MozillaZine

Android phone mobile hotspot and firefox

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Ben Cartwright
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 8:49 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 10:45 am

I realize that this may very well not be an issue with firefox itself but I don't know where else to turn for some help. (other than the android forums where I have made an inquiry)

Background:
Phone = HTC Incredible, android based, mobile hotspot capable. Verizon is the provider and I am paying for the mobile broadband connect/mobile hotspot feature for this phone on my plan.

Laptop: Dell latitude 6400 running win xp pro and using an Intel wireless card. Laptop works fine on my home wireless network.

Firefox: Can't remember the version and I'm not near the laptop right now but I think it is set on auto update.


Tried to use the 3G hotspot deal tonight and almost but not quite got it working.

Turned on the hotspot/mobile networking on the phone. Phone says it was broadcasting and gave me the device name, password, etc.

Turned on my laptop which connected to our home wireless by default as it always does with everything working fine, able to surf the web and all.

Used the Intel connection management software that is associated with the Intel wireless card in the laptop to disconnect the home network signal and search for new networks. It found the HTC network right away and after some password tweaking I got it to connect to the HTC network. Said it was fully connected, full signal strength, full speed, just like our home network shows up. The mobile hotspot management program on the phone reported that the HTC network was broadcasting and that one user was logged onto the HTC network (there is a limit of 5 devices).

But when I went to use firefox to get to some websites firefox reported that it could not connect to said sites.

Tried rebooting a few times, tried opening and closing firefox, but no joy. Same situation, HTC network is connected, strong signal, full bars, but I can't get to the net. Haven't tried IE yet, maybe it's some setting in FF? This is all really new to me so I'm hopping it's something simply that I'm missing.

Thanks

Daifne
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122733
Joined: July 31st, 2005, 9:17 pm
Location: Where the Waters Meet, Wisconsin

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 10:49 am

Does the same thing happen in IE?
JE SUIS CHARLIE
“If you make people think they're thinking, they'll love you; but if you really make them think, they'll hate you.” ― Harlan Ellison
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Ben Cartwright
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 8:49 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 12:02 pm

Daifne wrote:Does the same thing happen in IE?

Well, my apologies, looks like it is working correctly now this morning with both IE and FF.

cycleman321
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 21st, 2011, 11:45 am

Post Posted July 21st, 2011, 12:01 pm

Ben,
I have nearly the same set up and problem you had. But I cannot connect to Firefox. My wireless connections indicate that I have full strength HTC connection. When I try to connect to the internet, I get a pop up that says cannot connect, the connection is lost and the device is no longer available. Yet I still see the signal strength and connection information in the wireless available networks window. Any suggestions?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106813
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted July 21st, 2011, 12:19 pm

Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests