MozillaZine

Firefox 50 - googlebar lite

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
butchylewis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 11th, 2017, 11:30 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 11:38 am

I am currentle using Firefox 50. I also use Googlebar Lite. In previous versions of Firefox had in this order, Menu Bar, Navigation Bar, Googlebar lite, and Tabs. Now in Firefox 50, Googlebar Lite is above the Navigation Bar. Is there a way to correct this?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36936
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 11:42 am

Hi,
Have you tried re-arranging them via the "Customize" option?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

butchylewis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 11th, 2017, 11:30 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 12:24 pm

LIMPET235 wrote:Hi,
Have you tried re-arranging them via the "Customize" option?
Yes, I have tried the customize option, but when you close, or restart Firefox, it resets with Googlebar Lite on top, and Navigation Bar on bottom.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 8571
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 12:28 pm

Not e10's compatible..if you have Multiprocess Windows enabled ?
#KeepFightingMichael

butchylewis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 11th, 2017, 11:30 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 12:37 pm

mightyglydd wrote:Not e10's compatible..if you have Multiprocess Windows enabled ?
You lost me there. Not sure I understand.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 8571
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 12:41 pm

#KeepFightingMichael

butchylewis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 11th, 2017, 11:30 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 1:24 pm

mightyglydd wrote:It's compatibility status is "unknown"...

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="https://arewee10syet.com/">https://arewee10syet.com/</a><!-- m -->

FYI: <!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.ghacks.net/2016/07/22/multi-process-firefox/">http://www.ghacks.net/2016/07/22/multi-process-firefox/</a><!-- m -->
Thanks for the input, but afer enabling Multiprocess Windows, I'm still stuck in the samre situation. Used to, when you would customize, could grag and drop toolbars, and they would stay in place. Late there was a drag n' drop addon on. Now I'm just stuck. I can move the the Googlebar where I want it, but after close, or restart it resets.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 21757
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 6:53 pm

I suppose that the position of that bar would/should be a prefs-related type of thing... so, maybe something in this doc. will help... :?:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Preferences_not_saved

Also, just to see what happens in a clean/new profile... do this...

Creating a new Firefox profile on Windows - MozillaZine Knowledge Base
And,.... DON'T TOUCH THAT "Choose Folder..." BUTTON! ... unless you fully know all about it.

... then install just that one extension and then attempt to set it up the way you want... let us know the results.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 8571
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 7:02 pm

@Disable e10's (the 800lb gorilla in the room) first...
#KeepFightingMichael

butchylewis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 11th, 2017, 11:30 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 9:51 pm

Well folks, it was an issue with another add-on. Thanks dfoulkes, the article on preferences gave the idea to check the add-ons. A thank you also to mightyglydd, and LIMPET235 for your input.

The add-on that caused the problem is called "Tabs on Bottom"

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 36936
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 12th, 2017, 4:43 am

Hi ButchyL,
Many thanks for the feedback, as it may help others.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 21757
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 12th, 2017, 10:37 am

I have this code in my userChrome.css file and it's been working fine for years...
That file name must be created with the Cap C in order for it to work... info about that stuff is in here... but if you have a problem.. post back...PS... Wordpad is best to use when messing with creating that file.
UserChrome.css - MozillaZine Knowledge Base

Code: Select all
/* Tabs on Bottom */
  #TabsToolbar {
      -moz-box-ordinal-group: 100!important;
    }


    #urlbar {max-width: 500px !important}

    #PersonalToolbar {
          -moz-box-ordinal-group: 80!important;
        }
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51855
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted January 13th, 2017, 6:32 pm

Try this code in userChrome.css to have the Tab bar on bottom:

Code: Select all
/* tabs on bottom */
#navigator-toolbox toolbar:not(#nav-bar):not(#toolbar-menubar) {-moz-box-ordinal-group:10}
#TabsToolbar {-moz-box-ordinal-group:1000!important}


You can open the Browser Console ("3-bar" menu button or Tools -> Web Developer).
Set devtools.chrome.enabled to true on the about:config page to enable the command line.
https://developer.mozilla.org/Tools/Browser_Console

Paste the JavaScript code in the command line.
Press the Enter key to evaluate the JavaScript code.

This code evaluated in the Browser Console will show the value of -moz-box-ordinal-group for all toolbars.
Code: Select all
var mw = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("navigator:browser");
var doc = mw.document;
var nav = doc.getElementById('navigator-toolbox');
var elm = nav.getElementsByTagName('toolbar');
var i, inf='',moz='-moz-box-ordinal-group';
for(i=0;E=elm[i];i++){inf+='#'+E.id+' {'+moz+': '+doc.defaultView.getComputedStyle(E,"").getPropertyValue(moz)+' !important;}\n';}
console.log(inf);

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests