MozillaZine

FF55 and flashgames

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
AndyTwobeats
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 13th, 2017, 4:58 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 11:53 am

Still didn't work, sadly.
Tried to run it again in safe mode, and it still wouldn't recognize that I have flash installed

Screencap of my settings / the page I get when I try to run the game in safe mode:
http://imgur.com/OmUHs4o

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 12:13 pm

Did you try also unchecking that second option regarding "dangerous and obtrusive Flash content"?
What security software are you running on that system?
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

AndyTwobeats
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 13th, 2017, 4:58 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 1:26 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Did you try also unchecking that second option regarding "dangerous and obtrusive Flash content"?
What security software are you running on that system?
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows


- That did the trick! Got the game running in Safe mode normally (runs as it would in other browsers)
- I'm using Norton Security Version 22.10.0.85
- Restarted firefox with ALL add-ons turned off, yet the same problem occurred

- Created a new Firefox profile with nothing installed, same problem occurred
- I think the problem seems to have something to do with switching between tabs. If I switch from that game to another tab, then the mouse cursor problem will happen right away (alternate between the game cursor and a normal mouse arrow quickly), but even if I try the game in a new window after this happens, the problem carries over to the new window (with no other tabs open).

So for now, for some reason, that game only seems to run smoothly in Safe mode.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 2:28 pm

Try turning off hardware acceleration under menu path Tools->Options->General->Performance. That is, remove the check from that option, then restart Firefox and try the game.

AndyTwobeats
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 13th, 2017, 4:58 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 3:54 pm

Still no change.
It definitely has to do with switching between tabs.
I can start up the game in Firefox (albeit very slowly) but if I click on another tab, and then switch back to the game, it's like Firefox can no longer properly switch back to the game cursor vs a regular cursor.

This isn't quite the same issue, but it's the closest thing I could find
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1276426

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 4:10 pm

I'm unable to replicate your issue. I can launch the site as quickly as any other, move from tab to tab and back to the game without seeing any problems at all.

Reboot the system. Before starting Firefox, go into the permissions list for Symantec/Norton and remove any references to Firefox. Launch Firefox and see if there is any improvement on this issue.

AndyTwobeats
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 13th, 2017, 4:58 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 10:11 pm

No change. Something must have gone wrong between the Firefox and Adobe Flash update for me, since they both updated on the same day.
Must be something weird with my computer, since no one else on that game forum seems to have the same problem as me either.

Thanks for all your help today! Very much appreciated

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 4:17 am

Reboot the system. Before starting Firefox, go into the permissions list for Symantec/Norton and remove any references to Firefox. Launch Firefox and see if there is any improvement on this issue.

Norton is often a source of problems with Firefox performance. Have you tried the suggested procedure to try to address that possibility?

AndyTwobeats
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 13th, 2017, 4:58 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 5:30 am

I'm not sure I'm looking in the right place.
I googled "Norton Security permissions list" and got https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/hom ... file_en_us
But that only seems to control whether or not it gives me access to Firefox: http://imgur.com/2WIIX7T
The options are "Allow / Block / Custom"
Choosing block doesn't allow Firefox to connect to the internet
Not sure what to add / remove for custom: http://imgur.com/fhG1OCc

In Firefox itself, I have the Norton toolbar disabled.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 5:56 am

1. Remove the Norton Toolbar from Firefox to ensure that is not, in some way, still involved.
2. See if this is helpful in removing the references to Firefox -- https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/nor ... nrtn_en_US

AndyTwobeats
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 13th, 2017, 4:58 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 6:47 am

DanRaisch wrote:1. Remove the Norton Toolbar from Firefox to ensure that is not, in some way, still involved.
2. See if this is helpful in removing the references to Firefox -- https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/nor ... nrtn_en_US


Tried those but didn't seem to change anything (ran the norton uninstaller for the toolbar as well)
I think I found something that seems to work so far though *fingers crossed*

https://www.ghacks.net/2016/10/25/do-th ... ox-49-0-2/

Load about:config in the browser's address bar.
Confirm that you will be careful if the warning prompt is displayed.
Search for dom.ipc.plugins.asyncdrawing.enabled.
Double-click the preference to set it to false.

This disables asynchronous rendering of Flash content in Firefox and should resolve the issue.

Once I did that, the game seems to be running as it was before now.

I just want to say thank you so much once again for taking so much time to help me, as trying for help on the BigFarm game forum was useless.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 6:51 am

You're welcome, and thank you for reporting back with the solution that worked for you.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1844
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 10:52 am

I've had this same problem for about 5 months with several Flash and FF versions, so I've been following this thread. My thread has been closed, but I'm posting this for posterity, seeing it's common now:

My problem was with both games and sites that still use embedded Flash videos.
I just solved it by changing
dom.ipc.plugins.asyncdrawing.enabled from false to true
...in 3 diff. profiles.... :-k
Desktop--Win 7 Ult. 64, 6GB RAM /FF ESR / Thunderbird 52 / Chrome /Opera / Avira A-V / Windows firewall / Verizon FIOS

talkee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: August 10th, 2017, 4:16 am

Post Posted August 17th, 2017, 5:15 pm

There's still nasty bug in FF 64 bit version when it comes to flashgames, atleast this game http://www.addictinggames.com/sports-ga ... arding.jsp doesn't receive commands from keyboard making playing of that game impossible.

Weirdly this problem game http://www.agame.com/game/baseball? works just fine in FF 64 bit but not in FF 32 bit but other problems in agame exist in both versions (Seamonkey uses much older engine and doesn't have any of FF's problems).

talkee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: August 10th, 2017, 4:16 am

Post Posted August 18th, 2017, 12:49 pm

update: that baseball works fine when FF doesn't have any heavy flash-games (like crusaders of lost idols) running at same time, computer power shouldn't matter since I have Corei7 (4770) processor and Radeon R9 graphic card and 8 Gb of memory.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 17 guests