MozillaZine

2 firefox process who takes over 1go RAM

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
SolidStateScouter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 15th, 2017, 9:32 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2017, 9:39 am

I don't know what to do about that, I don't have much add-ons, I removed almost every of them.
I have Adblock, A YT downloader and Greasemonkey.
Where do this problem comes from ? Not only Firefox takes too much RAM but there are 2 of them.

Here is a pic of the task manager. Both Firefox takes around 500mo each.

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/322592firefox.png

Thanks in advance.

SolidStateScouter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 15th, 2017, 9:32 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2017, 9:51 am

Also I can't use safe mode, when i use the firefox -safe-mode commande, it launch regular firefox.

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 299
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted July 15th, 2017, 10:18 am

SolidStateScouter wrote:Also I can't use safe mode, when i use the firefox -safe-mode commande, it launch regular firefox.

Do you mean that in Safe Mode add-ons aren't disabled ?

The add-ons that you have installed - especially AdBlock Plus - are known to use a lot of CPU.
You might consider to remove AdBlock Plus and use uBlock Origin instead.

Another reason could be if you are using Multi process (e10s)

You can check whether you have this feature turned on as follows :

• '3-bar' menu button => ' ? ' button => Troubleshooting Information
• type 'about:support ' (without the commas) in the address bar and press Enter/Return
In the first table on the page, check the row for 'Multiprocess Windows' and see whether the number on the left side of the fraction is greater than zero.
If so, you are using e10s - otherwise it should read : 0/1 (Disabled).

If you are using e10s:
You could turn it off as follows :
Type in the address bar 'about:config' (without the quotation marks)
(promise to be careful, if asked)
Type and search for the preferences :
'browser.tabs.remote.autostart' (without the quotation marks)
and set it's value to 'false'
'browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2' (without the quotation marks)
and set it's value to 'false'

Note: the exact name of the preference may vary, but it will start with browser.tabs.remote.autostart
You can keep your diamonds - they're just shiny stones; love is the only precious thing and doesn't cost a dime.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10071
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted July 15th, 2017, 10:58 am

.
Using 500M is normal. I don't know why you show two FF. Try rebooting your computer and then launch FF again.

.
SeaMonkey 2.48 - FF 55.0.2 - FF 56.0b3 - FF 57.0a1 - TB 52.2.1 - Mac OSX 10.12.6 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 5500
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37375
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted July 16th, 2017, 8:21 am

Upon checking your image, I see 3 "firefox.exe" in there, not 2.
Tried closing/stopping each in the Task Manager & then re-starting Firefox?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

SolidStateScouter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 15th, 2017, 9:32 am

Post Posted July 16th, 2017, 1:05 pm

Well I hav this problem since a while now, so restarting isn't an option anymore ^^.

Indeed there is 3 firefox, I didn't noticed.
I disabeld the Multi Process thing, I set the browser.tabs.remote.autostart2 to false, it was on true, I had "1/1 (default)" in the troubleshooting table.
I also installed origin ublock and removed adblock. I'll see now how it goes after I restart Firefox.

edit : i've found a way to start Firefox without addons in the same 'troubleshooting' page with the table. Now I still have 2 process who are ~150000 kb and ~110000kb (it goes up and down between 60k and +100k kb)

edit 2 : should i try the "repair firefox" option ?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116708
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted July 16th, 2017, 3:03 pm

NO!!!!! Don't use the reset option. Instead create a new profile yourself and test in that environment with NO extensions installed.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17308
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted July 17th, 2017, 10:29 am

SolidStateScouter wrote:Also I can't use safe mode, when i use the firefox -safe-mode commande, it launch regular firefox.

Firefox has to be closed first (or used with the -no-remote switch, & a different Profile) for "firefox -safe-mode" to open in Safe Mode. Otherwise it will simply open a new "regular" window in the existing Profile.

Quit FF.
Check Task Manager.
Verify that there are no "firefox.exe" processes hanging about.

At that point, "firefox -safe-mode" should work as expected.


I disabeld the Multi Process thing

Now I still have 2 process who are ~150000 kb and ~110000kb (it goes up and down between 60k and +100k kb)


If you disabled Multi Process, you should only be seeing 1 firefox.exe.
If there are more then 1, then MP is not disabled, you are running multiple instances of FF, or one of those firefox.exe are hung in memory (never Quit completely).

If you have Multi Process enabled, then it is expected for there to be more then 1 firefox.exe.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

SolidStateScouter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 15th, 2017, 9:32 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2017, 12:53 pm

Firefox takes now over 500k kb with the 2 process. I don't know if i can't make it go lower than that.

And Multi Process won't disable, it always stays.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10071
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted July 17th, 2017, 12:56 pm

SolidStateScouter wrote:Firefox takes now over 500k kb


That is quite normal.

.
SeaMonkey 2.48 - FF 55.0.2 - FF 56.0b3 - FF 57.0a1 - TB 52.2.1 - Mac OSX 10.12.6 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 5500
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests