MozillaZine

The cache is disabled.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Diamanti
 
Posts: 647
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 9:02 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 5:14 am

I'm not able to use disk cache with FF 11 in WinXP.
I obtain "The cache is disabled." in Information about the Cache Service.
Why?!?
This is my config:
user_pref("network.http.use-cache", true);
user_pref("browser.cache.memory.enable", false);
user_pref("browser.cache.memory.capacity", 5000);
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.enable", true);
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.capacity", 25000); user_pref("browser.cache.disk.parent_directory","c:\\ff");
user_pref("browser.cache.check_doc_frequency", 3);
user_pref("browser.cache.compression_level", 0);
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.max_entry_size", 4000);
user_pref("browser.cache.memory.max_entry_size", 2000);
user_pref("browser.cache.offline.enable", false);
user_pref("browser.cache.offline.capacity", 512);
user_pref("browser.cache.disk_cache_ssl", false);

Diamanti
 
Posts: 647
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 9:02 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 5:36 am

The problem is no problem of FF11B4 fon FF10.2

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 9:15 am

Have you created this folder on your system > c:\ff ? The parth must exist for this pref to use it > user_pref("browser.cache.disk.parent_directory","c:\\ff");
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

Diamanti
 
Posts: 647
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 9:02 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 9:45 am

yes, i have created, In fact it works with FF 10 but not with FF11.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 10:07 am

maybe the error message is generated by NOT using memory cache?
user_pref("browser.cache.memory.enable", false);

or you are out of disc cache space
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.capacity", 25000);

or you are blocking all SSL (no disc cache and no memory cache)
user_pref("browser.cache.disk_cache_ssl", false);

{edit} Does the problem exist in Firefox Safe Mode ?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 10:21 am

Diamanti wrote:yes, i have created, In fact it works with FF 10 but not with FF11.

Both using the same cache won't work AFAICT

And using the same profile will eventually bork both installs
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

Diamanti
 
Posts: 647
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 9:02 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 10:49 am

I do not know, but using the same profile and configuration FF10 work FF11 fail.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 10:59 am

Diamanti wrote:I do not know, but using the same profile and configuration FF10 work FF11 fail.


I guess FF10 created and owns the profile. Firefox 10 might soon break too!

Then you need to create a separate profile for each. Just noticed different user agent, is your problem with Linux or Windows?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

Good Luck, I'm out...
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

Diamanti
 
Posts: 647
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 9:02 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 11:37 am

I use same customized profile in FF10 and FF11.
Problem is in XP SO.

Diamanti
 
Posts: 647
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 9:02 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2012, 12:12 pm

The problem seems to be
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.parent_directory","c:\\ff");
In FF11 if i not use thhis setting the disk cache works , if i use not working .

onej
Guest
 

Post Posted March 17th, 2012, 11:00 pm

Have the same problem, browser.cache.disk.parent_directory sems to not working correctly in FF11.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted March 17th, 2012, 11:22 pm

onej wrote:Have the same problem, browser.cache.disk.parent_directory sems to not working correctly in FF11.

WFM Did you create the desired Cache folder in windows?
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted March 17th, 2012, 11:26 pm

Diamanti wrote:The problem seems to be
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.parent_directory","c:\\ff");
In FF11 if i not use thhis setting the disk cache works , if i use not working .

When you look at the pref in about:config does it look like this C:\ff and did you create the \ff folder?
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

onej
Guest
 

Post Posted March 17th, 2012, 11:27 pm

JayhawksRock wrote:
onej wrote:Have the same problem, browser.cache.disk.parent_directory sems to not working correctly in FF11.

WFM Did you create the desired Cache folder in windows?


Yes, I want to have cache on ramdisk, before ff11 update everything worked fine, I even clean install again and for few minutes it worked but stopped sudenly without notice. If I install FF 10 or 9 everything is ok.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted March 17th, 2012, 11:31 pm

Diamanti wrote:yes, i have created, In fact it works with FF 10 but not with FF11.

I don't think it can be shared.. try creating a different cache for each FF version.
"You Can't Always Get What You Want" ~ Mick Jagger - Keith Richards ~ Rolling Stones 1968

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests