MozillaZine

Firefox iframe in pop-up window

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
Nevesin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 3:56 am

Post Posted June 3rd, 2014, 4:06 am

Hello

I need help with an issue, sooner the better
We are creating website using wordpress. plugin is Maps Marker Pro.
When we create marker with pop-up window to display information about that place, we want to put Virtual 360┬░panorama in that pop-up to show, so people can see how that spot looks like in 360┬░, we are using iframe code for that.

Issue is that insted of showing that panorama firefox just shows blank space where that should be.

we have checked in other browsers, Explorer, Opera, Chrome and Safari and it works normal everywhere, only issue is with Firefox.
Here is link to that page, there is one icon on right , click on it and you will see. use any other browser to see how it should work.

http://map.virtualmap.org/mjesta-i-lokacije/prijedor/

But people mostly use firefox so we need this issue fixed if possibly.
Sorry if my english isnt very good
Thank you.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17822
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 3rd, 2014, 12:09 pm

Confirmed.
But I haven't a clue why?

Do you know the reason?
If so, you could search https://bugzilla.mozilla.org to see if there is a bug on the issue?

Only thing I'm seeing in Error Console (if it is even relevant) is:

Code: Select all
Error: Error: Permission denied to access property 'toString'

?
Permission denied to access property 'toString'
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Nevesin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 3:56 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 2:11 am

Thank you for responde.
I have no clue why isn't working either, i think its something in firefox itself, because its working in all other browsers, and if you wait few second you can hear music going, so only visuals are missing

Is there any support i can contact to tell them at mozilla to look into that?

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39878
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 4:15 am

Works for me (firefox 32a1). The panorama is a flash movie (Flash 13 installed).

Is shumway enabled or disabled? See about:config.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Nevesin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 3:56 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 4:40 am

Sorry i'm kinda newbie in all this stuff, i make panorama with program, how do i enable or disable shumway
So there is chance that it will be kinda fixed in new firefox version?

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39878
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 5:15 am

First, which flash version is installed? Tools -> Addons -> Plugins
Second, type about:config in the address bar, confirm the dialog, type shumway in the search bar at the top of the tab and check the state (if something is shown).
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Nevesin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 3:56 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 5:23 am

Flash is 13.0.0.214
when i type shumway nothing is shown

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39878
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 6:06 am

Then shumway is not available. There are some reported problems with Firefox and Flash 13. Maybe it is one of them.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Nevesin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 3:56 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2014, 1:11 am

Yeah, i guess il just have to wait for them to fix this then. Thank you for help.

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests