MozillaZine


Addon bar

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 2nd, 2014, 6:38 pm

When I click on firefox to open the browser window it does not open as maximized. It only shows half of the addon bar until I click on the maximized square in the top right hand part of the window. How do I get it to open maximized when I first open it, plz.

thx

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted June 2nd, 2014, 7:32 pm

Close Firefox while maximized works for me on WinXP.... If you close while in Full Screen you will open in a "normal" window.... Dont know how Win8 handles application windows
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 2nd, 2014, 11:15 pm

That seemed to of worked Jay.

thx

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2014, 8:05 pm

JayhawksRock wrote:Close Firefox while maximized works for me on WinXP.... If you close while in Full Screen you will open in a "normal" window.... Dont know how Win8 handles application windows


Actually, this did not help as i thought it did. How do I prevent this from happening guys?

thx

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22575
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 9:08 am

Are you talking about when you click on the Firefox shortcut icon? ... if so, then right-click that icon... right-click on Firefox and click on Properties... then on the Run like... click on the button with the down-arrow... click on Maximized.... click OK. Not on Win8 but that should be the same routine.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 1:25 pm

dfoulkes wrote:Are you talking about when you click on the Firefox shortcut icon? ... if so, then right-click that icon... right-click on Firefox and click on Properties... then on the Run like... click on the button with the down-arrow... click on Maximized.... click OK. Not on Win8 but that should be the same routine.


Seems to have fixed it. THx

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22575
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 8:28 pm

You're Welcome! :D ... that's just a Windows thing and not a Firefox thing... just a FYI.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 10:29 pm

Still happening guys. Any ideas why?

thx

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22575
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted June 11th, 2014, 9:41 am

Sounds like your Firewall/AV protection stuff is cancelling out that change then... since it worked at first... in both of the fix-examples that we posted ... both of them are related to Windows and not Firefox AFAIK.

Is this happening after a close of Firefox ... or after booting up your comp?
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2014, 10:06 pm

Surely a FF problem as it dont happen with IE or chrome. So what could it be guys?

thx

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2014, 10:37 pm

Maybe Windows 8 does not like Firefox.... The OS sizes the Window for all applications including IE and Chrome
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 13th, 2014, 8:15 pm

This only happens with firefox so that tells me it is an FF issue. It seems like when i open up a a page it is fine but when I open a link on the already opened page, the new page will not have the add-on bar there. Any other ideas guys?

thx

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 14th, 2014, 2:32 pm

bump

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted June 14th, 2014, 6:05 pm

The addon-bar was removed in Firefox 29... so I'm really not sure what you are talking about. Are you using an extension to bring it back?
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

jsal0318
 
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted June 14th, 2014, 10:13 pm

if the classic theme restorer puts it back than yes. If it is removed how can i create a new toolbar so i can put back forecastfox back to where it was with the add-on bar?

thx

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests