MozillaZine

Google 404 Error + Firefox.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
TOm M.
Guest
 

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 11:27 am

Basically, I cannot access any sites using firefox, I either get a 'Google Error 404' or it redirects to google.

Image

This happens with every site I try to go on. Halp! #-o

craigevil

User avatar
 
Posts: 3096
Joined: February 20th, 2005, 2:12 pm
Location: OZ

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 12:11 pm

Summary of Can't Connect/timeout Solutions - MozillaZine Forums
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=258042
Debian - "If you can't apt-get something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"
Giant Debian sources.list | Debian upgrade script smxi | sysinfo script inxi

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 2:17 pm

Dr Evil, I do believe this is a new one. That's a 404 Server can't find page error - not a connection refused/timed out error. For some reason it is looking only on the Google site itself for the rest of the URL.

Tell you what Tom - go into tools>options>general and set your homepage to a blank page rather than google. See what happens.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

craigevil

User avatar
 
Posts: 3096
Joined: February 20th, 2005, 2:12 pm
Location: OZ

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 2:38 pm

Perhaps the I'm Felling Lucky has been changed to Google Search?
Debian - "If you can't apt-get something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"
Giant Debian sources.list | Debian upgrade script smxi | sysinfo script inxi

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 2:43 pm

My next suggestion would be to edit about:config to stop it doing any kind of a Google search if it couldn't find the url
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 25th, 2005, 8:55 pm

I have the same problem. Changed the home page to something else and still get the Google 404 page. Doesn't always happen, just most of the time.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 27th, 2005, 4:42 am

still have this problem. i wish someone out there knew how to fix this. I edited the about:config to stop google searches, diabled the keyword search etc in the address bar. still get the same problem

gordon mcmanus
 
Posts: 4
Joined: May 22nd, 2005, 5:38 am

Post Posted May 27th, 2005, 5:09 am

I had this problem with version 103 . I ended removing { add and remove programmes}then reinstalling and all was O.K. am now using version 104 though.

Roger77
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 3:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted May 27th, 2005, 7:39 am

The page doesn't look right for Google.
It also sounds like the problem in this topic. http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=243124

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 27th, 2005, 4:07 pm

Did we ever establish if it was scumware causing the problem. Definitely worth scanning with a good AV and a few anti-spyware products though
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 31st, 2005, 3:57 pm

I am using analogx proxy and was having the same problem.

Nannynick fixed it for me in another post:

"I have a fix.

In Firefox, type the following into the address bar

about:config

Filter the resulting list using: network.http.proxy.version

Highlight the entry, double left click

Change the version number to 1.0

Click OK

That's it... should work fine now."

Brewster66
Guest
 

Post Posted February 25th, 2009, 9:12 pm

Hi, I had the same problem. I went to tools -> options -> advanced -> network -> (connection)settings and selected 'no proxy'. I haven't had the problem since!

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests