and single click was ok again. I'll look for an update.

Does anyone have other ideas ?
Bob R.

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted January 30th, 2009, 10:51 am

With Flash enabled, when you right click anywhere on a page, what sort of context menu appears? Does it always include the menu items for Flash objects?
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests