MozillaZine

Super laggy Firefox Browser 08/05/2017

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
pinkdinosaurus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2017, 11:32 am

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 11:35 am

Hi, since yestrday my firefox browser is super laggy and I can't solve the problem at all. The response time is super slow when I scroll, change tab or just write text. Everything happen about 1 second after I did the action.

I actually uninstalled and reinstalled Firefox 3 times, restarted the computer and deleted all the preferences files. The problem still persists.

Also it's only with Firefox. I have Chrome and have no problem at all with the browser when I test it.

Exemples:
https://youtu.be/UmShFVrKpss
https://youtu.be/KXfNZN-njAc

System: Windows 10

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116419
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 12:44 pm

Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

pinkdinosaurus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2017, 11:32 am

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 2:26 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows


Thanks for the help, I tried all these options but sadly non of these seems to work.

One thing I noticed though, is that when there is a website that use Flash (Facebook, Hotmail add, etc) it seems like the problem is more important. When I open tabs without any website address, there is no problem at all.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116419
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 3:54 pm

Do you have the latest version of Flash?

pinkdinosaurus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2017, 11:32 am

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 4:18 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Do you have the latest version of Flash?


I just downloaded/reinstalled it to be sure. Doesn't change anything, the problem is still there :(

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 279
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 11:22 pm

Hi !

This could be caused by Multiprocess (e10s).

You can check whether you have this feature turned on as follows :

• '3-bar' menu button => ' ? ' button => Troubleshooting Information
• type 'about:support ' (without the commas) in the address bar and press Enter/Return
In the first table on the page, check the row for 'Multiprocess Windows' and see whether the number on the left side of the fraction is greater than zero. If so, you are using e10s - otherwise it should read : 0/1 (Disabled).

If you are using e10s:
You could turn it off as follows :
Type in the address bar about:config
(promise to be careful, if asked)
Type and search for the preferences :
browser.tabs.remote.autostart
and set it's value to false
browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2
and set it's value to false

Note: the exact name of the preference may vary, but it will start with browser.tabs.remote.autostart

ruove
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 9th, 2017, 3:01 am

Post Posted May 9th, 2017, 3:04 am

If you are running Bitdefender Anti-virus, there is a bug with Waterfox/Firefox and Bitdefender at the moment causing high CPU, and a completely unresponsive browser even on high end systems.

I've opened a bug report here: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1363317

I do not know if the bug is on Bitdefender's end, or Mozilla's end. But hopefully they can work it out as it took me a bit to discover what was causing it, and most users likely won't think to try disabling the anti-virus as a fix.

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 1868
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted May 9th, 2017, 5:43 am

Troubleshooting Firefox slow performance: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fi ... -it-faster

pinkdinosaurus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2017, 11:32 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2017, 11:33 pm

Happy112 wrote:Hi !

This could be caused by Multiprocess (e10s).

You can check whether you have this feature turned on as follows :

• '3-bar' menu button => ' ? ' button => Troubleshooting Information
• type 'about:support ' (without the commas) in the address bar and press Enter/Return
In the first table on the page, check the row for 'Multiprocess Windows' and see whether the number on the left side of the fraction is greater than zero. If so, you are using e10s - otherwise it should read : 0/1 (Disabled).

If you are using e10s:
You could turn it off as follows :
Type in the address bar about:config
(promise to be careful, if asked)
Type and search for the preferences :
browser.tabs.remote.autostart
and set it's value to false
browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2
and set it's value to false

Note: the exact name of the preference may vary, but it will start with browser.tabs.remote.autostart


Yeah I checked that, actually my Multiprocess is already set as 0/1. The problem is still there.

pinkdinosaurus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2017, 11:32 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2017, 11:35 pm

ruove wrote:If you are running Bitdefender Anti-virus, there is a bug with Waterfox/Firefox and Bitdefender at the moment causing high CPU, and a completely unresponsive browser even on high end systems.

I've opened a bug report here: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1363317

I do not know if the bug is on Bitdefender's end, or Mozilla's end. But hopefully they can work it out as it took me a bit to discover what was causing it, and most users likely won't think to try disabling the anti-virus as a fix.


Thanks for pointing this issue, sadly I don't have Bitdefender and I still have the problem.
Last edited by pinkdinosaurus on May 16th, 2017, 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pinkdinosaurus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2017, 11:32 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2017, 11:57 pm

Hey guys I still have that problem one week later. I tried all of your suggestions but the problem still persist (I don't have bitdefender). If anyone else know what can be the problem/any solution to solve it, let me know, I'd be really glad to be able to use Firefox again.

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 279
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted May 17th, 2017, 5:44 am

@ pinkdinosaurus :
This must be so annoying and frustrating !
Have you checked out the link that Reflective gave you ?

As far as anti-virus programs is concerned :
Unfortunately it's not just Bitdefender that's (been) causing problems; there is e.g. Kaspersky and AVAST to consider.
If you're running any kind of anti-virus program : try to disable it (for now) and see if that makes a difference.
Would you take a look at this article please :

http://tech.firstpost.com/news-analysis/ex-mozilla-firefox-developer-says-anti-virus-software-does-more-harm-than-good-359798.html

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 17th, 2017, 7:03 am

provide some information please
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ix-firefox
• '3-bar' menu button => ' ? ' button => Troubleshooting Information
• type 'about:support ' (without the commas) in the address bar and press Enter/Return

we need the information, not what you think about!

AdwCleaner AdwCleaner Download
Insert [Report] here, then [Cleanup]


!

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 279
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted May 17th, 2017, 7:33 am

Brummelchen wrote:provide some information please

• '3-bar' menu button => ' ? ' button => Troubleshooting Information
• type 'about:support ' (without the commas) in the address bar and press Enter/Return

we need the information, not what you think about!

Are you talking to me chuckles ?
If so : I haven't a clue what you're talking about, or why you quote part of my post about Multiprocess (e10s).

We're all here trying to solve the OP's problem, aren't we ..... ?

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 8741
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted May 17th, 2017, 8:15 am

Happy112 wrote:We're all here trying to solve the OP's problem, aren't we ..... ?


Yeah, HELP being the operative word...... here's some light reading for you "chuckles"...

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox
#KeepFightingMichael

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests