MozillaZine

Autocomplete

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Mike109
 
Posts: 44
Joined: March 30th, 2012, 9:15 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2012, 9:24 am

I’m having a problem with Firefox’s autocomplete function in Google.

For Google I use http://www.google.com//webhp?complete=0&hl=en
This turns off Google’s automatic query & fill function, and then lets me use the autocomplete of searches I've done before.

But it stopped working yesterday for no apparent reason. Maybe I accidentally hit a certain key, I don’t know. And it will not remember any new search words that I enter either.

But if I use Firefox’s Help > Firefox Help and start entering a word in it’s search box, my previous searches show up. And it will remember new search words that I enter. IOW my data is still on the PC, just not accessible via Google like it was.

When previously transferring programs & files to a new computer I found the autocomplete form data stored in a Firefox profile file named Formhistory.sqlite. And this file is still there.

All the settings in Firefox appear to be correct. Again, autocomplete still works in Firefox Help but stopped working in Google.

Any idea how to get it working again?

Mr Wolf 80

User avatar
 
Posts: 53
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2012, 3:57 pm

It's not a Firefox problem, since I have the same issue with Chrome...
I also use the url you posted for Google searches to avoid Google suggestions.

I think I'm getting very, but very angry, since I need my previous searches. :evil:

EDIT
The only solution I've found for now is to keep open the add-on "Form History Control":
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/form-history-control/
when searching with Google.
I don't know why that works, but, since I had previously installed it, I had checked and found it still kept my Google searches.
I'm Winston Wolf. I solve problems.

SirSimeon2004
Guest
 

Post Posted March 30th, 2012, 5:06 pm

Same problem here

Frustrating ](*,)

Might have something to do with Japanese lawsuit against autocomplete

Mike109
 
Posts: 44
Joined: March 30th, 2012, 9:15 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2012, 5:33 pm

However all my search data & autocomplete appears to be available when using the Firefox help search function at mozilla.org.

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/home?as=u

Try that & see if your old searches are there.

Mike109
 
Posts: 44
Joined: March 30th, 2012, 9:15 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 1:31 am

I had my friend try google.com//webhp?complete=0&hl=en in his Firefox.
But it did not stop the Google auto query fill in on his PC, which is the exact same make & model as mine. He said his search entries got mixed in with Google's suggestions. I have no idea why the above url did not turn off Google's stuff.

I reinstalled FF over my existing FF, but that made no difference. I might try deleting first then reinstalling if I get no answers anywhere else.

I also deleted the data from one of my FF profiles & installed older backup files, but that made no difference either.

Hopefully someone will chime in here with a solution.

Mr Wolf 80

User avatar
 
Posts: 53
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 6:31 am

I think what the cause of the issue could be. It could be something related to this:
http://www.raymond.cc/blog/firefox-dont-remember-yahoo-mail-and-hotmail-password/
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/internet/firefox/why-doesnt-autocomplete-always-work-in-firefox/
In short, there could be something in the Google page code which tells the browser not to save what is written in the form.
In fact, in the Google page source code, there's: autocomplete="off" :x
I had the same issue with Hotmail, which didn't allow to save the username field. I used a javascript for Greasemonkey:
http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/17453, add Hotmail as site allowed and it worked.
I tried to add Google page, but it doesn't seem to work. :cry:
I'll try to investigate more...
Last edited by Mr Wolf 80 on March 31st, 2012, 8:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
I'm Winston Wolf. I solve problems.

leave my google alone
Guest
 

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 7:57 am

Add me to the list of users having this problem, I also was using the
" http://www.google.com/webhp?complete=0&hl=en" as my home search page because I hated the suggestions that Google provided in their standard search page. I noticed yesterday that my historic sites/search terms were not popping up as I typed into the search bar- this really sucks. I hope that one of the really sharp experts on bypassing Google's imposed horrors can come up with another fix for this latest Google mess.

Mr Wolf 80

User avatar
 
Posts: 53
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 8:12 am

Ok... found the solution!
Install Greasemonkey and then this script:
http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/7347
It works for me! Now, autocomplete is always on! :D
Let me know if it works for you.
I'm Winston Wolf. I solve problems.

SirSimeon2004
Guest
 

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 8:50 am

Mr Wolf 80 wrote:Ok... found the solution!
Install Greasemonkey and then this script:
http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/7347
It works for me! Now, autocomplete is always on! :D
Let me know if it works for you.
It works for me, Windows XP, Firefox 11, thanks you. =D> =D> =D>

leave my google alone
Guest
 

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 8:58 am

MR Wolf you are the MAN!!
I just tried your solution and my search terms are back!
Everyone with this problem owes you a beer. GREAT JOB finding the work around.

shnitzel
Guest
 

Post Posted March 31st, 2012, 1:05 pm

I thought I was crazy two days ago when I came home and already open tabs, and windows would not display my saved searches...system restored..searched...looked like I was the only one with the problem. Now others are complaining, and I guess it is another Google screw up. Have been using the home page workaround for quite some time, and I have a few hours into the research and problem solving of this ridiculous problem.
I am now using the Greasmonkey workaround. Saved searches are back, but now I am having the cursor losing focus problem...open FF, and you must click inside the search bar to start typing.
Is there a setting, or do I now have to do the other technique and add another add-on. Greasemonkey already adds a little time to opening a new page...as I am used to opening and typing. I know that's a little white wine, but it seems that most people understand the loss of performance around here.
thanx

Mike109
 
Posts: 44
Joined: March 30th, 2012, 9:15 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2012, 7:09 am

Thank you Mr Wolf.

I've never installed a script or Greasemonkey and have just read the links you provided & a few more. Normally I download a program & then install it. But it appears you do not or cannot d/l either of these, that you just install them directly from their respective websites, is that correct?

vaxvms
Guest
 

Post Posted April 1st, 2012, 7:25 am

Greasemonkey is a Firefox extension, you install from the addons.mozilla.org site.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... asemonkey/
Once installed and you restart the browser it will let you add scripts from the userscripts site.
More explanation here:
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Usi ... %20Firefox

Mike109
 
Posts: 44
Joined: March 30th, 2012, 9:15 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2012, 8:07 am

Thank you, thank you, thank you again Mr Wolf, et al.

Dissatisfied
Guest
 

Post Posted April 1st, 2012, 10:47 am

The Greasemonkey autocomplete script is not working in FireFox 11.0. Of search terms entered in Google this script remembers a few, not many and most not at all.

A pox on Google for once again needlessly screwing up something that was perfectly fine to start.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests