MozillaZine

Firefox slow loading initial homepage

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
aafusc2988
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 11:23 am

Post Posted April 19th, 2017, 11:29 am

What is going on with FF? This has been happening to me for about 2-3 weeks now. I thought it was my internet and was complaining to Spectrum via three or four different chat representatives. I even scheduled 2 appointments but everything pointed to this being an issue with my disk/OS. Well so I did a check disk and came back with no issues. Did a FRESH reinstall of Windows 7 on Saturday, and this issue comes back. Basically even with a 37 Mbps down / 6 Mbps up connection it is taking my homepage (http://www.google.com) 25-30 seconds to load. Where the google image would normally be is just "Google" in plain old times new roman and the bottom left shows that things are trying to load/data is transferring. But it seems to load the next page I go to fine, in this case I tried http://www.cnn.com. So then I thought maybe it's a FF/Google issue and changed my homepage to cnn. That too loaded slowly, but the connection to google after going from cnn to google was fine.

This makes no sense. The only plugins I use are AdBlock Plus and No Script, and I have always used these two and nothing more.

SPECS: AMD FX-4300 @ 3.8Ghz | MSI 760GMA-P34 FX | Stock 2x4GB DDR3 | 1TB HDD | EVGA GeForce GTX 750Ti 2GB GDDR5 | Corsair CX650M 650W 80 Plus Bronze | Cooler Master Elite 431 Plus | Acer S241HLbmid Black 24" | EagleTec KG010 | Logitech G430 | Win 7 x64 (I pasted this from my Tom's Hardware forum signature, I know some stuff in there is meaningless, just ignore it)


Actually I made a topic on Tom's about reinstalling Windows because I thought this was my computer and not FF/my internet. But web pages are loading fine on my phone via WiFi and streaming Netflix on Roku in my bedroom works fine, as well as playing online video games. The chat reps did said my tracert to http://www.google.com seemed weird... but they saw no issues with my modem signals and whatnot. The Tom's Hardware guy helping me through my topic said:

"I installed the latest version of firefox on 3 machines and it looks like it's doing the same for me. My advice is you can switch browsers, download an older version, or wait for a patch to fix the problem. When I get home I will install it on a PC with a SSD and see if the load time is the same."


HELP?
Last edited by aafusc2988 on April 19th, 2017, 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 115511
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 19th, 2017, 11:46 am

What security software are you running?
Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

aafusc2988
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 11:23 am

Post Posted April 19th, 2017, 11:49 am

I knew it couldn't just be me... this topic is basically me right now:

viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3029007

aafusc2988
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 11:23 am

Post Posted April 19th, 2017, 11:51 am

DanRaisch wrote:What security software are you running?
Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows


I use and have always used Avast Free Antivirus. And I have not tried safe mode yet but I did create a new profile before I reinstalled Windows 7 on Saturday and that still didn't fix the problem. I also have never used themes, and the only plugins/addons I have and have ever had are AdBlock Plus and No Script.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 21880
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 9:26 am

aafusc2988 wrote:I knew it couldn't just be me... this topic is basically me right now:
viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3029007

Wellll... the title of that topic is talking about constant lookups but from what I've read you have issues with your first start page and after that ... stuff works fine... am I wrong?

Try safe-mode as Dan stated... it does some special things...

Also... I stopped using ABP long ago and started using this extension... much less resources used and it works fine.... just saying....
uBlock Origin :: Add-ons for Firefox
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17009
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 11:37 am

So you're messing with your DNS.
Take that out of the equation, use your ISP's.

12 * * * Request timed out.


That doesn't sound good.
You should have let the timeouts progress as presumably it did eventually reach its goal.

Take extensions out of the equation.
Test using a new clean Profile & in -safe-mode.


How do other computers react when first opening the browser?
How do other browsers react when first opening up?

Are you overclocking your machine?
Does your board have more then 1 NIC?
Or do you have a NIC you can plug into the board in place of its onboard?
Does your board have wireless?
Or do you have a wireless adapter you can plug into your board?
Have you tried your computer with a different cable, & or on a different wired line in your house?

Are you using separate router?
Connect directly to the (cable?) box.

Is your computer coming out of sleep at these times, or has it been running for a bit?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bMonaLisa, Google [Bot] and 8 guests