Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.go

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Posts: 3
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 10:16 pm
Location: Missouri

Post Posted August 11th, 2009, 10:34 pm

Problem loading page:

Unable to connect:

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at

* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
(I can log onto Just can not connect with partnerpage.
I have been trying for a week with the same results.)

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
(I can access my partnerpage at Google from my wife’s desktop in the
next room with no problem. (No network problem here.) I just am not
able to save any mail on her unit.)

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
(Mozilla Firefox is listed as an exception in my firewall.
I have tried using IE8 and AOL to log onto my partnerpage, with
the same above results.)

(I have deleted all previous and current versions of Firefox, restarted, then
downloaded and installed Firefox 3.5.2)

I have deleted all versions of IE on this unit, restarted, downloaded and
installed IE7, checked again with same results, then downloaded and installed
ID8. Checked again…same results.

I have uninstalled three previously download ‘updated’ programs with no
affect on my problem.

Two IT techs have spent a total of approx. 4 hours trying to figure out what the
problem is with no results except scratching their heads in wonder. Several e-mails
that I wish to save are piling up at my web address on WildBlue and using up
my available bandwidth.

What possible program would interfere causing the above response? My “Internet
Options”, “Network Connections” and “Windows Firewall” are all programmed as
required by Firefox. NOTE: I have no problem getting to my “log-in’ page at WildBlue.
My problem begins when I “enter” and get the above message.

I must use AOL address to read any other mail. An additional AOL e-mail name is automatically
forwarded to my WildBlue address.


User avatar
Posts: 25834
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted August 11th, 2009, 10:38 pm

So you are not able to connect to any website in Firefox?

The most common reason is your whatever software Firewall your using is blocking the version your using firefox.exe from connecting. It cannot be just any firefox.exe in Firewall settings but the .exe version your using.
(* is not Mozilla!)
The Complaint Department at Mozilla (current complaints) (<It is not a real complaint site but for jokes/testing of bugzilla).
The Complaint department link is borked until unknown time.

Posts: 3
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 10:16 pm
Location: Missouri

Post Posted August 11th, 2009, 11:23 pm

I have just completed all of the firewall steps, every single one of them. No BLOCKED programs, nothing.
I tried to edit my first post to add that I am able to visit ANY place I wish to go to using my "Bookmarks" or
typing in a URL after I get the dreaded 'unable to connect to server' over and over again.
I'm more than willing to try any and everything to get to my email and add-ons at 'partnerpage'.


User avatar
Posts: 15802
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted August 12th, 2009, 9:14 am

Using AVG antivirus, by any chance? If so, many people, myself included, have found that two of the services in AVG 8.X cause problems with FFox. You can select not to install them when installing AVG, or disable them after the installation.

The services are "Safe Search" (disable via FFox Add-ons | Extensions), and "Link Scanner" (disable via AVG control panel).
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win7 Home Prem (64bit): FF 41.0.1, TB 38.3.0 ║ Android 4.2.2/4.4.2: FF 41.0, no Android TB available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers


Post Posted July 16th, 2012, 5:37 am

I am having the same issue on our pc's and iphones on more than just my account. Google help sent me to this site. I have tried also on IE.


User avatar
Posts: 34961
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted July 16th, 2012, 6:09 am

Please start a new thread, coz this oldie died years ago.
Locking due to old age.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-30.0-38.0.1/T-bird-
RadioYachting. Conficker Test.

Return to Firefox Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests