MozillaZine

Firefox does not load Personas after update to 3.6

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
chamanx64
Guest
 

Post Posted March 12th, 2010, 2:47 pm

Hello everybody, i've got a problem after updating to Firefox 3.6 from 3.5. Personas simply doesn´t work.

In my personal laptop i already had persona addon installed and in my job desktop didn't. But both Firefox installations actually have the same problem. What could that be?

FF.3.6
Addons: ABP, autohidestatusbar, compactmenu2, coral ie tab, decreased productivity, fireftp, flashblock, globefish, java console, noscript, phzilla, speed dial.
Windows Xp sp2.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39086
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted March 12th, 2010, 2:50 pm

Can you view the personas at the Add-on site?
Post wrangler
“It's tough to make predictions, especially about the future.”
― Yogi Berra

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51501
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted March 13th, 2010, 5:46 am

Previewing personas only works on sites that are whitelisted via an allow exception.
Make sure that the www.getpersonas.com site is listed as such.
Tools > Options > Security : "Warn me when sites try to install add-ons": Exceptions

Make sure that you do not use Clear Recent History to clear the 'Site Preferences'.

See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Themes#Lightweight_theme

czechpointcharlie
Guest
 

Post Posted March 13th, 2010, 7:03 am

I am having the same problem - upgraded to Firefox 3.6 and Personas aren't working at all. The Tools info SAYS that my persona is loaded, but ........ nothing.

Sad, drag, boring - I liked my friendly environment, and now I'm back at steel-grey vanilla. Boooooooo. Any help gladly accepted.

czechpointcharlie
Guest
 

Post Posted March 13th, 2010, 7:08 am

Followup cum PS to my previous entry:

LoudNoise - I just checked the Add-on list from the Tools drop-down, and it also shows my theme as active - but in answer to your question to chamanx64, no, I can NOT view my persona from this dropdown.

czechpointcharlie
Guest
 

Post Posted March 13th, 2010, 7:20 am

all is well - I reloaded from the personas site

chamanx64
Guest
 

Post Posted March 15th, 2010, 12:06 pm

LoudNoise: i can see PERSONAS PLUS in the addon site but not PERSONAS.

dickvl: I actually haven't installed PERSONAS in my FireFox, i just Updated FireFox. I have added http://www.personas.com to my "Warn me when sites try to install add-ons": Exceptions as you suggested but i'm still not there.

Finally, czechpointcharlie: what do you mean by "all is well - I reloaded from the personas site"? How did you solved it? did you?


Thanks everyone for your reply! 8-)

chamanx64
Guest
 

Post Posted March 15th, 2010, 12:08 pm

chamanx64 wrote:LoudNoise: i can see PERSONAS PLUS in the addon site but not PERSONAS.

dickvl: I actually haven't installed PERSONAS in my FireFox, i just Updated FireFox. I have added http://www.personas.com to my "Warn me when sites try to install add-ons": Exceptions as you suggested but i'm still not there.

Finally, czechpointcharlie: what do you mean by "all is well - I reloaded from the personas site"? How did you solved it? did you?


Thanks everyone for your reply! 8-)



i meant www.getpersonas.com not http://www.personas.com ](*,)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Daifne and 30 guests