MozillaZine

What is this new instance of Firefox?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
vefatica
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 1:42 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 1:52 pm

I've used Firefox for years and it has always been a one-instance program. Today, having made no changes, I'm seeing a second instance. It has this command line.
Code: Select all
CommandLine:   "L:\Firefox\firefox.exe" -contentproc --channel="3904.0.842294625\2074831788" -greomni "L:\Firefox\omni.ja" -appomni "L:\Firefox\browser\omni.ja" -appdir "L:\Firefox\browser"  3904 "\\.\pipe\gecko-crash-server-pipe.3904" tab

What is it and how can I get rid of it?
Info: Win7/32, Firefox 50.0

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 3:36 pm

Completely normal.
The multi process feature was enabled in version 49. If you see one or more processes depends on your settings and addons.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

vefatica
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 1:42 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 3:45 pm

Are you saying it is impossible to go back to a single process?

All add-ons are disabled. What settings cause (or can get rid of) the second instance?

Thanks.

- Vince

redwolfe_98
 
Posts: 259
Joined: September 26th, 2008, 2:13 am
Location: South Carolina, USA

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 4:04 pm

vefatica wrote:What settings cause (or can get rid of) the second instance?

in FF's "about:config", you could try setting "dom.ipc.processCount" to "1" (for one instance of FF)..

in many cases, for people who use addons, it will automatically cause FF to only run one instance of FF.. that is, for today.. things probably will change in the near future..
find answers at "Mozilla Support":
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 4:39 pm

For your information, - heavily simplified - firefox is now divided into displaying processes and rendering processes. If a rendering process dies it does not take the firefox UI and the open tabs with it.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

vefatica
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 1:42 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 5:40 pm

redwolfe_98 wrote:
vefatica wrote:What settings cause (or can get rid of) the second instance?

in FF's "about:config", you could try setting "dom.ipc.processCount" to "1" (for one instance of FF)..

in many cases, for people who use addons, it will automatically cause FF to only run one instance of FF.. that is, for today.. things probably will change in the near future..


It is set to 1, the default.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5033
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 6:01 pm

vefatica wrote:
redwolfe_98 wrote:
vefatica wrote:What settings cause (or can get rid of) the second instance?

in FF's "about:config", you could try setting "dom.ipc.processCount" to "1" (for one instance of FF)..

in many cases, for people who use addons, it will automatically cause FF to only run one instance of FF.. that is, for today.. things probably will change in the near future..


It is set to 1, the default.


Default is the number of processes - to turn it off you will need to toggle in about:config pref browser.tabs.remote.autostart to 'false' and restart the browser.

If you not having any problems, I would leave it on, there is some improvement in UI responsiveness.

vefatica
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 1:42 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2016, 6:23 pm

browser.tabs.remote.autostart was false. But browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 was true (user-set, so it says) ... it's at false now (also user-set) and I'm back to a single instance.

- Vince

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests