MozillaZine

Firefox not showing Flash

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
What4
Guest
 

Post Posted November 8th, 2004, 6:43 am

This must have been covered somewhere, but I can't find a solution.

My Firefox will not display flash. Safari shows the same pages fine.

I tried one solution that involved doing something to the Chrome folder, but that didn't solve it either.

Anyone know the answer?

Using Firefox 1.0 on a G4/1G TiBook running 10.3.6

Mugros

User avatar
 
Posts: 571
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 5:31 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2004, 6:47 am

did you install flash after you've installed FF?

what4
Guest
 

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 4:55 pm

Yes. In fact, I installed Firefox 1.0 today, ran the Flash uninsaller, downloaded Flash and installed it -- and it still does not show flash web pages that Explorer shows fine. This is perplexing.

tongle
 
Posts: 672
Joined: March 13th, 2004, 3:15 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 4:58 pm

http://turkeybot.info/flash/

Click on any one of those games, and tell me if you see a yellow bar at the top of the screen that says "missing plugins"
<b><a href="http://www.petitiononline.com/f1254114/petition.html">Sign this petition if you want to help spread Firefox</a></b>

LuLui75
 
Posts: 14
Joined: February 21st, 2004, 10:51 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 6:00 pm

Go here and test your browsers flash plugin http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/welcome/

LuLui75
 
Posts: 14
Joined: February 21st, 2004, 10:51 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 6:32 pm

Also this is another webpage to check your browser plugin http://browsertuneup.pearsoncmg.com/browser_tuneup.html

ktp
 
Posts: 9
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:38 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 6:41 pm

Most of the time when I browse page with flash, it will crash my Firefox. I did reinstall firefox and flash plugin agin, still not working. Any Idea?

ktp
 
Posts: 9
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:38 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 6:43 pm

A little more detail for my error -

AppName: firefox.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.0 ModName: js3250.dll
ModVer: 4.0.0.0 Offset: 0000170f

Firethorn
Guest
 

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:30 pm

I have the same problem. No flash content at all is displayed in FF 1.0.
Not that I'd usually care to be rid of that but some pages rely heavily on flash.

Please look into it. I'll be grateful for any solutions.

Cheers.

Firethorn
Guest
 

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:30 pm

Ah, I forgot the details...

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de-DE; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041108 Firefox/1.0

supernova_00
 
Posts: 4832
Joined: June 24th, 2004, 8:03 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:32 pm

go here http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/welcome/ click the bottom puzzle piece and follow the directions

mousky
 
Posts: 368
Joined: October 27th, 2004, 9:34 pm
Location: Canada

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:39 pm

Just becareful when installing the Shockwave player. Macromedia will try to trick you by offering a Yahoo toolbar - the check box is active and makes it seem like you are agreeing to the terms for the Shockwave player - your not - just uncheck the box and select Next.

rtmjr50

User avatar
 
Posts: 6318
Joined: August 2nd, 2004, 5:06 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC USA

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:42 pm

Firethorn wrote:I have the same problem. No flash content at all is displayed in FF 1.0.
Not that I'd usually care to be rid of that but some pages rely heavily on flash.

Please look into it. I'll be grateful for any solutions.

Cheers.


[A] >>>> Plugin/Player problems and firefox <<<<

(1) -- Type in about:plugins in the address bar and press the enter key ..... This will display all plugins that firefox can use ..... Check for a listing for the player; look at the far right column and check for all "yes" -- if so, all is fine .....
(2) -- Tools -> Options -> Web Features -> make sure that all boxes have checks EXCEPT for "for the originating web site only".
(3) -- Tools -> Options -> Web Features -> allow javascripts -> advance -> make sure that all boxes have checks.

To download other player plugins: http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/windows.html

If you have any player software installed before you install firefox with the window installer, then they should all work with firefox automaticly ..... the ONLY one that you will need to reinstall is the Flash player (you will need to do this each time you install firefox) .... EVEN IF you have flash Player installed already...

to get the flash player: http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/windows.html#Flash

If you are having problems with Flash player or Quicktime is trying to be your Flash player: http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/faqs/flash. ... -flash10pr

later, Richard
Rule #1: My computer is always right, the human is always the problem .. RULE #2: See Rule #1
using Win XP/SP2 (home) FF1.5.0.9 FF2.0.0.1 FF3a1 Tbird1.5.0.9 ==> Press for More Answers <==
No colours in sig please.

ktp
 
Posts: 9
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:38 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:52 pm

Uninstall FF1.0 again, also delete FF directory and profile. Then I reinstall FF, Flash plugin. Now everything work great again !!

What4
Guest
 

Post Posted November 11th, 2004, 10:02 am

Follow-up from the original poster: PROBLEM (APPARENTLY) SOLVED!!!

Here's what I had to do:

1. Followed the instructions on the Mozilla site to remove the Chrome folder from the Firefox profile folder. Deleted the Chrome folder and emptied the trash.

2. Downloaded Firefox 1.0 installer again. Closed and deleted Firefox and all old copies.

3. Re-installed Firefox into the usual place in the Applications folder.

4. Tested it at the Macromedia page and some flash sites. (I did NOT have to re-install Flash. Go figure.)

Here's a possible source of error. Previously, I had renamed "Firefox" to "Firefox 1.0". Any chance that could have caused a difficulty? I doubt it, but I thought I'd mention it, in case that detail proves helpful to anyone else troubleshooting the problem.

In a previous Firefox, I had once tried Ad Blocker and/or a click-to-show-flash plug-in. I suspect that residual code from these (neither remained by name on my hard drive) caused the problem.

If someone can post info on how to eradicate residual code from those older flash-blockers, that might help others with the problem.

Thanks, everyone, for your responses. This has been a frustrating limitation to a great browser. Let's hope this takes care of the problem.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests