MozillaZine

FF 19 - transperent bookmark menu

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
RedPirate
 
Posts: 20
Joined: September 27th, 2011, 9:25 pm

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 6:22 am

I've updated to 19 a few hours ago and since then I've noticed that sometimes when I open the bookmark menu it's transparent - I see the outline of the bookmark list but not the links.

TerraEpon
 
Posts: 36
Joined: February 1st, 2006, 12:49 pm

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 7:48 am

I have the problem too, though it's not just bookmarks, it's sometimes specific live bookmarks, or tools, or even the context menu (and sometimes the context menu is out of proportion....it's weird).

I assume it's an add on, but this isn't really the easiest one to figure out since it's so random.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 18354
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 10:18 am

If in your Windows Control Panel Display settings ...you have Enable Transparency in the Window color settings... that can cause strange viewing at times... I have mine unchecked and never have those problems.

Check by right-click on your desktop, click on Personalize, then click on Window color (at the bottom) ... see what you have checked.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

TerraEpon
 
Posts: 36
Joined: February 1st, 2006, 12:49 pm

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 10:37 am

Not enabled here. Dunno why that would make a difference when it's clearly something with FF19.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 18354
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 10:43 am

Using any of that Persona stuff? ... or, just your basic theme?
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

RedPirate
 
Posts: 20
Joined: September 27th, 2011, 9:25 pm

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 11:30 am

I'm using the default skin. Regardless, I've changed nothing on my PC in over a month. The only new thing is the FF 19. Should I downgrade back to 18 for now?

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 18354
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 5:22 pm

For both of you... is it the "real" transparency that you would see if you were using that Windows setting or does it just look like some stuff is kind of missing? ... Maybe a screen-shot would help... and if that is the only issue that you have I wouldn't downgrade your version. Also, it could be a extension acting up.

See: Posting_a_screenshot_on_the_forum.
Posting a screenshot on the forum - MozillaZine Knowledge Base
Use a compressed image format like .png or .jpg and please do not post large images that break the forum layout, use thumbnails instead or only post a link.
If you need a place to host a screenshot... Note the "Uploading for general use" section of the document.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22356
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 6:24 pm

This usually means your graphics hardware is not compatible with the current version of Firefox. In Options > Advanced > General, uncheck Use Hardware Acceleration when available. You might also try looking for updates to your graphics drivers.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

TerraEpon
 
Posts: 36
Joined: February 1st, 2006, 12:49 pm

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 7:22 pm

I have mine off. Both the Windows setting of transparency and the FF setting of use hardware acceleration

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 18354
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted February 22nd, 2013, 7:59 am

I would give this a try to see what happens.... or, post your extensions here and maybe somebody will see something...

Try running Firefox in safe-mode...
On the menu bar, click the Help menu and select Restart with Add-ons Disabled.... Firefox will start up with the Firefox Safe Mode dialog. Click continue in Safe Mode and don't check any items.

Note: You can also start Firefox in Safe Mode by holding down the shift key while Single/Double clicking on the icon.

(option key while starting Firefox on Mac).

------------------------------------------------------
>What safe-mode does
* The status of plug-ins is not affected.
* Custom preferences are not affected.
* All extensions are disabled.
* The default theme is used, without a persona.
* Disables Just-in-time (JIT) JavaScript compiler.
* userChrome.css and userContent.css are ignored.
* The default toolbar layout is used.
* Hardware acceleration is disabled.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

c1723925
 
Posts: 5
Joined: February 24th, 2013, 12:35 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2013, 1:09 am

I have the same problem with FF19 (pic on the left). I'm back to 18.02 (right) and this solves it completely.
ImageImage

Hardware acceleration is off since its introduction. I'm using gazillions of addons, but there is no hickup with 18.02 or any older version, so with this glitch only occurring in FF19, I tend to blame FF. My GPU is a nVidia GTX480 with the latest WHQL driver.

Reflective
 
Posts: 1370
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2013, 2:51 am

While I sympathize with users who are experiencing this problem with transparent menus, I wouldn't advise anyone to revert to FF18 because there are a number of security vulnerabilities present in that version which were fixed in FF19.0. See Security Advisory for Firefox 19.0

The best thing to do at the moment if you don't want to upgrade to 19.0 is to uninstall it, or uninstall 18.0.2 if you already have that and then download 17.0.3 ESR (Extended Support Release) which contains all the security and bug fixes present in the current version. You can get that from here: http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/or ... s/all.html

c1723925
 
Posts: 5
Joined: February 24th, 2013, 12:35 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2013, 6:24 am

I absolutely agree it is a better idea to go back to a fully patched browser. I did it the other way round, I installed first 20b1 and then 22a1, to see if this error will pop up in future versions. Sadly it does in both foxes. Seems to me this is something for BugZilla?

On my system this problem only occurs in the bookmarks toolbar menu and in perhaps 80% of all occasions. Strangely, the window "under" this menu is rendered correctly most of the times. I only experienced 2 or 3 times a transparent submenu. In 22a1 it looks like this
Image

Reflective
 
Posts: 1370
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2013, 7:00 am

c1723925 wrote:I absolutely agree it is a better idea to go back to a fully patched browser. I did it the other way round, I installed first 20b1 and then 22a1, to see if this error will pop up in future versions. Sadly it does in both foxes. Seems to me this is something for BugZilla?

I would suggest adding your own experiences along with your screenshots to this bug which was filed yesterday: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=844255

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2142
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA

Post Posted February 24th, 2013, 7:05 am

No your problem is different because your problem start in Firefox19.
Please file a new separate bug.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
e10s destroys my Firefox.
Firefox :: Collections :: Add-ons for Firefox, Git Hub uc.js & cb

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 21 guests