MozillaZine

Reload Stop buttons unified & dragable..

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
delicacy1
 
Posts: 270
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 4:11 pm

On ff44 & above..

the reload button is minuscule & inside the urlbar..
I have other colorful reload & stop buttons in the customization window,
but they're unfortunately not unified..

delicacy1
 
Posts: 270
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 8:37 am

The seperate back forward buttons belong to ctr.. so no available css code would work with them..
But in a userstyle code, i found a mention that i applied to the already selected option to combine buttons
in ctr.. which fixed it:

/* Combine Stop/Reload Buttons (stop button must be placed before reload button on toolbar) */

Resolved.

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2021
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2017, 6:32 am

Do it the simple way! Hit CTRL+F5 to reload the page directly from the server which bypasses the cache.

delicacy1
 
Posts: 270
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2017, 6:43 am

????????????????????????????????????????????????????
ok.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2017, 8:53 am

@Reflective - there exist a webextension (like "toolbar buttons" offer that reload w/o cache.
it from same author (codefisher.org)
--> reload-skip-cache (reload-skip-cache-single@codefisher.org.xpi)

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2021
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2017, 2:49 am

Brummelchen wrote:@Reflective - there exist a webextension (like "toolbar buttons" offer that reload w/o cache.
it from same author (codefisher.org)
--> reload-skip-cache (reload-skip-cache-single@codefisher.org.xpi)

Yes, but why install an extension when a simple keyboard shortcut combination does the trick?

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2017, 6:04 am

i know but i have it also for convenience. i modified the toolbar collection for my needs and reduced it to proxy and reload(ctrl+f5). there is nothing similar for chrome thus i have to use ctrol+f5.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests