MozillaZine

Possible fix for Fx stops loading pages + high CPU

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39085
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 2nd, 2011, 2:04 pm

Please note, this is an informational thread, not a support thread. If this does not work for you please start a new thread. Thanks.

A few people who suffer from Firefox not loading pages entirely and from high CPU usage have found the fix below works from them.

1) In the address bar, type about:config
2) If it shows up, click on I'll be careful
3) Filter for network.http.max-connections.
4) Change this from 256 to 48.
5) Restart Firefox.

Thanks to the guest who originally posted this.

edit: If you post to this thread can you also tell us if you have a fast (cable DSL) or slow connection.
Post wrangler
“It's tough to make predictions, especially about the future.”
― Yogi Berra

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25642
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted October 2nd, 2011, 3:35 pm


Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8166
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 11:25 am

James, that page is out of date. It has a date of 2008 on it, and does not even mention the new value of 256.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25642
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 2:38 pm

It does give detail on the history of it and what the preference used to be set at though. You are welcome to update it on the history and changes to 256.
(*.mozillaZine.org is not Mozilla!)
The Complaint Department at Mozilla (current complaints) (<It is not a real complaint site but for jokes/testing of bugzilla).
The Complaint department link is borked until unknown time.

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31109
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 2:52 pm

^ I just updated that page.





Ed
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

SamAxe
Guest
 

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 3:04 pm

These steps did not work for me. I already had mine set at 256.

Also, I have uninstalled / reinstalled. Cleared cache. Disabled all plugins. Performed a virus scan and a malware scan. IE8 is working correctly on my computer. I have installed all flash updates. When freezing, the process will peg one of my processors at 100%, then that 100% bounces around from processor to processor. I have an AMD Phenom II X6.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25642
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 3:08 pm

The bug behind the change to 256 is Bug 648570 - increase total idle pconn tool to 256 (matches chrome).
(*.mozillaZine.org is not Mozilla!)
The Complaint Department at Mozilla (current complaints) (<It is not a real complaint site but for jokes/testing of bugzilla).
The Complaint department link is borked until unknown time.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39085
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 3:08 pm

err,
4) Change this from 256 to 48.
Post wrangler
“It's tough to make predictions, especially about the future.”
― Yogi Berra

guest3
Guest
 

Post Posted October 3rd, 2011, 7:13 pm

LoudNoise wrote:A few people who suffer from Firefox not loading pages entirely and from high CPU usage have found the fix below works from them.

1) In the address bar, type about:config
2) If it shows up, click on I'll be careful
3) Filter for network.http.max-connections.
4) Change this from 256 to 48.
5) Restart Firefox.


it worked for me, thank you. firefox almost lost me as a user as i was starting to use chrome. the last 2 updates for firefox have had this issue.

Vitesse
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: April 21st, 2011, 6:03 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2011, 5:03 am

Hmm ... until yesterday I was getting this problem on just one vBulletin site. It went away this morning. I then saw this thread so checked in about:config, to find that it was "user set" at 40. Possibly a fix just bumped through, but only on beta 8?

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 741
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted October 4th, 2011, 10:58 am

Since the page that describe the setting doesn't go into it...

I don't seem to have a problem with the 256 setting. If I lower mine to 48 (or 40), would that have a negative performance impact in my case? My guess is that lowering the value might cause a page to load slower due to http requests being queued. I just ran a netstat and noticed 50 http connections.

Just wondered. Thanks.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39085
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 4th, 2011, 11:47 am

If it isn't causing you problems I would leave well enough alone.
Post wrangler
“It's tough to make predictions, especially about the future.”
― Yogi Berra

mwhitney
 
Posts: 3
Joined: October 4th, 2011, 10:48 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2011, 12:13 pm

Wow this worked for me. I mean it's only been about 15 minutes, but I seem to be back in business. I tried all the other fixes and had even moved to the 64bit beta. I finally posted on an old thread here and the moderator pointed me towards this. I guess I can stop using IE, chrome, and opera.

Oh and it’s plenty fast, so don’t worry about that.

Thanks.

- mark -

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39085
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 4th, 2011, 12:22 pm

No problem :)
Post wrangler
“It's tough to make predictions, especially about the future.”
― Yogi Berra

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13802
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2011, 2:58 pm

LoudNoise, if anyone can verify this as a reproducible problem, should it not be reported as a bug?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanRaisch, Google Adsense [Bot] and 29 guests