MozillaZine

Both Firefox 15 and 15.0.1 appear as installed.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
nwg

User avatar
 
Posts: 250
Joined: June 11th, 2008, 11:20 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2012, 5:18 pm

After the latest update I find both FF 15.0 and 15.0.1 as installed in my uninstall list. Does this happen to anyone else?
Image

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25420
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted September 7th, 2012, 6:32 pm

Software update in Firefox or by download setup and install update?
(*.mozillaZine.org is not Mozilla!)
The Complaint Department at Mozilla (current complaints) (<It is not a real complaint site but for jokes/testing of bugzilla).
The Complaint department link is borked until unknown time.

nwg

User avatar
 
Posts: 250
Joined: June 11th, 2008, 11:20 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2012, 7:59 pm

Software update from the about box. Anyway, I uninstalled/reinstalled and it's OK now.
There's an old bug on bugzilla. I posted a comment there, since it's been confirmed by 2 other people.

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 701
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted September 8th, 2012, 4:21 am

Hmm.. yep, same thing here. The Update via the Help > About > Check for Updates doubled up FF 15.0 and FF 15.0.1 in the Windows 7 Programs list. Haven't noticed with previous updates.

Went poking around. FF 15.0.1 Uninstall information was stored here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Mozilla Firefox 15.0.1 (x86 en-US)

FF 15.0 Uninstall information was stored here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Mozilla Firefox 15.0 (x86 en-US)

Wonder if it's related to the Mozilla Maintenance Service thing. Almost like FF 15.0.1 was handled like a User only install.

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 701
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted September 8th, 2012, 1:59 pm

I created a new bug for this here: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=789743

Oma1942
 
Posts: 459
Joined: November 14th, 2004, 8:35 pm

Post Posted September 8th, 2012, 3:53 pm

nwg wrote:After the latest update I find both FF 15.0 and 15.0.1 as installed in my uninstall list. Does this happen to anyone else?
Image
Same here. :( Updated to 15.0.1 via the about>Update box.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 7472
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted September 9th, 2012, 9:38 am

Oma1942 wrote: Same here.


Is the older one still there if you restart your PC ?
# KeepFightingMichael

Oma1942
 
Posts: 459
Joined: November 14th, 2004, 8:35 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2012, 10:50 am

mightyglydd wrote:
Oma1942 wrote: Same here.


Is the older one still there if you restart your PC ?
Oh yes it was still there. I discovered the 2 entries in programs by reading this thread. I then proceeded to remove the v 15.0 (not the settings!) and reinstalled v 15.0.1. That solved it.

BTW: I did a manual update from 15.0 via Help>About Firefox to update to Fx v 15.0.1 when 15.0.1 became available. So I think something went wrong then and there.

nwg

User avatar
 
Posts: 250
Joined: June 11th, 2008, 11:20 am

Post Posted September 9th, 2012, 11:59 am

mightyglydd wrote:
Oma1942 wrote: Same here.


Is the older one still there if you restart your PC ?


Yep, it was there after restarting.

louisjr1

User avatar
 
Posts: 23
Joined: October 1st, 2004, 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted September 10th, 2012, 1:55 pm

BUMP-
FWIW--WIN XP sp3 (32bit)---this is not an issue.
re- update through FX (ABOUT box) some 10-minutes ago.
EVERYONE NEEDS A HERO!

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 701
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted September 10th, 2012, 3:45 pm

louisjr1 wrote:BUMP-
FWIW--WIN XP sp3 (32bit)---this is not an issue.
re- update through FX (ABOUT box) some 10-minutes ago.


Kinda makes sense as the updater in Windows XP doesn't need to use that Maintenance Service thing to keep the UAC prompt from coming up.

.SYTH.
Guest
 

Post Posted September 11th, 2012, 1:13 pm

Same thing happened on both my PCs (both Windows 7 based) -- one listing for 15.0 and another for 15.0.1. I, too, updated the program from Help | About Firefox.

I'm curious to know whether anyone clicked on the listing for 15.0 and chose Uninstall. Did this simply remove the 15.0 listing, or did it entirely uninstall Firefox (the upgraded 15.0.1 version) from your computer, requiring you to reinstall Firefox all over again? If it uninstalled the program entirely, were your bookmarks and toolbar customizations still present when you reinstalled?

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 701
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted September 11th, 2012, 3:24 pm

.SYTH. wrote:Same thing happened on both my PCs (both Windows 7 based) -- one listing for 15.0 and another for 15.0.1. I, too, updated the program from Help | About Firefox.

I'm curious to know whether anyone clicked on the listing for 15.0 and chose Uninstall. Did this simply remove the 15.0 listing, or did it entirely uninstall Firefox (the upgraded 15.0.1 version) from your computer, requiring you to reinstall Firefox all over again? If it uninstalled the program entirely, were your bookmarks and toolbar customizations still present when you reinstalled?


When I uninstalled 15.0 (kept settings), 15.0.1 was still listed, but the icon was broken, when I clicked on it, it said it was already uninstalled and then the entry was removed. As I documented in my bug, https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=789743#c18 , I re-installed 15.0, then went into Tools > Options > Advanced > Update and unchecked the option to "Use a background service to install updates". This time when I updated via Help > About Firefox, I got the UAC prompt, and I did not get duplicate entries. So, it's somehow related to 15.0's Maintenance Service.

Yesman123
Guest
 

Post Posted September 14th, 2012, 1:32 pm

Well, am trying to open it but its not working so i thought of installing a new one so do i need to uninstall the first one before?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], kreemoweet and 9 guests