MozillaZine

Can't Log On to Internet Banking Service

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 3:34 am

Can anyone tell me why I Can't Log on to my Internet Banking service with Firefox. At first I could not even get the web site to load up. After Checking the "Do not use OCSP" and ticking the use SSLS boxes and enableing Java Script I got the website to appear but when I enter my Reg No and Password and click Sign On, nothing happens. I've also noticed certain ads do not appear. Eg, on my ISPs home page.
I like this Browser but if it won't let me do what I want to do on the internet, it's Adios Amigo.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 3:56 am

Which banking site? Their site/s could be coded for IE only, which means you'd have to use IE anyway.

Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 4:08 am

Thanx, I guess it's a case of contacting the bank to find out if they can be accessed with Firefox.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 4:09 am

Or just check their support pages/FAQs.

jm1515
 
Posts: 31
Joined: January 28th, 2005, 5:51 am
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 8:04 am

Sharom wrote:Can anyone tell me why I Can't Log on to my Internet Banking service with Firefox. At first I could not even get the web site to load up. After Checking the "Do not use OCSP" and ticking the use SSLS boxes and enableing Java Script I got the website to appear but when I enter my Reg No and Password and click Sign On, nothing happens. I've also noticed certain ads do not appear. Eg, on my ISPs home page.
I like this Browser but if it won't let me do what I want to do on the internet, it's Adios Amigo.


FFx should work w/any Banking site.
This might be a cookie issue.
Goto Tools>Options>Security>Cookies (I think...I'm typing this on IE from work) and then the 'View Exceptions' list.
You may have 'not allowed' a cookie from your Bank or Financial Institution and may not know it.
The 'Exceptions' list will tell you the status of every site that has attempted to place cookies. If your bank is not allowed, delete the entry and exit.
Make sure you can accept first party cookies...on the first cookie screen.
I had the same problem as you are experiencing...about 1/2hr of fishing around led me to this solution.
Hope this helps...
jmagda
Deep in the OH wasteland...

Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 9:38 am

Ok...Checked all this...made no difference....Thanx anyway

GUEST :)
 
Posts: 2428
Joined: July 26th, 2004, 10:27 pm

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 9:40 am

Which site? There are solutions for many, if you say what site someone who is familiar with that bank may know the answer.

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 9:42 am

jm1515 wrote:FFx should work w/any Banking site.

Not if the site runs a browser sniffer that deflects FX users to an error page (although I agree you can get round that one with User Agent Switcher, it remains true that the site will not work with default FX).
Or if the site uses Active X controls for its "security" (ahem!) features
Or if the site code is so poor it simply will not display in FX
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

kf2ys
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 8th, 2005, 9:50 am

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 9:56 am

I have had the same problem. It isn't cookies. It seems to be for all secure servers (https). Im still looking for a fix as well. This problem presented itself with the last updates I installed.

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 10:01 am

kf2ys wrote:I have had the same problem. It isn't cookies. It seems to be for all secure servers (https). Im still looking for a fix as well. This problem presented itself with the last updates I installed.

kf2ys, I think your problem is your firewall, as it may require setting separtely for http, https and ftp.

Try this - go into the firewall config area and delete all references to firefox. Then watch for prompts from the firewall when you restart firefox and surf to your bank site.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 11:56 am

The Site is www.anytime.ulsterbank.com. It's in Northern Ireland so a lot of you guys won't be familiar with it.

Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 12:17 pm

Me again. Just tried the Firewall Config as above....made no difference

GUEST :)
 
Posts: 2428
Joined: July 26th, 2004, 10:27 pm

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 2:24 pm

Okay, they have a lot going on at that site. I was able to get to the point where upon entering made up info, I got a message that the log on info was incorrect- (obviously can't test the actual log in) If you want to try it, here is what to do:

1. Make sure the Java plugin is installed and enabled in your Firefox. Test here: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml

2.Install this extension: http://www.extensionsmirror.nl/index.php?showtopic=951 (the one on the bottom with bumped max-version)

3. Restart Firefox.

4. When you get to the site page, go to tools/policy manager.

5. In the dialog box, click new policy. Name it something like "trusted sites" . Add the site to the classified sites. In the general tab, check the box "allow javascript" In the advanced javascript tab, check everything. Close the box.

6. reload the page, try to log in.

Hope this helps.

Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 2:29 pm

When I first registered and accessed my bank site they installed a program in I.E. I found it at Tools>Internet options>General>Temporary Internet Files>Settings>View Objects. This takes you to a folder called "Downloaded Program Files". Java, ActiveX and Shockwave all live here and among them is an object called Ulsterbank Anytime. I'm thinking that because this file is not installed in my FF Program Files, hence I Can't access my bank site on FF.
This object cannot be copied and pasted (probably for security reasons) but I think it can be moved, but, where would I place it in the FF program file to make it work, and if I did move it and it did'nt work it also might not work when I put it back in I.E. Then I would have no access to my bank at all. Anybody have any thoughts on this????????

Sharom
Guest
 

Post Posted April 8th, 2005, 2:46 pm

I've just installed the Java Plug-in.........didn't make any difference !!

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 14 guests