MozillaZine

Android - Change default search engine

Talk about Mozilla browsers for small devices such as PDAs and cellphones.
JamieKitson

User avatar
 
Posts: 67
Joined: December 30th, 2003, 5:59 pm
Location: London

Post Posted September 15th, 2012, 5:03 am

Hi,

how do I change the search engine used on my Android Firefox install? Currently it uses google.com, but I would like it to use google.co.uk.

I have sync set up and working and my desktop to use .co.uk, but Android still uses .com.

Cheers, Jamie

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106504
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted September 15th, 2012, 5:27 am

Moving to Mobile.
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

robertlee749
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 14th, 2012, 5:46 am

Post Posted September 17th, 2012, 4:17 am

Hey,
Search with in google, which is currently using search engine. and typed in that google.co.uk, then it displays the results and select thatone, which regioin of google u wants...

mbrubeck

User avatar
 
Posts: 270
Joined: November 20th, 2002, 11:08 am
Location: Seattle

Post Posted September 17th, 2012, 8:33 am

To change which search engines appear as options in the search screen, you can install search plugins and use the add-on manager to enable and disable search engines.

To change the default search engine used when you type a search in the address bar and press enter, you can change the keyword.URL pref on about:config.

JamieKitson

User avatar
 
Posts: 67
Joined: December 30th, 2003, 5:59 pm
Location: London

Post Posted September 17th, 2012, 8:42 am

Thanks mbrubeck, I didn't realise that about:config worked in the Android app.

Return to Mobile


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest