Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
wimyogya
Posts: 24
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 12:27 pm

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by wimyogya »

Thanks for the suggestion, but in my case it is not a solution:
- Without clear type active the readability of my (small font, high resolution) laptop screen decreases drastically
- But even then Babylon captures only parts of words, not full words as before

My configuration:
Acer Aspire 6935
Windows 7
Firefox 4
Babylon 7

I experimented a bit with Lingoes and think I will stick to it.
Babylon in itself is better and has many more dictionaries for many more languages & topics, but their pricing policy is ridiculous and confusing: high prices for upgrades, unless you start tough negotiating with their support team - then finally they go down but the upgrade policy remains unfriendly.
And they are slow: till now still no version compatible with Firefox 4 (and FF 5 is already on the way...)
WimYogya
Wim (1944)
Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
roubi
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by roubi »

Hi, here's the solution I found:
I installed Autohotkey (I was already using it, this is an absolute must, free, very small, and SO usefull for many applications).
And wrote this script:

^RButton::
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
ifWinActive, Mozilla
{
send {LButton}{LButton}
sleep, 100
send {F10}
return
}
else send ^{RButton}
Return

Problem solved ! (it won't take compound words though)
wimyogya
Posts: 24
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 12:27 pm

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by wimyogya »

Sounds complicated to me.
Not familiar with ANY script tools etc.
Reluctant too, coz you never can check scripts that u dont understand.

Can you explain a bit what it does?
And does it matter which mouse button you use to capture babylon words? I prefer the middle mouse.
I have idea what compound words are but which ones for instance doesn't it capture, contrary to 'usual Babylon'?
WimYogya
Wim (1944)
Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
lara5673673
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by lara5673673 »

@roubi:

****** OUTSTANDING SOLUTION !!! ******

The idea of maiking use of auto hotkey is brilliant!

I made some changes to your script, so now autohotkey does the following after pressing middle mouse button:

- select the word
- copy selection to clipboard
- open babalyon via F10
- paste clipboard into babylon
- enter "enter"

as a result you get babylon infos like before you switched to firefox 4. :D

here u go with the script:

MButton::
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
send {LButton}{LButton}
Send ^c
sleep, 100
send {F10}
sleep, 100
Send ^v
send {enter}
Return
joseromi
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by joseromi »

Thanks you solve my problem with a very easy script
Ueldrogh
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by Ueldrogh »

somwhow or other babylon´s coders are extremely lame ducks! people are waiting for the stupid fix for several months now. I would kick em out of the company or even better sell the company to someone more professional [-o<
shusik
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by shusik »

hey guys, how exactly do I go about implementing this script? what do I need to do? thanks!
innerman
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by innerman »

@roubi + lara5673673:

Great solution, works fine for me! Now I can
upgrade to the newest Firefox eventually :D

And I got to know AutoHotkey, which I did not know yet. I am sure I will use it more.
Denis12345
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by Denis12345 »

lara5673673 wrote:@roubi:

****** OUTSTANDING SOLUTION !!! ******

The idea of maiking use of auto hotkey is brilliant!

I made some changes to your script, so now autohotkey does the following after pressing middle mouse button:

- select the word
- copy selection to clipboard
- open babalyon via F10
- paste clipboard into babylon
- enter "enter"

as a result you get babylon infos like before you switched to firefox 4. :D

here u go with the script:

MButton::
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
send {LButton}{LButton}
Send ^c
sleep, 100
send {F10}
sleep, 100
Send ^v
send {enter}
Return



Lara, wonderful, you've saved my life!!!!! :mrgreen:

I've added some more infomation to it. Hope y'all enjoy it.

Creating a script
Each script is a plain text file containing commands to be executed by the program (AutoHotkey.exe). A script may also contain hotkeys and hotstrings, or even consist entirely of them. However, in the absence of hotkeys and hotstrings, a script will perform its commands sequentially from top to bottom the moment it is launched.
To create a new script:
1. Download for free ( http://www.autohotkey.com/download/ ) and install AutoHotkey.
2. Right-click an empty spot on your desktop or in a folder of your choice.
3. In the menu that appears, select New -> AutoHotkey Script.
4. Type a name for the file, ensuring that it ends in .ahk. For example: Test.ahk
5. Right-click the file and choose Edit Script.
6. On a new blank line, type the following:
#space::Run http://www.google.com
In the line above, the first character "#" stands for the Windows key; so #space means holding down the Windows key then pressing the spacebar to activate the hotkey. The :: means that the subsequent command should be executed whenever this hotkey is pressed, in this case to go to the Google web site. To try out this script, continue as follows:
1. Save and close the file.
2. Double-click the file to launch it. A new icon appears in the taskbar notification area.
3. Hold down the Windows key and press the spacebar. A web page opens in the default browser.
4. To exit or edit the script, right-click the green "H" icon in the taskbar notification area.
Notes:
• Multiple scripts can be running simultaneously, each with its own icon in the taskbar notification area.
• Each script can have multiple hotkeys and hotstrings.
• To have a script launch automatically when you start your computer, create a shortcut in the Start Menu's Startup folder.



Script for babylon (Middle Mouse Key):

MButton::
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
send {LButton}{LButton}
Send ^c
sleep, 100
send {F10}
sleep, 100
Send ^v
send {enter}
Return



Script for babylon (Control + Right Mouse Key):

^RButton::
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
send {LButton}{LButton}
Send ^c
sleep, 100
send {F10}
sleep, 100
Send ^v
send {enter}
Return
wimyogya
Posts: 24
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 12:27 pm

Still problems with Babylon/Firefox newest versions

Post by wimyogya »

Hello all,
especially lara, roubi, dennis,

Still cannot get the newest (or older) Babylon versions to cooperate properly with the newest Firefox (now 8.0).
Babylon's support team is still vague about solving the problem and will only solve it for new paid version 9 subscribers.
Older legal users seem to have to give up - unless one of you still can help.

Although I do not understand ANYTHING about scripting, I could copy/paste the following script by lara/dennis into my autohotkey.ahk script:

Script for babylon (Middle Mouse Key):

MButton::
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
send {LButton}{LButton}
Send ^c
sleep, 100
send {F10}
sleep, 100
Send ^v
send {enter}
Return

But then, when I close and reload the script and click the middle mouse button on a word in firefox, only this is what happens:
1. the selected word is selected/highlighted
2. the firefox menu option 'file' shows its dropdown list and the first option (new) is selected
3. the firefox menu option 'view' shows its dropdown list and the option 'toolbars' is selected

That is all. No activation of Babylon and copying the selected text in the Babylon search window.
What do I do wrong?

And additionally, since you here seem to be AutoHotkey experts:
how do I in AHK create hotkeys for the characters ● and © that I frequently use?
I want the hotkeys #. and #c to type them, but I cannot get that done.
Who knows how to create these hotkeys?

Thanks!
Wim/67/Indonesia
WimYogya
Wim (1944)
Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
Melody_melody
Guest

Re: Problem with Babylon 7 after upgrade to Firefox 4

Post by Melody_melody »

Any one please help me to build a script coding for the configuration of Shift button + Left mouse to activate the word capture function of Babylon 9 on Firefox 6. I encountered some problems with the configuration using Ctrl button + Right or Left mouse, because the Ctrl hot key was already in used in other programs that presented in my computer.

Please help me, thanks a lot!
Post Reply