MozillaZine

Operation timed out

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
polix
Guest
 

Post Posted June 1st, 2005, 6:13 am

Dan_Francis wrote:
polix wrote:I get the same probleme with any google website but not with IE

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=273842

if we get different routine for different product that will push a internet where "who pay get better performance" ??


Not relevant at all. It's always been the case that websites often use browser detection code both for bad (commercial) reasons but also to determine what mode of their site it should render because of different requirements.


sorry i do not agree, i really doub that google do filtering on webbrowser detection and reject fX queries, because for now my solution is to use yahoo in place of google (beacuase i hate IE !!), i see more the problem at ISP level like your suggested in my post.

pikex7
Guest
 

Post Posted June 4th, 2005, 2:51 am

Sorry this is rather a basic question and may be nothing to do with Firefox - but I ask anyway in the hope that somebody can give me an idea. With my firewall (Outpost) I can block ads from sites - for example on ebay I get a timeout message to ebay.doubleclick.net. So my question :- is there any way in Firefox (or other) that I can suppress the timeout messages without allowing the ads. For example it would be nice if it blocked the ads once and then did not try again.
I have been using Firefox for 6 months now and I like it very much.

marcelolaia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 21st, 2004, 12:56 pm
Location: Brazil

Post Posted June 30th, 2005, 4:00 am

I have a problem like these.

In my case, I connect any site, but, only one (www.scielo.br), I cant access!

I use Debian Sarge Linux, Firefox 1.0.4 pt_BR and IPTables.

NOTICE: I access all sites, except www.scielo.br

What I do to solve this problem???

This site is very important for me.

I am in a lan.

# traceroute www.scielo.br
traceroute to scielo.bireme.br (200.6.42.6), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
1 gw102.fcav.xxxxx.br (200.145.xxx.xxx) 0.657 ms 0.719 ms 0.529 ms
2 200.145.xxx.xxx (200.145.xxx.xxx) 1.418 ms 0.921 ms 0.887 ms
3 200.145.xxx.xxx (200.145.xxx.xxx) 11.712 ms 11.057 ms 11.595 ms
4 143.108.xxx.xxx (143.108.xxx.xxx) 12.128 ms 11.506 ms 12.037 ms
5 143.108.xxx.xxx (143.108.xxx.xxx) 12.841 ms 11.940 ms 12.874 ms
6 sh-mgmt.rco.ansp.br (143.108.xxx.xxx) 14.684 ms 15.818 ms 20.898 ms
7 scielo.bireme.br (200.6.42.6) 15.548 ms 13.058 ms 13.297 ms

Any helps??

Thanks

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted July 1st, 2005, 2:22 am

Marcelolaia - might have been better to start a new thread (get more notice) but that site opens fine for me (although as I'm not a subscriber I obviously can't read any of the papers). Your traceroute report also appears to show the site is working.

Therefore, you need to check on anything in your computer that might somehow block that site. Have you for example
  • made sure to allow all the cookies required in firefox
  • checked your HOSTS file in case it has become blocked in there
  • checked settings for any firewall or adware type software you have
  • checked your router configuration
  • checked any other configs that the lan might have
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 1st, 2005, 4:16 am

Dear Hellene,

Thanks for your answers.

hellene wrote:[*]made sure to allow all the cookies required in firefox
[*]checked your HOSTS file in case it has become blocked in there
[*]checked settings for any firewall or adware type software you have
[*]checked your router configuration
[*]checked any other configs that the lan might have[/list]


Yes, I accept all cookies
My hosts files are:
/etc/hosts.deny wrote:#ALL: PARANOID

/etc/hosts wrote:127.0.0.1 lbmsala4b localhost
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

/etc/default/iptables wrote:enable_ipv6=false
enable_autosave=false
enable_save_counters=true

/etc/init.d/iptables wrote:#!/bin/sh

set -e

PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin

default=/etc/default/iptables
if test -f $default; then
. $default
fi

initd="$0"

initd_abort () {
cmd=$1
shift
echo "Aborting iptables $cmd: $@."
exit 0
}

initd_have_a_cow_man () {
for i in $@; do
if ! command -v "$i" >/dev/null 2>&1; then
initd_abort initd "no $i executable"
exit 0
fi
done
}

initd_clear () {
rm -f "$autosave"
echo -n "Clearing ${iptables_command} ruleset: default ACCEPT policy"
$iptables_save | sed "/-/d;/^#/d;s/DROP/ACCEPT/" | $iptables_restore
echo "."
}

initd_halt () {
rm -f $autosave
echo -n "Clearing ${iptables_command} ruleset: default DROP policy"
$iptables_save | sed "/-/d;/^#/d;s/ACCEPT/DROP/" | $iptables_restore
echo "."
}

initd_load () {
ruleset="$libdir/$@"
if ! test -f "$ruleset"; then
initd_abort load "unknown ruleset, "$@""
if ! test "${ruleset#${libdir}/}" = active -o inactive; then
usage
fi
exit 0
fi
if test "${ruleset#${libdir}/}" = inactive; then
initd_autosave
fi
rm -f "$autosave"
echo -n "Loading ${iptables_command} ruleset: load "$@""
$iptables_restore < "$ruleset"
echo "."
}

initd_counters () {
if test "${enable_save_counters:-false}" = true; then
echo -n " with counters"
$iptables_save -c > "$ruleset"
else
$iptables_save | sed '/^:/s@\[[0-9]\{1,\}:[0-9]\{1,\}\]@[0:0]@g' > "$ruleset"
fi
}

initd_save () {
rm -f $autosave
ruleset="${libdir}/$@"
echo -n "Saving ${iptables_command} ruleset: save "$@""
initd_counters
echo "."
}

initd_autosave () {
if test -f $autosave -a ${enable_autosave-false} = true; then
ruleset="${libdir}/active"
echo -n "Autosaving ${iptables_command} ruleset: save "active""
initd_counters
echo "."
fi
}

usage () {
# current="$(ls -m ${libdir} \
# | sed 's/ \{0,1\}autosave,\{0,1\} \{0,1\}//')"
cat << END
$initd options:
start|restart|reload|force-reload
load the "active" ruleset
save <ruleset>
save the current ruleset
load <ruleset>
load a ruleset
stop
load the "inactive" ruleset
clear
remove all rules and user-defined chains, set default policy to ACCEPT
halt
remove all rules and user-defined chains, set default policy to DROP

Saved ruleset locations: /var/lib/iptables/ and /var/lib/ip6tables/

Please read: $default

END
}

initd_main () {
case "$1" in
start|restart|reload|force-reload)
initd_load active
if test ${enable_autosave-false} = true; then
touch $autosave
fi
;;
stop)
initd_load inactive
;;
clear)
initd_clear
;;
halt)
initd_halt
;;
save)
shift
if test -z "$*"; then
initd_abort save "no ruleset name given"
else
initd_save "$*"
fi
;;
load)
shift
if test -z "$*"; then
initd_abort load "no ruleset name given"
else
initd_load "$*"
fi
;;
save_active) #legacy option
initd_save active
;;
save_inactive) #legacy option
initd_save inactive
;;
*)
if test "$iptables_command" = "iptables"; then
if test -n "$*"; then
echo "$initd: unknown command: "$*""
fi
usage
fi
;;
esac
}

initd_preload() {
iptables="/sbin/${iptables_command}"
iptables_save="${iptables}-save"
iptables_restore="${iptables}-restore"
libdir="/var/lib/${iptables_command}"
autosave="${libdir}/autosave"
initd_have_a_cow_man "$iptables_save" "$iptables_restore"
${iptables_command} -nL >/dev/null
initd_main $*
}

iptables_command=iptables initd_preload $*
if test "$enable_ipv6" = "true"; then
iptables_command=ip6tables initd_preload $*
fi

exit 0


Have you found any mistake?

Thanks

Marcelo

danab3791
Guest
 

Post Posted July 18th, 2005, 5:11 pm

hellene wrote:It's not Mozilla's problem. That's the problem.


If it works in IE and not in mozilla on one computer how is it not a problem that mozilla
would want to get rid off. It is things like this that will put average users off switching their browsers

Guest12345
Guest
 

Post Posted August 11th, 2005, 6:39 am

I've had the same problem, with Firefox -- Times out accessing certain websites (and not just the sketchy one, I've noticed that it happens on Yahoo.com a lot). I downloaded an extension for Firefox called IE View. After it fails in Firefox, I right click, select "view this page in IE" - hit the same link that just didn't work, and i'm there. The downside is that you're then at the mercy of Internet Explorer. So I think it is a Firefox problem, NOT the DNS (I have the problem at home and work, on different DNS nameservers) or your router.

Zeeps
Guest
 

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 3:16 pm

I just downloaded Firefox, but i can access any website, all showed The operation timed out when attempting to contact www.(any).com. Why is it so? I tried to adjusted the time back to 2004, but it didn't work. What should i do?

Zeeps
Guest
 

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 3:17 pm

*can* --> cant

Zeeps
Guest
 

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 3:17 pm

*can* --> cant

Zeeps
Guest
 

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 3:18 pm

*can* --> cant

old np
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 3:25 pm


Zeeps
Guest
 

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 5:04 pm

Opps, thank you!! ^_^

Zeeps
Guest
 

Post Posted September 1st, 2005, 5:51 pm

Where is the encoding button?

Yalcin
Guest
 

Post Posted September 2nd, 2005, 12:37 am

Hi'yall

I found this thread in a google search. My problem is that FX intermittently decides that a certain site cannot be found. I have links on my desktop and opening a new browser with a link gives me the "cannot be found" message about 50% of the time. If I refresh, I have been getting about a 10% error rate. Then business as usual for that site.

Very strange. I found this recently..

http://keepingintouch.journalspace.com/ ... 1113548400

the post of interest is titled "Speed-up Firefox through pipelining".. about 1/3 down the page. .. The fix suggested did not work for me.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LIMPET235 and 5 guests