MozillaZine

No scrollbar in location bar results

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
kilara1988

User avatar
 
Posts: 366
Joined: July 1st, 2011, 2:57 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2017, 9:41 am

I am sorry if this is not the correct place to post about Release Builds.

I just got FF updated to FF 56 and now when i type an url in the locationbar and i have many results i no longer get a scrollbar on the right side of the dropdown window with the results.
It just shows the top 10 results and nothing more.
In FF 55 it had scrollbar to see more results(after the top 10).
Is this a bug or it is by design?And if it is by design is there a pref to bring back the old behavior?

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 618
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted September 28th, 2017, 9:59 am

@kilara1988 that's by design, no pref, unfortunately.
I am an idiot. Sorry for my poor English. Current list of config tweaks: https://pastebin.com/1dCT4Cvp

kilara1988

User avatar
 
Posts: 366
Joined: July 1st, 2011, 2:57 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2017, 10:06 am

I just tried to go back to 55.0.3 to check if it had a scrollbar and take a screenshot,but 55.0.3 had no scrollbar too.
Maybe i haven't noticed it before?When did they remove the scrollbar?

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2571
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted September 28th, 2017, 10:11 am

The scrollbar was removed by Bug 1264988 :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19283
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted September 28th, 2017, 10:53 am

Split from the nightly build thread.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52270
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2017, 7:57 pm

This code in userChrome.css works for me on Linux:
Code: Select all
@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
  overflow: auto !important;
}

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17550
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 9:40 am

The scrollbar was removed by Bug 1264988

That looks to be something different, no?

Anyhow, is that what FF does!
The make a dropdown that is hugely wasteful, ugly, cover up ~1/2 of my screen.
And then to top it off, they only show 10 results, with no manner to view, scroll to others.

Par for the course, I suppose.
(And I'm sure they can point to metrics that say of the times the dropdown is used, 99% of the time it is the first 3 results that matter, otherwise a user simply does use [the dropdown]. Sure, right!)


@dickvl, .css code not working here either, XP, FF 52.



1. FF 52
2. FF 38
3. SeaMonkey 2.49.1

Image


Appears the .css code shouldn't be needed in FF 45 as it does have scrollbars?
(I hope I'm looking at the right dropdown...)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

wildhope12
 
Posts: 23
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 1:08 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 7:42 pm

that css code no working for me in windows 10 :(. ugh. so annoying firefox.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 12:51 pm


dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52270
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 11:28 pm

It might probably be better to specify the height as 'em' units instead of 'px' to avoid breaking things with font changes if it isn't working without specifying the height.

Code: Select all
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
  overflow: auto !important;
}

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox {
  max-height: 30em !important;
}

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 14 guests