MozillaZine

Loading in triplicate?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
markg2
 
Posts: 236
Joined: November 26th, 2005, 10:37 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2017, 7:53 am

Ver 55

Click a link and now 3 copies of Firefox open up--1 to the link page, 2 to last opened tabs.

Click the shortcut icon and 3 copies open--2 definitely to last tabs and the 3rd seems to change depending upon?

I've rebooted to no avail.

?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17287
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 10th, 2017, 8:33 am

What is your homepage set to?
What does your desktop shortcut, Properties, show?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1794
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2017, 8:35 am


markg2
 
Posts: 236
Joined: November 26th, 2005, 10:37 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2017, 9:39 am

Started in safe mode and no problem.

I've added back all the addons that I really use and left 4 disabled. Whether the problem was one of those or just sun spots I'm leaving as is.

I've got ver 55. I'm almost positive that I just read the 'new' Firefox architecture arrives ver 57. However, now all my addons say Legacy. I guess the change was released earlier then expected?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17287
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 10th, 2017, 9:53 am

my addons say Legacy

That's just informative, at this point.
(They'll stop working come FF 57 unless a WebExtension version exists at that time.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

markg2
 
Posts: 236
Joined: November 26th, 2005, 10:37 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 7:37 am

I've got some new information that might help.

The machine referenced above is my everyday Lenovo P50 (Win10 Pro). I've just finished breathing life into my elderly Lenovo T61 to be used as a backup machine (Win10 Pro).

I am writing this using the T61. When I loaded Firefox and saw that it 'looked' like Firefox on my P50 'before' it started loading triplicate I checked the About. The version is 54.0.1. When I opened About it was checking for updates (which I planned on aborting if it found any). It said that Firefox was up to date.

1. How can 2 different machines running the same OS have different Firefox updates that it believes to be current?

2. I have to believe that the P50's FF version of 55 'broke' my setup since all is just fine and dandy on this FF version 54.0.1.

3. Is there a way on the P50 to 'roll back' to 54.0.1 and stay put at that version?

Mark

markg2
 
Posts: 236
Joined: November 26th, 2005, 10:37 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 7:43 am

To answer earlier questions regarding the P50's ver 55--

The home page is: https://my.yahoo.com/

With Windows 10 right clicking on any icon does not open the familiar selection screen that includes Properties. How do you find properties with Win10?

Mark

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1794
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 9:12 am

all v55 users get 55.0.1, v54 users are delayed:
https://wiki.mozilla.org/Firefox/Channe ... 2017-08-10

or install manually
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests