MozillaZine

FF54 crashes every time it's closed

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
z0diac
 
Posts: 59
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 12:26 pm

Post Posted August 5th, 2017, 1:26 pm

After the last update, every time I close up Firefox it gives me a pop-up saying it crashed (Firefox has stopped working)

Anyone else getting this?

roblem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: firefox.exe
Application Version: 54.0.1.6388
Application Timestamp: 5953d1f8
Fault Module Name: StackHash_0a9e
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 000000b4
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid= ... cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117068
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 5th, 2017, 1:28 pm

Nope.

Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52179
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 5th, 2017, 3:17 pm

BEX errors can be caused by malware, so maybe do a malware scan.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... ed-malware

z0diac
 
Posts: 59
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 12:26 pm

Post Posted August 5th, 2017, 4:20 pm

After I close Firefox I still always get a little pop-up saying Firefox has stopped working, when:

- I start in Safe Mode
- I start using a new (and completely blank) profile

As for malware, I've been running Malwarebytes, Norton AV, and Win Defender for years. No issues with any.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117068
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 5th, 2017, 6:33 pm

As for malware, I've been running Malwarebytes, Norton AV, and Win Defender for years. No issues with any.


Are you running all of those active at the same time?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52179
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 5th, 2017, 8:50 pm

Note that there have been issues reported with Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit causing crashes like you experience.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 6th, 2017, 3:01 am

Mozilla Crash Reporter
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/mo ... shreporter
The Mozilla Crash Reporter dialog box appears when Firefox crashes and lets you send a crash report. Learn how it works and how to access your crash reports.

z0diac
 
Posts: 59
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 12:26 pm

Post Posted August 6th, 2017, 8:46 am

dickvl wrote:Note that there have been issues reported with Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit causing crashes like you experience.


Looks like that was it!

I quit MB, loaded FF, closed FF. No "stopped working" pop up.
I loaded up MB, loaded FF, closed FF, I got the pop-up saying FF had stopped working.

It's not a huge issue - not big enough for me to stop running MB. So until MB fixes the issue I'll just put up with the pop-up.

THank you! (and thanks to all for spending the time to reply)

L.A.R. Grizzly

User avatar
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: March 15th, 2005, 5:32 pm
Location: Akron, Ohio, USA

Post Posted August 6th, 2017, 10:40 am

z0diac wrote:It's not a huge issue - not big enough for me to stop running MB. So until MB fixes the issue I'll just put up with the pop-up.

THank you! (and thanks to all for spending the time to reply)


You can delete or rename crashreporter.exe and crashreporter.ini in the FX program directory to avoid seeing the crash reporter in the future.
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
Comodo Internet Security
Firefox 52.3.0esr, SeaMonkey 2.48, Pale Moon 27.4.2 and Thunderbird 52.3.0

allande
 
Posts: 30
Joined: July 20th, 2017, 11:58 am

Post Posted August 6th, 2017, 10:53 am

These crashes might corrupt your profile even with Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit as the cause. To be able to recover from profile corruption, make sure to make frequent backups of your Firefox profile. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 6th, 2017, 12:42 pm

MBAE is working here lik charm, but you have to use the latest perpetual beta 1.10!
https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/2 ... lone-beta/

thats why i asked for the crash report which would show me the used build - omg please do as some advised you :roll:

z0diac
 
Posts: 59
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 12:26 pm

Post Posted August 11th, 2017, 3:05 pm

Brummelchen wrote:MBAE is working here lik charm, but you have to use the latest perpetual beta 1.10!
https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/2 ... lone-beta/

thats why i asked for the crash report which would show me the used build - omg please do as some advised you :roll:


When FF crashes on close, it does not have a Mozilla Crash Reporter. Just a windows pop up that under 'details' gives the info at the ^^ top in the OP.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 11th, 2017, 11:49 pm

thats from windows!

Mozilla Crash Reporter
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/mo ... shreporter
The Mozilla Crash Reporter dialog box appears when Firefox crashes and lets you send a crash report. Learn how it works and how to access your crash reports.
users who problaby never will get an answer from me: f*x, f*n, j*n, k*s, k*x, l*y, m*o, m*d, m*x, o*l, p*y, s*e, d*h, l*t, d*e, j*k, f*u*a, h*2

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2018
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 3:59 am

Your problem is likely caused by Windows 7 Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings. A similar issue concerning BEX with the same Fault Module Name StackHash_0a9e and Exception code c0000005 appear on the Microsoft Technet site.

All you need to do here is to add firefox.exe to the Data Execution Prevention menu settings as described on the Technet site (second comment marked as Answer on there).

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 6:28 am

All you need to do here is to add firefox.exe to the Data Execution Prevention menu

for what reason? he is currently the only one with this problem. that might help but wont solve the original problem.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests