Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Post Reply
User avatar
Clueless in Seattle
Posts: 503
Joined: March 27th, 2006, 11:58 am
Location: duh!

Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by Clueless in Seattle »

Yesterday morning I updated to Firefox/3.6.13.

From that point on I was unable to post to one of my favorite web forums:

http://theyulelog.aimoo.com/

After typing a message in that forum I click the "Post Reply" button, which then turns light grey and the word "Done" appears in the lower left corner of the FF window.

And then it just stays frozen in that state. The message never gets posted.

Is there a way to uninstall Firefox/3.6.13 and go back to an earlier version?

Does FF keep a record of old installations so I can find out which version of FF I had running before this so-called "upgrade"?
_____________
Will in Seattle
a.k.a. "Clueless"
vasa1
Posts: 604
Joined: December 24th, 2010, 5:32 am

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by vasa1 »

System restore?
User avatar
dfoulkes
Posts: 22525
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by dfoulkes »

I would not try a system restore "yet"... and I'm not sure if it would affect Firefox.

The first think I would do is this...
From a prior post from Dan Raisch (with minor changes) ...

Clear the browser cache (Tools->Clear Private Data->select cache->click on "Clear Private Data Now" button).

(If using Firefox 3.5.(or above) use menu path Tools->Options->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Tools->Options->Privacy->Show Cookies button).

If that does not help then try the site out in safe-mode... you may have an extension that's not working well with you update....
This is only for Firefox safe-mode...Don't check off any of it's safe-mode boxes...
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode

And, assuming that nothing above works for you "and" somebody else hasn't come along with a better answer ... you can find you update history by...

Tools/Options and the "Advanced" tab and then the "Update" tab within that... towards the bottom is a clickable button to show your history of updates.... though I would attempt to resolve the current problem first prior to going backwards :) .
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!
vasa1
Posts: 604
Joined: December 24th, 2010, 5:32 am

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by vasa1 »

The last user agent string was:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.9.0.19) Gecko/2010031422 Firefox/3.0.19
and the OS reported is:
Win 2K Pro
User avatar
Grumpus
Posts: 13248
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by Grumpus »

@Clueless - could be the issue is with "theplanet.com" the ISP for the site.
Some of the sites I normally go to seem to be having some mapping issues or have just ceased to exist.
If you try the plain IP number in the address block it should open the main page and you may be able to go from there.
If there is a problem with the site you'll get a message panel or page which states the page is being redesigned or down for repair.
Doesn't matter what you say, it's wrong for a toaster to walk around the house and talk to you
User avatar
Clueless in Seattle
Posts: 503
Joined: March 27th, 2006, 11:58 am
Location: duh!

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by Clueless in Seattle »

dfoulkes wrote:I would not try a system restore "yet"... and I'm not sure if it would affect Firefox.

The first think I would do is this...
From a prior post from Dan Raisch (with minor changes) ...

Clear the browser cache (Tools->Clear Private Data->select cache->click on "Clear Private Data Now" button).

(If using Firefox 3.5.(or above) use menu path Tools->Options->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Tools->Options->Privacy->Show Cookies button).



    B I N G O !

Many thanks, dfoulkes!

So, should I make this cache clearing a routine housekeeping task?

P.S. Your cat is adorable!
_____________
Will in Seattle
a.k.a. "Clueless"
User avatar
Grumpus
Posts: 13248
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by Grumpus »

Absolutely.
Look under Tools/Clear Recent History, when you click on it a menu will show up. Click the details triangle and it will show you what gets automatically removed on close.
The top "time Range to clear" panel can be set for different time periods or "Everything"
You can also set this in Tools/Options/Privacy/History/Settings (next to clear history line)
Doesn't matter what you say, it's wrong for a toaster to walk around the house and talk to you
User avatar
James
Moderator
Posts: 28011
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by James »

vasa1 wrote:System restore?

Really?

If somebody wanted to use a older version then they are readily available from Mozilla.
vasa1
Posts: 604
Joined: December 24th, 2010, 5:32 am

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by vasa1 »

James wrote:
vasa1 wrote:System restore?

Really?

If somebody wanted to use a older version then they are readily available from Mozilla.


I learned a lot from dfoulkes' answer. Thanks all the same.
User avatar
dfoulkes
Posts: 22525
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Re: Updated to Firefox/3.6.13: Now can't post to forum

Post by dfoulkes »

Clueless in Seattle wrote:
    B I N G O !

Many thanks, dfoulkes!

So, should I make this cache clearing a routine housekeeping task?

P.S. Your cat is adorable!


FYI... I have a fairly fast internet (6 meg) though not as fast as some other I've seen posted around here ... and to keep from getting in trouble with what seems to be various issues with FF's cache handling I've got my Privacy/History setting to clear cache a FF shutdown...seems to save a lot of hassle.

RE.... My cat... yep, she is and she knows it :lol:

And... You're Welcome! :D
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!
Post Reply