MozillaZine

Increasing RAM allocated to Firefox?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
RAM-zilla
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 12:37 pm

My new 3GHz notebook replaced two desktops, so I went a bit overboard and installed 1.25GB of RAM. Now, I'd like to optimize the situation for Firefox by increasing RAM allocation. I did about:config looking for a place to do that but haven't yet found it. ???

For that matter, is there ANYTHING ELSE I can do to help Firefox? The computer uses a cable connection at home, and a fractional T-1 at the office.

THANKS!

wheel

User avatar
 
Posts: 148
Joined: December 18th, 2004, 3:42 pm
Location: Alabama

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 1:15 pm

user_pref("browser.cache.memory.capacity", 65536); This is what I use, to allow 65 mg of Ram for the browser cache

RAM-zilla
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 4:26 pm

Thanks - but where do I find/access that?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 4:39 pm

Looked in Program Files > Firefox > Defaults > Prefs.js
But found no reference to browser.cache.memory.capacity

???

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 4:45 pm

wheel wrote:user_pref("browser.cache.memory.capacity", 65536); This is what I use, to allow 65 mg of Ram for the browser cache
it's technically 64 MB not 65 MB since a kilobyte is 1024 bytes, a megabyte is 1024 kilobytes, etc.
RAM-zilla wrote:Thanks - but where do I find/access that?
type about:config in the address bar

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 6:24 pm

If this were an IQ test, I'd fail!

in about:config, I see:

browser.cache.memory.enable
browser.cache.disk.capacity

but no:

browser.cache.memory.capacity
or user_pref("browser...etc.")

And the search/find doesn't work on that page...

HELP!!

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 6:47 pm

You have to add the key: browser.cache.memory.capacity and set the value...

wfp
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: November 29th, 2004, 1:50 am
Location: kalamazoo,mi

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 8:20 pm

Tools/privacy/cache/ set the cache to the amount you want used.
http://www.braillewithoutborders.org/EN ... ov_07.html
I like birds. But when spiders start eating birds that's a little creepy.

idotherock
 
Posts: 117
Joined: January 3rd, 2004, 5:32 am
Location: Hollywood, CA

Post Posted January 1st, 2005, 7:10 am

Tools/privacy/cache/ set the cache to the amount you want used.


That setting is for disk cache, not memory cache.

Rob
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5

Mozilla Thunderbird version 1.5 (20051201)

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20051104 Mozilla Sunbird/0.3a1

<a href="http://thelastvoice.blogspot.com/">thelastvoice</a>

wheel

User avatar
 
Posts: 148
Joined: December 18th, 2004, 3:42 pm
Location: Alabama

Post Posted January 1st, 2005, 7:37 am

To the guest that originally posted here, have you figured it it out yet :?: If not, post back and I will help you with this. I will check back here several times today for your post. Happy New Year

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests